College Compass GuideTrue north for every college search.

By major

Colleges for Business in Montana

11 colleges in Montana award a bachelor’s degree in business, according to federal data. Each is rated on academics and value, with every figure linked to its source.

Highest-rated

Where graduates earn the most

Median earnings of bachelor’s graduates in this field a few years after finishing, from the College Scorecard.

RankCollegeMedian earningsMedian debt
1Carroll College
Helena, MT
Earnings $79,048 · Debt $24,050
$79,048$24,050
2The University of Montana
Missoula, MT
Earnings $73,149 · Debt $21,500
$73,149$21,500
3Montana State University
Bozeman, MT
Earnings $71,578 · Debt $20,735
$71,578$20,735
4Montana Technological University
Butte, MT
Earnings $61,446 · Debt $14,086
$61,446$14,086
5Rocky Mountain College
Billings, MT
Earnings $59,499 · Debt $25,565
$59,499$25,565
6Montana State University Billings
Billings, MT
Earnings $58,827 · Debt $17,503
$58,827$17,503
7University of Providence
Great Falls, MT
Earnings $48,103 · Debt —
$48,103—
8The University of Montana-Western
Dillon, MT
Earnings $47,344 · Debt $20,918
$47,344$20,918

See all

All 11

Filter, sort and compare these colleges

SchoolCompass ScoreValueAcademicsNet priceStudents
Carroll College RecommendedCompass Recommended: the top 35% of rated colleges by Compass Score (grades A+ to B+), from academics and value.
Helena · Private nonprofit
BValue: Good (grade B): below the top 35% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank among rated colleges.B+Academics: B+ (grade B+): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.About $24,0001,103
Salish Kootenai College
Pablo · Public
BValue: Good (grade B): below the top 35% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank among rated colleges.BAcademics: Good (grade B): 70 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.About $8,000648
Montana Technological University
Butte · Public
B+Value: Very good (grade B+): the top 35% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank among rated colleges.BAcademics: Good (grade B): 70 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.About $16,0001,622
Montana State University
Bozeman · Public
B-Value: Good (grade B-): below the top 35% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank among rated colleges.BAcademics: Good (grade B): 70 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.About $22,00016,960
The University of Montana
Missoula · Public
BValue: Good (grade B): below the top 35% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank among rated colleges.BAcademics: Good (grade B): 70 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.About $17,00010,327
The University of Montana-Western
Dillon · Public
BValue: Good (grade B): below the top 35% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank among rated colleges.BAcademics: Good (grade B): 70 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.About $17,0001,458
Montana State University-Northern
Havre · Public
B+Value: Very good (grade B+): the top 35% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank among rated colleges.B-Academics: B- (grade B-): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.About $13,0001,021
University of Providence
Great Falls · Private nonprofit
BValue: Good (grade B): below the top 35% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank among rated colleges.B-Academics: B- (grade B-): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.About $18,000677
Rocky Mountain College
Billings · Private nonprofit
B-Value: Good (grade B-): below the top 35% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank among rated colleges.B-Academics: B- (grade B-): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.About $20,000991
Montana State University Billings
Billings · Public
BValue: Good (grade B): below the top 35% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank among rated colleges.C+Academics: C+ (grade C+): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.About $17,0004,092
Montana Bible College
Billings · Private nonprofit
—N/AValue: Not enough information. Federal data does not cover enough of this to grade it yet.N/AAcademics: Not enough information. Federal data does not cover enough of this to grade it yet.—47

Common questions

How many colleges in Montana offer a business degree?

11, counting colleges that award a bachelor’s degree in business in the U.S. Department of Education’s College Scorecard data. Some colleges offer the field as a minor or under another name; check each college’s catalog.

How are these colleges rated?

Every college is rated from the U.S. Department of Education’s data: Academic Excellence (graduation, retention, preparation and teaching) and Value (what families pay after aid, what graduates earn, and student debt). The major does not affect the grades. See the methodology.

Other majors

NursingEngineeringComputer ScienceBiologyPsychologyTeacher EducationAccountingFinanceCommunicationPolitical SciencePhilosophyEnglishHistoryMathematicsChemistryCriminal JusticeMusicKinesiology and Exercise Science

0 school selectedCompare

What would it cost your family?

Pick your family’s yearly income. Each college then shows what families like yours paid on average after grants and scholarships (federal data).

Reach, Target or Likely?

Enter an SAT or ACT to sort every college in this search.

Will you get in?

Enter your SAT or ACT. We compare it with the middle range of students the college admitted.