College Compass GuideTrue north for every college search.

By major

Colleges for Engineering in Maryland

11 colleges in Maryland award a bachelor’s degree in engineering, according to federal data. Each is rated on academics and value, with every figure linked to its source.

Highest-rated

Where graduates earn the most

Median earnings of bachelor’s graduates in this field a few years after finishing, from the College Scorecard.

RankCollegeMedian earningsMedian debt
1University of Maryland-College Park
College Park, MD
Earnings $152,422 · Debt $20,417
$152,422$20,417
2Johns Hopkins University
Baltimore, MD
Earnings $114,673 · Debt $11,207
$114,673$11,207
3University of Maryland-Baltimore County
Baltimore, MD
Earnings $113,299 · Debt $19,744
$113,299$19,744
4Frostburg State University
Frostburg, MD
Earnings $99,671 · Debt $18,500
$99,671$18,500
5Morgan State University
Baltimore, MD
Earnings $98,640 · Debt $28,544
$98,640$28,544
6Loyola University Maryland
Baltimore, MD
Earnings $86,585 · Debt $27,000
$86,585$27,000

See all

All 11

Filter, sort and compare these colleges

SchoolCompass ScoreValueAcademicsNet priceStudents
Johns Hopkins University Honor RollCollege Compass Guide Honor Roll: the top 10% of rated colleges by Compass Score (grades A+ and A), from academics and value.
Baltimore · Private nonprofit
A+Value: Exceptional (grade A+): the top 3% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank among rated colleges.A+Academics: A+ (grade A+): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$18,80930,362
United States Naval Academy Honor RollCollege Compass Guide Honor Roll: the top 10% of rated colleges by Compass Score (grades A+ and A), from academics and value.
Annapolis · Public
N/AValue: Not enough information. Federal data does not cover enough of this to grade it yet.AAcademics: Strong (grade A): 85 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.—4,465
University of Maryland-College Park Honor RollCollege Compass Guide Honor Roll: the top 10% of rated colleges by Compass Score (grades A+ and A), from academics and value.
College Park · Public
AValue: Exceptional (grade A): the top 10% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank among rated colleges.AAcademics: Strong (grade A): 85 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$15,67840,813
Loyola University Maryland RecommendedCompass Recommended: the top 35% of rated colleges by Compass Score (grades A+ to B+), from academics and value.
Baltimore · Private nonprofit
B-Value: Good (grade B-): below the top 35% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank among rated colleges.AAcademics: Strong (grade A): 85 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$30,5745,107
University of Maryland-Baltimore County RecommendedCompass Recommended: the top 35% of rated colleges by Compass Score (grades A+ to B+), from academics and value.
Baltimore · Public
AValue: Exceptional (grade A): the top 10% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank among rated colleges.A-Academics: A- (grade A-): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$16,46714,148
Goucher College
Baltimore · Private nonprofit
B-Value: Good (grade B-): below the top 35% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank among rated colleges.A-Academics: A- (grade A-): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$22,4701,500
Stevenson University
Owings Mills · Private nonprofit
B-Value: Good (grade B-): below the top 35% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank among rated colleges.B+Academics: B+ (grade B+): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$26,5053,507
Capitol Technology University
Laurel · Private nonprofit
A-Value: Excellent (grade A-): the top 20% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank among rated colleges.BAcademics: Good (grade B): 70 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$22,102902
Frostburg State University
Frostburg · Public
B+Value: Very good (grade B+): the top 35% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank among rated colleges.BAcademics: Good (grade B): 70 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$16,7154,075
Morgan State University
Baltimore · Public
BValue: Good (grade B): below the top 35% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank among rated colleges.B-Academics: B- (grade B-): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$14,9859,808
University of Maryland Eastern Shore
Princess Anne · Public
BValue: Good (grade B): below the top 35% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank among rated colleges.BAcademics: Good (grade B): 70 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$13,3382,844

Common questions

How many colleges in Maryland offer a engineering degree?

11, counting colleges that award a bachelor’s degree in engineering in the U.S. Department of Education’s College Scorecard data. Some colleges offer the field as a minor or under another name; check each college’s catalog.

How are these colleges rated?

Every college is rated from the U.S. Department of Education’s data: Academic Excellence (graduation, retention, preparation and teaching) and Value (what families pay after aid, what graduates earn, and student debt). The major does not affect the grades. See the methodology.

Other majors

NursingBusinessComputer ScienceBiologyPsychologyTeacher EducationAccountingFinanceCommunicationPolitical ScienceEconomicsPhilosophyEnglishHistoryMathematicsChemistryCriminal JusticeMusicSocial WorkKinesiology and Exercise ScienceNeuroscience

0 school selectedCompare

What would it cost your family?

Pick your family’s yearly income. Each college then shows what families like yours paid on average after grants and scholarships (federal data).

Reach, Target or Likely?

Enter an SAT or ACT to sort every college in this search.

Will you get in?

Enter your SAT or ACT. We compare it with the middle range of students the college admitted.