College Compass GuideTrue north for every college search.

By major

Colleges for Kinesiology and Exercise Science in Oregon

12 colleges in Oregon award a bachelor’s degree in kinesiology and exercise science, according to federal data. Each is rated on academics and value, with every figure linked to its source.

Highest-rated

Where graduates earn the most

Median earnings of bachelor’s graduates in this field a few years after finishing, from the College Scorecard.

RankCollegeMedian earningsMedian debt
1Willamette University
Salem, OR
Earnings $59,337 · Debt $25,343
$59,337$25,343
2Linfield University
McMinnville, OR
Earnings $58,347 · Debt $27,000
$58,347$27,000
3Oregon State University
Corvallis, OR
Earnings $57,451 · Debt $23,069
$57,451$23,069
4Oregon State University-Cascades Campus
Bend, OR
Earnings $57,451 · Debt $23,069
$57,451$23,069
5Southern Oregon University
Ashland, OR
Earnings $57,299 · Debt $21,350
$57,299$21,350
6Pacific University
Forest Grove, OR
Earnings $56,053 · Debt $26,348
$56,053$26,348
7Western Oregon University
Monmouth, OR
Earnings $54,540 · Debt $23,463
$54,540$23,463
8George Fox University
Newberg, OR
Earnings $50,510 · Debt $26,000
$50,510$26,000
9Eastern Oregon University
La Grande, OR
Earnings $50,279 · Debt $17,895
$50,279$17,895

See all

All 12

Filter, sort and compare these colleges

SchoolCompass ScoreValueAcademicsNet priceStudents
Willamette University RecommendedCompass Recommended: the top 35% of rated colleges by Compass Score (grades A+ to B+), from academics and value.
Salem · Private nonprofit
B-Value: Good (grade B-): below the top 35% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank among rated colleges.A-Academics: A- (grade A-): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$25,1212,112
Oregon State University RecommendedCompass Recommended: the top 35% of rated colleges by Compass Score (grades A+ to B+), from academics and value.
Corvallis · Public
B+Value: Very good (grade B+): the top 35% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank among rated colleges.B+Academics: B+ (grade B+): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$19,60435,622
George Fox University RecommendedCompass Recommended: the top 35% of rated colleges by Compass Score (grades A+ to B+), from academics and value.
Newberg · Private nonprofit
C+Value: Solid (grade C+): below the top 35% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank among rated colleges.B+Academics: B+ (grade B+): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$31,6794,531
Oregon State University-Cascades Campus RecommendedCompass Recommended: the top 35% of rated colleges by Compass Score (grades A+ to B+), from academics and value.
Bend · Public
B+Value: Very good (grade B+): the top 35% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank among rated colleges.BAcademics: Good (grade B): 70 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$18,0481,313
Linfield University RecommendedCompass Recommended: the top 35% of rated colleges by Compass Score (grades A+ to B+), from academics and value.
McMinnville · Private nonprofit
BValue: Good (grade B): below the top 35% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank among rated colleges.A-Academics: A- (grade A-): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$26,5361,726
Pacific University
Forest Grove · Private nonprofit
C+Value: Solid (grade C+): below the top 35% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank among rated colleges.B+Academics: B+ (grade B+): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$35,2733,479
Warner Pacific University
Portland · Private nonprofit
B-Value: Good (grade B-): below the top 35% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank among rated colleges.BAcademics: Good (grade B): 70 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$25,629350
Corban University
Salem · Private nonprofit
C+Value: Solid (grade C+): below the top 35% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank among rated colleges.BAcademics: Good (grade B): 70 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$28,035866
Bushnell University
Eugene · Private nonprofit
BValue: Good (grade B): below the top 35% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank among rated colleges.BAcademics: Good (grade B): 70 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$20,789758
Western Oregon University
Monmouth · Public
BValue: Good (grade B): below the top 35% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank among rated colleges.BAcademics: Good (grade B): 70 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$17,2373,857
Eastern Oregon University
La Grande · Public
BValue: Good (grade B): below the top 35% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank among rated colleges.B-Academics: B- (grade B-): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$17,1482,798
Southern Oregon University
Ashland · Public
BValue: Good (grade B): below the top 35% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank among rated colleges.B-Academics: B- (grade B-): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$16,7325,371

Common questions

How many colleges in Oregon offer a kinesiology and exercise science degree?

12, counting colleges that award a bachelor’s degree in kinesiology and exercise science in the U.S. Department of Education’s College Scorecard data. Some colleges offer the field as a minor or under another name; check each college’s catalog.

How are these colleges rated?

Every college is rated from the U.S. Department of Education’s data: Academic Excellence (graduation, retention, preparation and teaching) and Value (what families pay after aid, what graduates earn, and student debt). The major does not affect the grades. See the methodology.

Other majors

NursingBusinessEngineeringComputer ScienceBiologyPsychologyTeacher EducationAccountingFinanceCommunicationPolitical ScienceEconomicsTheologyPhilosophyEnglishHistoryMathematicsChemistryCriminal JusticeMusicSocial WorkNeuroscience

0 school selectedCompare

What would it cost your family?

Pick your family’s yearly income. Each college then shows what families like yours paid on average after grants and scholarships (federal data).

Reach, Target or Likely?

Enter an SAT or ACT to sort every college in this search.

Will you get in?

Enter your SAT or ACT. We compare it with the middle range of students the college admitted.