College Compass GuideTrue north for every college search.
Butler University: Aerial view of the Butler University campus in Indianapolis, Indiana
Photo: Carol M. Highsmith, Public domain, via Wikimedia Commons.

Regional university

#7 Best colleges in Indiana

Butler University

Indianapolis, IN · Private nonprofit · 4-year

Your real cost

Average price after aid $36,041 a year

Median debt at graduation: $26,000 (all students)

Estimate your own price · the college’s net price calculator

Recommended badge

Rankings

Where this college places on our top lists. Lists are worked out from official data and our own research; places in the top quarter of each list are shown. See every list

In America

Show 16 more

In Indiana

Show 17 more

Academic Excellence

AAcademic Excellence: Strong (grade A): 85 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.
Exceptional · Top 10%
From federal data, on fixed published scales.

Each measure counts for the share shown.

  • Graduation rate 35% of scoreThis measure counts for 35% of the Academic Excellence score.80%
  • First-year retention 20% of scoreThis measure counts for 20% of the Academic Excellence score.87%
  • Entering students' test scores 15% of scoreThis measure counts for 15% of the Academic Excellence score.SAT 1,274 · ACT 28.5
  • Student-to-faculty ratio 15% of scoreThis measure counts for 15% of the Academic Excellence score.11 to 1
  • Instructional spending per student 15% of scoreThis measure counts for 15% of the Academic Excellence score.$14,447

Bars show points on each measure’s scale. How Academic Excellence is computed.

Source: College Scorecard (College Scorecard, most recent cohorts (data release 06/10/2026))

What families pay, by income

Average yearly price after grants and scholarships, for students who receive federal aid.

Average net price by family income
Family incomePrice after aid
Up to $30,000$25,278
$30,001–$48,000$25,696
$48,001–$75,000$32,679
$75,001–$110,000$36,778
Over $110,000$41,134

Full cost of attendance before aid: $65,970 a year.

Use the college’s net price calculator for your own estimate.

Cost and value

Federal data: what families pay after aid, what graduates earn, and what they owe.

Value and outcomes
Undergraduate students
Fall enrollment (IPEDS)
4,519
Men and women
College Scorecard, fall 2023
Men 40% · Women 60%
First-generation students
College Scorecard
13%
First-year students from another state
IPEDS, fall 2023
49%
Total students5,763
Average net price (per year)
After grants and scholarships, for students receiving federal aid
$36,041
Cost of attendance (per year)$65,970
Median federal debt at graduation$26,000
Graduation rate
First-time, full-time students finishing within 150% of normal time
80%
Graduation rate for Pell grant recipients
College Scorecard, within 6 years
78%
Graduation rate for first-generation students
College Scorecard, within 6 years
77%
Borrowers paying down their loans within 3 years
College Scorecard, within 3 years
85%
First-year retention87%
Median earnings 10 years after entry$77,235
Admission rate85%
Application fee
IPEDS, 2023–24
$50
Typical rent
HUD fair market rent, FY2026
About $1,267 a month for a one-bedroom
Students receiving Pell grants15%
Admitted students’ middle range:SAT 1160–1350ACT 26–31
Admission test scores (middle 50% of admitted students who submitted scores)
Average SAT1274
SAT reading & writing590–680
SAT math570–670
ACT composite26–31
Test policyConsidered but not required

Value: Solid (how it’s computed)

Sources: College Scorecard · IPEDS College Navigator · Net price calculator
College Scorecard, most recent cohorts (data release 06/10/2026); IPEDS 2024-25 directory and institutional characteristics; fall 2023 enrollment.

Earnings by major

Median earnings of bachelor’s graduates a few years after finishing, by major (College Scorecard).

Median earnings by major
MajorMedian earnings
Accounting$93,584
Insurance$89,343
Finance$81,344
Public relations$75,382
Marketing$70,154

Also offered (no earnings published yet): Anthropology, Arts management, Astronomy and Astrophysics, Audiovisual Communications Technologies/Technicians, Biochemistry, Biology, Broadcasting, Chemistry, Classical and Ancient Studies, Communication studies, Computer engineering, Computing and information science, Criminology, Dance, Data Science, Design, East Asian Languages, Literatures, and Linguistics, Economics, English, Entrepreneurship, Ethnic and gender studies, Fine arts, German, Health administration, Health sciences, History, International business, International relations, Journalism, Kinesiology and exercise science, Liberal arts, Linguistics, Management information systems, Management science, Mathematics, Music, Natural resources and conservation, Neuroscience, Other education, Other philosophy and religious studies, Other psychology, Other social sciences, Peace Studies and Conflict Resolution, Philosophy, Physics, Political science, Psychology, Public health, Religious studies, Romance languages, Science, Technology and Society, Secondary education, Sociology, Software and media applications, Speech-language pathology, Statistics, Teacher education, Theatre, Writing and rhetoric.

What students study most

Share of bachelor’s degrees by field, first majors in 2023–24 (IPEDS).

Most common bachelor’s fields
FieldShare of degrees
Business30%
Health professions12%
Communication11%
Visual and performing arts9%
Social sciences9%

Campus life

School colors
SettingCity
Part-time undergraduates1%
Undergraduates aged 25 and older1%
On-campus room and board (per year)$16,430
SportsNCAA Division I · Big East Conference
ROTCArmy
Study abroadOffered
Students per faculty member11 to 1
Undergraduates registered with the disability officeAbout 13%IPEDS, 2023–24
Disability servicesVisit the office’s pageThe college’s own page
Faculty who are full-time100%College Scorecard, fall 2023
Endowment per student$51,445IPEDS, 2023, per student
Dorm spaceFor about 54% of studentsBeds per undergraduate; not who lives on campus
Nearest airport with airline serviceIndianapolis International Airport (IND)About 11 miles away · about 35 minutes by car
Town population885,860Census, 2020–2024
Nearest city of 250,000 people or moreIndianapolisAbout 4 miles away · about 15 minutes by car
Typical weather29°F in January · 76°F in JulyNOAA, 1991–2020, from Indianapolis Eagle Creek Airport, IN, about 7 miles away

Federal data (IPEDS and College Scorecard), except school colors.

Campus safety reports

On-campus crimes reported in 2024, per 1,000 students.

On-campus crimes per 1,000 students
CategoryThis campusU.S. rate
Rape1.040.07
Robbery0.000.01
Aggravated assault0.000.04
Burglary0.700.08
Motor vehicle theft1.040.15

Numbers reflect what each campus reported. They differ with campus size and how reporting is done, so compare with care. U.S. rate: total reported offenses divided by total students at every institution in the report.

Source: Official data: U.S. Department of Education

Questions families ask

What is Butler University’s Compass Score?
Excellent (grade A-). It ranks in the top 15% of rated colleges. The grade comes from outcomes (40%: graduation, retention and earnings), entering students (40%: test scores and selectivity), cost (15%: debt and price after aid) and teaching (5%: class size), all from federal data.
How much does Butler University cost after financial aid?
The average net price is $36,041 a year for students who receive federal aid, after grants and scholarships. What your family pays depends on income; the college’s net price calculator gives your own estimate.
How hard is it to get into Butler University?
Butler University admitted 85% of applicants in the most recent federal data.
How do Butler University’s graduates do?
80% of first-time, full-time students graduate within six years; the median earnings of former students ten years after entry are $77,235; the median federal debt at graduation is $26,000.

Ask the school

Something you want to know that isn’t on this page? Ask it here. We send it to the school, and their answer appears on this page. Your name is never shared.

Sign in to ask a question

Reviews

Personal experiences from signed-in readers. Reviews are moderated automatically and never change a school’s grades.

No reviews yet.

Sign in to write a review.

My rating and notes

Sign in or create a free account to rate this school privately, keep notes, and save it to your list.

About this school’s data

Colleges like this one

The same kind of school first, then the closest in selectivity, size and cost.

More in Indiana · Indiana rankings

0 school selectedCompare

What would it cost your family?

Pick your family’s yearly income. Each college then shows what families like yours paid on average after grants and scholarships (federal data).

Reach, Target or Likely?

Enter an SAT or ACT to sort every college in this search.

Will you get in?

Enter your SAT or ACT. We compare it with the middle range of students the college admitted.