College Compass GuideTrue north for every college search.

By major

Colleges for Business in South Dakota

14 colleges in South Dakota award a bachelor’s degree in business, according to federal data. Each is rated on academics and value, with every figure linked to its source.

Highest-rated

Where graduates earn the most

Median earnings of bachelor’s graduates in this field a few years after finishing, from the College Scorecard.

RankCollegeMedian earningsMedian debt
1University of South Dakota
Vermillion, SD
Earnings $71,179 · Debt $22,750
$71,179$22,750
2University of Sioux Falls
Sioux Falls, SD
Earnings $70,772 · Debt $19,000
$70,772$19,000
3Dakota State University
Madison, SD
Earnings $69,841 · Debt $20,508
$69,841$20,508
4Black Hills State University
Spearfish, SD
Earnings $69,079 · Debt —
$69,079—
5Augustana University
Sioux Falls, SD
Earnings $68,523 · Debt —
$68,523—
6Northern State University
Aberdeen, SD
Earnings $67,072 · Debt $25,000
$67,072$25,000
7National American University-Rapid City
Rapid City, SD
Earnings $67,025 · Debt —
$67,025—
8Mount Marty University
Yankton, SD
Earnings $59,205 · Debt $22,000
$59,205$22,000
9South Dakota State University
Brookings, SD
Earnings $57,725 · Debt $24,312
$57,725$24,312
10Oglala Lakota College
Kyle, SD
Earnings $56,375 · Debt —
$56,375—

See all

All 14

Filter, sort and compare these colleges

SchoolCompass ScoreValueAcademicsNet priceStudents
Augustana University RecommendedCompass Recommended: the top 35% of rated colleges by Compass Score (grades A+ to B+), from academics and value.
Sioux Falls · Private nonprofit
B-Value: Good (grade B-): below the top 35% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank among rated colleges.A-Academics: A- (grade A-): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$23,8942,158
South Dakota State University
Brookings · Public
BValue: Good (grade B): below the top 35% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank among rated colleges.BAcademics: Good (grade B): 70 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$19,84111,498
University of South Dakota
Vermillion · Public
BValue: Good (grade B): below the top 35% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank among rated colleges.BAcademics: Good (grade B): 70 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$19,8589,868
Mount Marty University
Yankton · Private nonprofit
C+Value: Solid (grade C+): below the top 35% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank among rated colleges.BAcademics: Good (grade B): 70 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$22,2271,314
University of Sioux Falls
Sioux Falls · Private nonprofit
BValue: Good (grade B): below the top 35% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank among rated colleges.BAcademics: Good (grade B): 70 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$21,3831,509
Dakota State University
Madison · Public
B-Value: Good (grade B-): below the top 35% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank among rated colleges.BAcademics: Good (grade B): 70 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$21,0573,508
Northern State University
Aberdeen · Public
BValue: Good (grade B): below the top 35% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank among rated colleges.B-Academics: B- (grade B-): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$15,8123,521
Dakota Wesleyan University
Mitchell · Private nonprofit
B-Value: Good (grade B-): below the top 35% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank among rated colleges.BAcademics: Good (grade B): 70 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$19,735886
Black Hills State University
Spearfish · Public
B-Value: Good (grade B-): below the top 35% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank among rated colleges.B-Academics: B- (grade B-): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$15,9113,475
National American University-Rapid City
Rapid City · Private for-profit
C+Value: Solid (grade C+): below the top 35% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank among rated colleges.C+Academics: C+ (grade C+): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$31,0621,026
Oglala Lakota College
Kyle · Public
—N/AValue: Not enough information. Federal data does not cover enough of this to grade it yet.C+Academics: C+ (grade C+): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$1,8951,229
Sinte Gleska University
Mission · Public
—N/AValue: Not enough information. Federal data does not cover enough of this to grade it yet.C+Academics: C+ (grade C+): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$12,768683
California Intercontinental University
Sioux Falls · Private for-profit
—N/AValue: Not enough information. Federal data does not cover enough of this to grade it yet.N/AAcademics: Not enough information. Federal data does not cover enough of this to grade it yet.—484
Sisseton Wahpeton College
Sisseton · Public
—N/AValue: Not enough information. Federal data does not cover enough of this to grade it yet.C+Academics: C+ (grade C+): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$2,977215

Common questions

How many colleges in South Dakota offer a business degree?

14, counting colleges that award a bachelor’s degree in business in the U.S. Department of Education’s College Scorecard data. Some colleges offer the field as a minor or under another name; check each college’s catalog.

How are these colleges rated?

Every college is rated from the U.S. Department of Education’s data: Academic Excellence (graduation, retention, preparation and teaching) and Value (what families pay after aid, what graduates earn, and student debt). The major does not affect the grades. See the methodology.

Other majors

NursingEngineeringComputer ScienceBiologyPsychologyTeacher EducationAccountingFinanceCommunicationPolitical ScienceEconomicsEnglishHistoryMathematicsChemistryCriminal JusticeMusicKinesiology and Exercise Science

0 school selectedCompare

What would it cost your family?

Pick your family’s yearly income. Each college then shows what families like yours paid on average after grants and scholarships (federal data).

Reach, Target or Likely?

Enter an SAT or ACT to sort every college in this search.

Will you get in?

Enter your SAT or ACT. We compare it with the middle range of students the college admitted.