College Compass GuideTrue north for every college search.

By major

Colleges for Nursing in Iowa

20 colleges in Iowa award a bachelor’s degree in nursing, according to federal data. Each is rated on academics and value, with every figure linked to its source.

Highest-rated

Where graduates earn the most

Median earnings of bachelor’s graduates in this field a few years after finishing, from the College Scorecard.

RankCollegeMedian earningsMedian debt
1St. Luke's College
Sioux City, IA
Earnings $85,214 · Debt $21,900
$85,214$21,900
2Morningside University
Sioux City, IA
Earnings $84,033 · Debt $27,726
$84,033$27,726
3Graceland University-Lamoni
Lamoni, IA
Earnings $80,619 · Debt $20,313
$80,619$20,313
4Coe College
Cedar Rapids, IA
Earnings $79,294 · Debt $27,000
$79,294$27,000
5University of Iowa
Iowa City, IA
Earnings $78,836 · Debt $17,734
$78,836$17,734
6Luther College
Decorah, IA
Earnings $77,569 · Debt $27,000
$77,569$27,000
7William Penn University
Oskaloosa, IA
Earnings $76,625 · Debt —
$76,625—
8Upper Iowa University
Fayette, IA
Earnings $76,345 · Debt $21,155
$76,345$21,155
9Saint Ambrose University
Davenport, IA
Earnings $75,832 · Debt $27,000
$75,832$27,000
10Mount Mercy University
Cedar Rapids, IA
Earnings $75,613 · Debt $23,558
$75,613$23,558
11Clarke University
Dubuque, IA
Earnings $74,114 · Debt $26,990
$74,114$26,990
12University of Dubuque
Dubuque, IA
Earnings $73,710 · Debt $27,617
$73,710$27,617
13Allen College
Waterloo, IA
Earnings $73,177 · Debt $16,887
$73,177$16,887
14Grand View University
Des Moines, IA
Earnings $73,047 · Debt $27,000
$73,047$27,000
15Northwestern College
Orange City, IA
Earnings $71,322 · Debt $19,209
$71,322$19,209
16Mercy College of Health Sciences
Des Moines, IA
Earnings $71,148 · Debt $18,750
$71,148$18,750
17Dordt University
Sioux Center, IA
Earnings $66,190 · Debt $24,500
$66,190$24,500

See all

All 20

Filter, sort and compare these colleges

SchoolCompass ScoreValueAcademicsNet priceStudents
St. Luke's College RecommendedCompass Recommended: the top 35% of rated colleges by Compass Score (grades A+ to B+), from academics and value.
Sioux City · Private nonprofit
A-Value: Excellent (grade A-): the top 20% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank among rated colleges.A-Academics: A- (grade A-): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$19,820196
University of Iowa RecommendedCompass Recommended: the top 35% of rated colleges by Compass Score (grades A+ to B+), from academics and value.
Iowa City · Public
BValue: Good (grade B): below the top 35% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank among rated colleges.A-Academics: A- (grade A-): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$22,53130,042
Iowa State University RecommendedCompass Recommended: the top 35% of rated colleges by Compass Score (grades A+ to B+), from academics and value.
Ames · Public
B+Value: Very good (grade B+): the top 35% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank among rated colleges.B+Academics: B+ (grade B+): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$18,58930,177
Dordt University RecommendedCompass Recommended: the top 35% of rated colleges by Compass Score (grades A+ to B+), from academics and value.
Sioux Center · Private nonprofit
B-Value: Good (grade B-): below the top 35% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank among rated colleges.B+Academics: B+ (grade B+): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$25,8071,929
Luther College RecommendedCompass Recommended: the top 35% of rated colleges by Compass Score (grades A+ to B+), from academics and value.
Decorah · Private nonprofit
B-Value: Good (grade B-): below the top 35% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank among rated colleges.A-Academics: A- (grade A-): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$23,0971,463
Coe College RecommendedCompass Recommended: the top 35% of rated colleges by Compass Score (grades A+ to B+), from academics and value.
Cedar Rapids · Private nonprofit
BValue: Good (grade B): below the top 35% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank among rated colleges.B+Academics: B+ (grade B+): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$18,7451,278
Northwestern College
Orange City · Private nonprofit
C+Value: Solid (grade C+): below the top 35% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank among rated colleges.BAcademics: Good (grade B): 70 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$25,9071,665
Mercy College of Health Sciences
Des Moines · Private nonprofit
BValue: Good (grade B): below the top 35% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank among rated colleges.BAcademics: Good (grade B): 70 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$26,924907
Saint Ambrose University
Davenport · Private nonprofit
B-Value: Good (grade B-): below the top 35% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank among rated colleges.B+Academics: B+ (grade B+): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$24,6912,703
Mount Mercy University
Cedar Rapids · Private nonprofit
BValue: Good (grade B): below the top 35% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank among rated colleges.BAcademics: Good (grade B): 70 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$20,1681,451
Briar Cliff University
Sioux City · Private nonprofit
B-Value: Good (grade B-): below the top 35% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank among rated colleges.BAcademics: Good (grade B): 70 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$23,907940
Clarke University
Dubuque · Private nonprofit
B-Value: Good (grade B-): below the top 35% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank among rated colleges.BAcademics: Good (grade B): 70 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$24,4791,025
Grand View University
Des Moines · Private nonprofit
BValue: Good (grade B): below the top 35% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank among rated colleges.BAcademics: Good (grade B): 70 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$21,7741,796
Morningside University
Sioux City · Private nonprofit
C+Value: Solid (grade C+): below the top 35% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank among rated colleges.BAcademics: Good (grade B): 70 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$31,3202,158
University of Dubuque
Dubuque · Private nonprofit
B-Value: Good (grade B-): below the top 35% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank among rated colleges.BAcademics: Good (grade B): 70 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$23,3861,795
William Penn University
Oskaloosa · Private nonprofit
B-Value: Good (grade B-): below the top 35% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank among rated colleges.C+Academics: C+ (grade C+): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$22,6011,536
Upper Iowa University
Fayette · Private nonprofit
B-Value: Good (grade B-): below the top 35% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank among rated colleges.C+Academics: C+ (grade C+): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$20,9423,102
Graceland University-Lamoni
Lamoni · Private nonprofit
BValue: Good (grade B): below the top 35% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank among rated colleges.B-Academics: B- (grade B-): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$18,5041,195
Waldorf University
Forest City · Private for-profit
BValue: Good (grade B): below the top 35% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank among rated colleges.C+Academics: C+ (grade C+): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$19,6932,657
Allen College
Waterloo · Private nonprofit
—N/AValue: Not enough information. Federal data does not cover enough of this to grade it yet.N/AAcademics: Not enough information. Federal data does not cover enough of this to grade it yet.—489

Common questions

How many colleges in Iowa offer a nursing degree?

20, counting colleges that award a bachelor’s degree in nursing in the U.S. Department of Education’s College Scorecard data. Some colleges offer the field as a minor or under another name; check each college’s catalog.

How are these colleges rated?

Every college is rated from the U.S. Department of Education’s data: Academic Excellence (graduation, retention, preparation and teaching) and Value (what families pay after aid, what graduates earn, and student debt). The major does not affect the grades. See the methodology.

Other majors

BusinessEngineeringComputer ScienceBiologyPsychologyTeacher EducationAccountingFinanceCommunicationPolitical ScienceEconomicsTheologyPhilosophyEnglishHistoryMathematicsChemistryCriminal JusticeMusicSocial WorkKinesiology and Exercise ScienceNeuroscience

0 school selectedCompare

What would it cost your family?

Pick your family’s yearly income. Each college then shows what families like yours paid on average after grants and scholarships (federal data).

Reach, Target or Likely?

Enter an SAT or ACT to sort every college in this search.

Will you get in?

Enter your SAT or ACT. We compare it with the middle range of students the college admitted.