College Compass GuideTrue north for every college search.

By major

Colleges for Teacher Education in California

38 colleges in California award a bachelor’s degree in teacher education, according to federal data. Each is rated on academics and value, with every figure linked to its source.

Highest-rated

Where graduates earn the most

Median earnings of bachelor’s graduates in this field a few years after finishing, from the College Scorecard.

RankCollegeMedian earningsMedian debt
1University of the Pacific
Stockton, CA
Earnings $69,342 · Debt $22,650
$69,342$22,650
2Fresno Pacific University
Fresno, CA
Earnings $60,338 · Debt $23,000
$60,338$23,000
3San Francisco State University
San Francisco, CA
Earnings $59,993 · Debt $12,500
$59,993$12,500
4Point Loma Nazarene University
San Diego, CA
Earnings $56,198 · Debt $25,000
$56,198$25,000
5California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo
San Luis Obispo, CA
Earnings $55,543 · Debt $18,340
$55,543$18,340
6National University
San Diego, CA
Earnings $53,761 · Debt $31,250
$53,761$31,250
7Pacific Oaks College
Pasadena, CA
Earnings $51,865 · Debt $34,375
$51,865$34,375
8University of Massachusetts Global
Aliso Viejo, CA
Earnings $51,707 · Debt $23,283
$51,707$23,283
9Biola University
La Mirada, CA
Earnings $51,566 · Debt $25,594
$51,566$25,594
10California State University-San Marcos
San Marcos, CA
Earnings $51,445 · Debt $15,000
$51,445$15,000
11California State University-Los Angeles
Los Angeles, CA
Earnings $50,444 · Debt $11,000
$50,444$11,000
12William Jessup University
Rocklin, CA
Earnings $49,540 · Debt $19,562
$49,540$19,562
13Humphreys University-Stockton and Modesto Campuses
Stockton, CA
Earnings $49,080 · Debt $38,338
$49,080$38,338
14San Diego State University
San Diego, CA
Earnings $48,471 · Debt $12,691
$48,471$12,691
15California State University-Fresno
Fresno, CA
Earnings $45,819 · Debt $15,000
$45,819$15,000
16California State University-Dominguez Hills
Carson, CA
Earnings $44,654 · Debt $11,125
$44,654$11,125
17California State University-Stanislaus
Turlock, CA
Earnings $44,020 · Debt $13,750
$44,020$13,750
18Ashford University
San Diego, CA
Earnings $43,748 · Debt $31,000
$43,748$31,000
19California Baptist University
Riverside, CA
Earnings $41,749 · Debt $28,160
$41,749$28,160
20California State University-San Bernardino
San Bernardino, CA
Earnings $38,985 · Debt $12,633
$38,985$12,633

See all

All 38

Filter, sort and compare these colleges

SchoolCompass ScoreValueAcademicsNet priceStudents
California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo Honor RollCollege Compass Guide Honor Roll: the top 10% of rated colleges by Compass Score (grades A+ and A), from academics and value.
San Luis Obispo · Public
AValue: Exceptional (grade A): the top 10% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank among rated colleges.A-Academics: A- (grade A-): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$16,66522,485
San Diego State University Honor RollCollege Compass Guide Honor Roll: the top 10% of rated colleges by Compass Score (grades A+ and A), from academics and value.
San Diego · Public
AValue: Exceptional (grade A): the top 10% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank among rated colleges.B+Academics: B+ (grade B+): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$15,36439,241
University of San Diego RecommendedCompass Recommended: the top 35% of rated colleges by Compass Score (grades A+ to B+), from academics and value.
San Diego · Private nonprofit
BValue: Good (grade B): below the top 35% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank among rated colleges.AAcademics: Strong (grade A): 85 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$30,3659,110
University of the Pacific RecommendedCompass Recommended: the top 35% of rated colleges by Compass Score (grades A+ to B+), from academics and value.
Stockton · Private nonprofit
B+Value: Very good (grade B+): the top 35% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank among rated colleges.A-Academics: A- (grade A-): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$25,4476,755
Humphreys University-Stockton and Modesto Campuses RecommendedCompass Recommended: the top 35% of rated colleges by Compass Score (grades A+ to B+), from academics and value.
Stockton · Private nonprofit
C+Value: Solid (grade C+): below the top 35% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank among rated colleges.A-Academics: A- (grade A-): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$5,524575
Point Loma Nazarene University RecommendedCompass Recommended: the top 35% of rated colleges by Compass Score (grades A+ to B+), from academics and value.
San Diego · Private nonprofit
C+Value: Solid (grade C+): below the top 35% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank among rated colleges.A-Academics: A- (grade A-): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$38,7294,494
San Jose State University RecommendedCompass Recommended: the top 35% of rated colleges by Compass Score (grades A+ to B+), from academics and value.
San Jose · Public
A+Value: Exceptional (grade A+): the top 3% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank among rated colleges.BAcademics: Good (grade B): 70 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$13,76036,062
California State University-Fullerton RecommendedCompass Recommended: the top 35% of rated colleges by Compass Score (grades A+ to B+), from academics and value.
Fullerton · Public
A+Value: Exceptional (grade A+): the top 3% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank among rated colleges.BAcademics: Good (grade B): 70 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$6,55541,962
Biola University RecommendedCompass Recommended: the top 35% of rated colleges by Compass Score (grades A+ to B+), from academics and value.
La Mirada · Private nonprofit
C+Value: Solid (grade C+): below the top 35% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank among rated colleges.B+Academics: B+ (grade B+): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$31,4955,296
Saint Mary's College of California RecommendedCompass Recommended: the top 35% of rated colleges by Compass Score (grades A+ to B+), from academics and value.
Moraga · Private nonprofit
BValue: Good (grade B): below the top 35% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank among rated colleges.A-Academics: A- (grade A-): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$30,3782,775
Pacific Union College RecommendedCompass Recommended: the top 35% of rated colleges by Compass Score (grades A+ to B+), from academics and value.
Angwin · Private nonprofit
C+Value: Solid (grade C+): below the top 35% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank among rated colleges.A-Academics: A- (grade A-): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$41,008938
San Diego Christian College RecommendedCompass Recommended: the top 35% of rated colleges by Compass Score (grades A+ to B+), from academics and value.
Santee · Private nonprofit
B+Value: Very good (grade B+): the top 35% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank among rated colleges.N/AAcademics: Not enough information. Federal data does not cover enough of this to grade it yet.$992102
California State University-Chico
Chico · Public
AValue: Exceptional (grade A): the top 10% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank among rated colleges.BAcademics: Good (grade B): 70 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$14,48014,523
California State University-Fresno
Fresno · Public
A+Value: Exceptional (grade A+): the top 3% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank among rated colleges.BAcademics: Good (grade B): 70 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$7,00023,986
California State University-Stanislaus
Turlock · Public
A+Value: Exceptional (grade A+): the top 3% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank among rated colleges.BAcademics: Good (grade B): 70 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$6,0679,841
California State University-Sacramento
Sacramento · Public
A+Value: Exceptional (grade A+): the top 3% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank among rated colleges.BAcademics: Good (grade B): 70 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$9,33831,172
California State University-San Bernardino
San Bernardino · Public
A+Value: Exceptional (grade A+): the top 3% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank among rated colleges.BAcademics: Good (grade B): 70 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$4,56418,925
Vanguard University of Southern California
Costa Mesa · Private nonprofit
BValue: Good (grade B): below the top 35% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank among rated colleges.BAcademics: Good (grade B): 70 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$21,2412,219
William Jessup University
Rocklin · Private nonprofit
B-Value: Good (grade B-): below the top 35% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank among rated colleges.B+Academics: B+ (grade B+): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$28,0621,484
San Francisco State University
San Francisco · Public
A+Value: Exceptional (grade A+): the top 3% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank among rated colleges.BAcademics: Good (grade B): 70 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$12,27823,908
California State University-Northridge
Northridge · Public
A+Value: Exceptional (grade A+): the top 3% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank among rated colleges.B-Academics: B- (grade B-): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$7,02137,760
California State University-San Marcos
San Marcos · Public
A+Value: Exceptional (grade A+): the top 3% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank among rated colleges.B-Academics: B- (grade B-): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$10,22915,431
California State University-Los Angeles
Los Angeles · Public
A+Value: Exceptional (grade A+): the top 3% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank among rated colleges.B-Academics: B- (grade B-): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$3,96725,080
California State University-Bakersfield
Bakersfield · Public
AValue: Exceptional (grade A): the top 10% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank among rated colleges.B-Academics: B- (grade B-): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$5,6529,787
Fresno Pacific University
Fresno · Private nonprofit
A-Value: Excellent (grade A-): the top 20% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank among rated colleges.BAcademics: Good (grade B): 70 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$13,6302,921
Mount Saint Mary's University All-femaleAll-female: the school enrolls women only.
Los Angeles · Private nonprofit
B+Value: Very good (grade B+): the top 35% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank among rated colleges.B+Academics: B+ (grade B+): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$21,4132,308
Hope International University
Fullerton · Private nonprofit
C+Value: Solid (grade C+): below the top 35% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank among rated colleges.C+Academics: C+ (grade C+): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$29,3101,140
California Baptist University
Riverside · Private nonprofit
B-Value: Good (grade B-): below the top 35% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank among rated colleges.BAcademics: Good (grade B): 70 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$26,28511,407
La Sierra University
Riverside · Private nonprofit
C+Value: Solid (grade C+): below the top 35% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank among rated colleges.B+Academics: B+ (grade B+): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$45,5661,611
California State University-Dominguez Hills
Carson · Public
A+Value: Exceptional (grade A+): the top 3% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank among rated colleges.B-Academics: B- (grade B-): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$8,61515,181
National University
San Diego · Private nonprofit
BValue: Good (grade B): below the top 35% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank among rated colleges.C+Academics: C+ (grade C+): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$22,87819,924
University of Massachusetts Global
Aliso Viejo · Public
C+Value: Solid (grade C+): below the top 35% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank among rated colleges.C+Academics: C+ (grade C+): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$32,6549,069
Ashford University
San Diego · Private for-profit
C+Value: Solid (grade C+): below the top 35% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank among rated colleges.C+Academics: C+ (grade C+): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$31,26632,604
United States University
San Diego · Private for-profit
—N/AValue: Not enough information. Federal data does not cover enough of this to grade it yet.N/AAcademics: Not enough information. Federal data does not cover enough of this to grade it yet.—2,539
Reach University
Oakland · Private nonprofit
—N/AValue: Not enough information. Federal data does not cover enough of this to grade it yet.N/AAcademics: Not enough information. Federal data does not cover enough of this to grade it yet.$22,4231,358
Pacific Oaks College
Pasadena · Private nonprofit
—N/AValue: Not enough information. Federal data does not cover enough of this to grade it yet.N/AAcademics: Not enough information. Federal data does not cover enough of this to grade it yet.—1,051
Bethesda University
Anaheim · Private nonprofit
—N/AValue: Not enough information. Federal data does not cover enough of this to grade it yet.C+Academics: C+ (grade C+): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$11,097271
American Jewish University
Los Angeles · Private nonprofit
—N/AValue: Not enough information. Federal data does not cover enough of this to grade it yet.BAcademics: Good (grade B): 70 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.—209

Common questions

How many colleges in California offer a teacher education degree?

38, counting colleges that award a bachelor’s degree in teacher education in the U.S. Department of Education’s College Scorecard data. Some colleges offer the field as a minor or under another name; check each college’s catalog.

How are these colleges rated?

Every college is rated from the U.S. Department of Education’s data: Academic Excellence (graduation, retention, preparation and teaching) and Value (what families pay after aid, what graduates earn, and student debt). The major does not affect the grades. See the methodology.

Other majors

NursingBusinessEngineeringComputer ScienceBiologyPsychologyAccountingFinanceCommunicationPolitical ScienceEconomicsTheologyPhilosophyEnglishHistoryMathematicsChemistryCriminal JusticePharmacyMusicSocial WorkKinesiology and Exercise ScienceNeuroscienceArchitecture

0 school selectedCompare

What would it cost your family?

Pick your family’s yearly income. Each college then shows what families like yours paid on average after grants and scholarships (federal data).

Reach, Target or Likely?

Enter an SAT or ACT to sort every college in this search.

Will you get in?

Enter your SAT or ACT. We compare it with the middle range of students the college admitted.