College Compass GuideTrue north for every college search.
Andrew College

Regional college

Andrew College

Cuthbert, GA · Private nonprofit · 4-year

Your real cost

Average price after aid $21,823 a year

Median debt at graduation: $12,533 (all students)

Estimate your own price · the college’s net price calculator

Academic Excellence

C+Academic Excellence: C+ (grade C+): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.
Solid
From federal data, on fixed published scales.

Each measure counts for the share shown.

  • Graduation rate 35% of scoreThis measure counts for 35% of the Academic Excellence score.33%
  • First-year retention 20% of scoreThis measure counts for 20% of the Academic Excellence score.40%
  • Entering students' test scores 15% of scoreThis measure counts for 15% of the Academic Excellence score.Not reported
  • Student-to-faculty ratio 15% of scoreThis measure counts for 15% of the Academic Excellence score.19 to 1
  • Instructional spending per student 15% of scoreThis measure counts for 15% of the Academic Excellence score.$8,146

Bars show points on each measure’s scale. How Academic Excellence is computed.

Source: College Scorecard (College Scorecard, most recent cohorts (data release 06/10/2026))

What families pay, by income

Average yearly price after grants and scholarships, for students who receive federal aid.

Average net price by family income
Family incomePrice after aid
Up to $30,000$19,107
$30,001–$48,000$20,082
$48,001–$75,000$22,324
$75,001–$110,000$24,861
Over $110,000$26,427

Full cost of attendance before aid: $37,612 a year.

Use the college’s net price calculator for your own estimate.

Cost and value

Federal data: what families pay after aid, what graduates earn, and what they owe.

Value and outcomes
Undergraduate students
Fall enrollment (IPEDS)
294
Men and women
Undergraduates, fall 2023 (College Scorecard)
Men 61% · Women 39%
First-generation students
Share of students who are first-generation, by the College Scorecard’s definition
33%
First-year students from another state
Of first-time students whose home is a U.S. state, fall 2023 (IPEDS)
22%
Total students294
Average net price (per year)
After grants and scholarships, for students receiving federal aid
$21,823
Cost of attendance (per year)$37,612
Median federal debt at graduation$12,533
Graduation rate
First-time, full-time students finishing within 150% of normal time
33%
Borrowers paying down their loans within 3 years
Borrowers who repaid at least $1 of principal within 3 years (College Scorecard)
38%
First-year retention40%
Median earnings 10 years after entry$38,475
Admission rate46%
Application fee
Undergraduate application fee, 2023–24 (IPEDS)
$20
Students receiving Pell grants66%

Value: Good (how it’s computed)

Sources: College Scorecard · IPEDS College Navigator · Net price calculator
College Scorecard, most recent cohorts (data release 06/10/2026); IPEDS 2024-25 directory and institutional characteristics; fall 2023 enrollment.

Campus life

School colors
SettingRural
Part-time undergraduates19%
Undergraduates aged 25 and older27%
On-campus room and board (per year)$12,432
Study abroadOffered
Students per faculty member19 to 1
Faculty who are full-time62%Of instructional faculty, fall 2023 (College Scorecard)
Endowment per student$40,901Endowment at the end of fiscal year 2023, per full-time-equivalent student (IPEDS)
Nearest airport with scheduled flightsSouthwest Georgia Regional Airport (ABY)About 39 miles away in a straight line (OurAirports)
Town population2,9912020–2024 five-year estimate (U.S. Census Bureau)
Nearest city of 250,000 people or moreAtlantaAbout 139 miles away in a straight line (U.S. Census Bureau)
Average temperature in January48°F1991–2020 normal, from CUTHBERT, GA US, about 0 miles away (NOAA)
Average temperature in July81°F1991–2020 normal, from CUTHBERT, GA US, about 0 miles away (NOAA)

Federal data (IPEDS and College Scorecard), except school colors.

Campus safety reports

On-campus crimes reported in 2024, per 1,000 students.

On-campus crimes per 1,000 students
CategoryThis campusU.S. rate
Rape0.000.07
Robbery0.000.01
Aggravated assault2.020.04
Burglary0.000.08
Motor vehicle theft2.020.15

Numbers reflect what each campus reported. They differ with campus size and how reporting is done, so compare with care. U.S. rate: total reported offenses divided by total students at every institution in the report.

Source: Official data: U.S. Department of Education

Questions families ask

What is Andrew College’s Compass Score?
Good (grade B-). The grade comes from outcomes (40%: graduation, retention and earnings), entering students (40%: test scores and selectivity), cost (15%: debt and price after aid) and teaching (5%: class size), all from federal data.
How much does Andrew College cost after financial aid?
The average net price is $21,823 a year for students who receive federal aid, after grants and scholarships. What your family pays depends on income; the college’s net price calculator gives your own estimate.
How hard is it to get into Andrew College?
Andrew College admitted 46% of applicants in the most recent federal data.
How do Andrew College’s graduates do?
33% of first-time, full-time students graduate within six years; the median earnings of former students ten years after entry are $38,475; the median federal debt at graduation is $12,533.

Ask the school

Something you want to know that isn’t on this page? Ask it here. We send it to the school, and their answer appears on this page. Your name is never shared.

Sign in to ask a question

Reviews

Personal experiences from signed-in readers. Reviews are moderated automatically and never change a school’s grades.

No reviews yet.

Sign in to write a review.

My rating and notes

Sign in or create a free account to rate this school privately, keep notes, and save it to your list.

About this school’s data
  • IPEDS unit ID 138761
  • Carnegie classification: Baccalaureate/associate's college
  • Accreditation: Southern Association of Colleges and Schools Commission on Colleges d.b.a. Commission on Colleges and Universities (U.S. Department of Education DAPIP)
  • Religious affiliation (IPEDS): United Methodist
  • Report an error or a newer source
  • Respond as this school

More in Georgia · Georgia rankings

0 school selectedCompare

What would it cost your family?

Pick your family’s yearly income. Each college then shows what families like yours paid on average after grants and scholarships (federal data).

Reach, Target or Likely?

Enter an SAT or ACT to sort every college in this search.

Will you get in?

Enter your SAT or ACT. We compare it with the middle range of students the college admitted.