College Compass GuideTrue north for every college search.

By major

Colleges for Political Science in Georgia

31 colleges in Georgia award a bachelor’s degree in political science, according to federal data. Each is rated on academics and value, with every figure linked to its source.

Highest-rated

Where graduates earn the most

Median earnings of bachelor’s graduates in this field a few years after finishing, from the College Scorecard.

RankCollegeMedian earningsMedian debt
1Emory University
Atlanta, GA
Earnings $94,001 · Debt $17,500
$94,001$17,500
2Morehouse College
Atlanta, GA
Earnings $71,139 · Debt $25,000
$71,139$25,000
3University of Georgia
Athens, GA
Earnings $70,877 · Debt $17,625
$70,877$17,625
4Spelman College
Atlanta, GA
Earnings $66,378 · Debt $26,250
$66,378$26,250
5Agnes Scott College
Decatur, GA
Earnings $62,605 · Debt —
$62,605—
6Kennesaw State University
Kennesaw, GA
Earnings $61,971 · Debt $23,850
$61,971$23,850
7Georgia College & State University
Milledgeville, GA
Earnings $61,009 · Debt $19,500
$61,009$19,500
8Mercer University
Macon, GA
Earnings $59,997 · Debt $22,000
$59,997$22,000
9University of North Georgia
Dahlonega, GA
Earnings $59,993 · Debt $22,026
$59,993$22,026
10Georgia Southern University
Statesboro, GA
Earnings $58,949 · Debt $23,750
$58,949$23,750
11Augusta University
Augusta, GA
Earnings $58,583 · Debt $12,857
$58,583$12,857
12Georgia State University
Atlanta, GA
Earnings $58,432 · Debt $22,125
$58,432$22,125
13Columbus State University
Columbus, GA
Earnings $57,008 · Debt —
$57,008—
14Clayton State University
Morrow, GA
Earnings $55,643 · Debt —
$55,643—
15Savannah State University
Savannah, GA
Earnings $53,906 · Debt $31,000
$53,906$31,000
16University of West Georgia
Carrollton, GA
Earnings $53,827 · Debt $27,375
$53,827$27,375
17Valdosta State University
Valdosta, GA
Earnings $47,035 · Debt $25,000
$47,035$25,000

See all

All 31

Filter, sort and compare these colleges

SchoolCompass ScoreValueAcademicsNet priceStudents
Emory University Honor RollCollege Compass Guide Honor Roll: the top 10% of rated colleges by Compass Score (grades A+ and A), from academics and value.
Atlanta · Private nonprofit
A-Value: Excellent (grade A-): the top 20% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank among rated colleges.A+Academics: A+ (grade A+): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.About $23,00015,046
University of Georgia Honor RollCollege Compass Guide Honor Roll: the top 10% of rated colleges by Compass Score (grades A+ and A), from academics and value.
Athens · Public
AValue: Exceptional (grade A): the top 10% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank among rated colleges.AAcademics: Strong (grade A): 85 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.About $14,00041,615
Spelman College Honor RollCollege Compass Guide Honor Roll: the top 10% of rated colleges by Compass Score (grades A+ and A), from academics and value.All-femaleAll-female: the school enrolls women only.
Atlanta · Private nonprofit
C+Value: Solid (grade C+): below the top 35% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank among rated colleges.AAcademics: Strong (grade A): 85 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.About $39,0003,633
Covenant College RecommendedCompass Recommended: the top 35% of rated colleges by Compass Score (grades A+ to B+), from academics and value.
Lookout Mountain · Private nonprofit
B-Value: Good (grade B-): below the top 35% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank among rated colleges.A-Academics: A- (grade A-): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.About $26,000928
Agnes Scott College RecommendedCompass Recommended: the top 35% of rated colleges by Compass Score (grades A+ to B+), from academics and value.All-femaleAll-female: the school enrolls women only.
Decatur · Private nonprofit
B-Value: Good (grade B-): below the top 35% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank among rated colleges.A-Academics: A- (grade A-): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.About $25,0001,077
Mercer University RecommendedCompass Recommended: the top 35% of rated colleges by Compass Score (grades A+ to B+), from academics and value.
Macon · Private nonprofit
B-Value: Good (grade B-): below the top 35% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank among rated colleges.A-Academics: A- (grade A-): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.About $24,0009,124
Berry College RecommendedCompass Recommended: the top 35% of rated colleges by Compass Score (grades A+ to B+), from academics and value.
Mount Berry · Private nonprofit
B-Value: Good (grade B-): below the top 35% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank among rated colleges.A-Academics: A- (grade A-): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.About $22,0002,370
Morehouse College RecommendedCompass Recommended: the top 35% of rated colleges by Compass Score (grades A+ to B+), from academics and value.All-maleAll-male: the school enrolls men only.
Atlanta · Private nonprofit
C+Value: Solid (grade C+): below the top 35% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank among rated colleges.B+Academics: B+ (grade B+): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.About $39,0002,738
Georgia College & State University RecommendedCompass Recommended: the top 35% of rated colleges by Compass Score (grades A+ to B+), from academics and value.
Milledgeville · Public
BValue: Good (grade B): below the top 35% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank among rated colleges.BAcademics: Good (grade B): 70 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.About $21,0006,811
Oglethorpe University
Atlanta · Private nonprofit
BValue: Good (grade B): below the top 35% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank among rated colleges.BAcademics: Good (grade B): 70 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.About $20,0001,522
Georgia State University
Atlanta · Public
BValue: Good (grade B): below the top 35% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank among rated colleges.B-Academics: B- (grade B-): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.About $16,00034,974
Kennesaw State University
Kennesaw · Public
B+Value: Very good (grade B+): the top 35% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank among rated colleges.B-Academics: B- (grade B-): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.About $15,00045,069
Wesleyan College All-femaleAll-female: the school enrolls women only.
Macon · Private nonprofit
BValue: Good (grade B): below the top 35% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank among rated colleges.BAcademics: Good (grade B): 70 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.About $13,000641
University of West Georgia
Carrollton · Public
B+Value: Very good (grade B+): the top 35% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank among rated colleges.B-Academics: B- (grade B-): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.About $13,00012,728
Georgia Southern University
Statesboro · Public
B+Value: Very good (grade B+): the top 35% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank among rated colleges.B-Academics: B- (grade B-): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.About $15,00026,041
Augusta University
Augusta · Public
B+Value: Very good (grade B+): the top 35% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank among rated colleges.BAcademics: Good (grade B): 70 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.About $14,0009,862
University of North Georgia
Dahlonega · Public
A-Value: Excellent (grade A-): the top 20% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank among rated colleges.C+Academics: C+ (grade C+): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.About $10,00018,074
Piedmont University
Demorest · Private nonprofit
B-Value: Good (grade B-): below the top 35% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank among rated colleges.B-Academics: B- (grade B-): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.About $21,0001,840
Albany State University
Albany · Public
BValue: Good (grade B): below the top 35% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank among rated colleges.C+Academics: C+ (grade C+): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.About $12,0006,544
LaGrange College
Lagrange · Private nonprofit
B-Value: Good (grade B-): below the top 35% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank among rated colleges.BAcademics: Good (grade B): 70 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.About $21,000671
Savannah State University
Savannah · Public
B-Value: Good (grade B-): below the top 35% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank among rated colleges.C+Academics: C+ (grade C+): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.About $8,0003,078
Clark Atlanta University
Atlanta · Private nonprofit
C+Value: Solid (grade C+): below the top 35% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank among rated colleges.BAcademics: Good (grade B): 70 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.About $38,0004,135
Valdosta State University
Valdosta · Public
B+Value: Very good (grade B+): the top 35% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank among rated colleges.B-Academics: B- (grade B-): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.About $11,00010,151
Reinhardt University
Waleska · Private nonprofit
C+Value: Solid (grade C+): below the top 35% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank among rated colleges.B-Academics: B- (grade B-): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.About $24,0001,170
Middle Georgia State University
Macon · Public
BValue: Good (grade B): below the top 35% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank among rated colleges.C+Academics: C+ (grade C+): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.About $12,0008,033
Fort Valley State University
Fort Valley · Public
B-Value: Good (grade B-): below the top 35% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank among rated colleges.C+Academics: C+ (grade C+): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.About $10,0002,763
Shorter University
Rome · Private nonprofit
B-Value: Good (grade B-): below the top 35% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank among rated colleges.C+Academics: C+ (grade C+): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.About $17,0001,447
Clayton State University
Morrow · Public
B+Value: Very good (grade B+): the top 35% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank among rated colleges.C+Academics: C+ (grade C+): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.About $8,0005,842
Columbus State University
Columbus · Public
BValue: Good (grade B): below the top 35% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank among rated colleges.B-Academics: B- (grade B-): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.About $13,0007,610
Georgia Southwestern State University
Americus · Public
B+Value: Very good (grade B+): the top 35% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank among rated colleges.C+Academics: C+ (grade C+): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.About $12,0003,408
Georgia Gwinnett College
Lawrenceville · Public
BValue: Good (grade B): below the top 35% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank among rated colleges.C+Academics: C+ (grade C+): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.About $16,00011,907

Common questions

How many colleges in Georgia offer a political science degree?

31, counting colleges that award a bachelor’s degree in political science in the U.S. Department of Education’s College Scorecard data. Some colleges offer the field as a minor or under another name; check each college’s catalog.

How are these colleges rated?

Every college is rated from the U.S. Department of Education’s data: Academic Excellence (graduation, retention, preparation and teaching) and Value (what families pay after aid, what graduates earn, and student debt). The major does not affect the grades. See the methodology.

Other majors

NursingBusinessEngineeringComputer ScienceBiologyPsychologyTeacher EducationAccountingFinanceCommunicationEconomicsTheologyPhilosophyEnglishHistoryMathematicsChemistryCriminal JusticeMusicSocial WorkKinesiology and Exercise ScienceNeuroscience

0 school selectedCompare

What would it cost your family?

Pick your family’s yearly income. Each college then shows what families like yours paid on average after grants and scholarships (federal data).

Reach, Target or Likely?

Enter an SAT or ACT to sort every college in this search.

Will you get in?

Enter your SAT or ACT. We compare it with the middle range of students the college admitted.