College Compass GuideTrue north for every college search.
Calvary University: Calvary University Campus - Madison Hall
Photo: Partaker43, CC BY-SA 4.0, via Wikimedia Commons.

Regional college

Calvary University

Kansas City, MO · Private nonprofit · 4-year

Your real cost

Average price after aid $16,334 a year

Median debt at graduation: $20,839 (all students)

Estimate your own price · the college’s net price calculator

Academic Excellence

B-Academic Excellence: B- (grade B-): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.
Good
From federal data, on fixed published scales.

Each measure counts for the share shown.

  • Graduation rate 35% of scoreThis measure counts for 35% of the Academic Excellence score.52%
  • First-year retention 20% of scoreThis measure counts for 20% of the Academic Excellence score.55%
  • Entering students' test scores 15% of scoreThis measure counts for 15% of the Academic Excellence score.SAT 1,050 · ACT 20.5
  • Student-to-faculty ratio 15% of scoreThis measure counts for 15% of the Academic Excellence score.7 to 1
  • Instructional spending per student 15% of scoreThis measure counts for 15% of the Academic Excellence score.$8,558

Bars show points on each measure’s scale. How Academic Excellence is computed.

Source: College Scorecard (College Scorecard, most recent cohorts (data release 06/10/2026))

What families pay, by income

Average yearly price after grants and scholarships, for students who receive federal aid.

Average net price by family income
Family incomePrice after aid
Up to $30,000$16,764
$30,001–$48,000$15,734
$48,001–$75,000$21,115
$75,001–$110,000$16,666
Over $110,000$13,749

Full cost of attendance before aid: $23,938 a year.

Use the college’s net price calculator for your own estimate.

Cost and value

Federal data: what families pay after aid, what graduates earn, and what they owe.

Value and outcomes
Undergraduate students
Fall enrollment (IPEDS)
198
Men and women
College Scorecard, fall 2023
Men 45% · Women 55%
First-generation students
College Scorecard
35%
Total students262
Average net price (per year)
After grants and scholarships, for students receiving federal aid
$16,334
Cost of attendance (per year)$23,938
Median federal debt at graduation$20,839
Graduation rate
First-time, full-time students finishing within 150% of normal time
52%
Borrowers paying down their loans within 3 years
College Scorecard, within 3 years
47%
First-year retention55%
Median earnings 10 years after entry$45,421
Admission rate72%
Application fee
IPEDS, 2023–24
No application fee
Typical rent
HUD fair market rent, FY2026
About $1,197 a month for a one-bedroom
Students receiving Pell grants31%
Admitted students’ middle range:SAT 980–1140ACT 17–24
Admission test scores (middle 50% of admitted students who submitted scores)
Average SAT1050
SAT reading & writing500–610
SAT math480–530
ACT composite17–24
Test policyRequired

Value: Good · Top 47% (how it’s computed)

Sources: College Scorecard · IPEDS College Navigator · Net price calculator
College Scorecard, most recent cohorts (data release 06/10/2026); IPEDS 2024-25 directory and institutional characteristics; fall 2023 enrollment.

What students study most

Share of bachelor’s degrees by field, first majors in 2023–24 (IPEDS).

Most common bachelor’s fields
FieldShare of degrees
Theology and religious studies38%
Business36%
Interdisciplinary studies15%
Education5%
Visual and performing arts5%

Campus life

School colors
SettingCity
Part-time undergraduates31%
Undergraduates aged 25 and older19%
On-campus room and board (per year)$6,492
ROTCArmy
Students per faculty member7 to 1
Faculty who are full-time48%College Scorecard, fall 2023
Endowment per student$2,348IPEDS, 2023, per student
Dorm spaceFor about 97% of studentsBeds per undergraduate; not who lives on campus
Nearest airport with airline serviceKansas City International Airport (MCI)About 33 miles away
Town population510,612Census, 2020–2024
Nearest city of 250,000 people or moreKansas CityAbout 20 miles away
Typical weather30°F in January · 78°F in JulyNOAA, 1991–2020, from Olathe Johnson Co Exec Airport, KS, about 10 miles away

Federal data (IPEDS and College Scorecard), except school colors.

Campus safety reports

On-campus crimes reported in 2024, per 1,000 students.

On-campus crimes per 1,000 students
CategoryThis campusU.S. rate
Rape0.000.07
Robbery0.000.01
Aggravated assault0.000.04
Burglary0.000.08
Motor vehicle theft0.000.15

Numbers reflect what each campus reported. They differ with campus size and how reporting is done, so compare with care. U.S. rate: total reported offenses divided by total students at every institution in the report.

Source: Official data: U.S. Department of Education

Questions families ask

What is Calvary University’s Compass Score?
Good (grade B-). The grade comes from outcomes (40%: graduation, retention and earnings), entering students (40%: test scores and selectivity), cost (15%: debt and price after aid) and teaching (5%: class size), all from federal data.
How much does Calvary University cost after financial aid?
The average net price is $16,334 a year for students who receive federal aid, after grants and scholarships. What your family pays depends on income; the college’s net price calculator gives your own estimate.
How hard is it to get into Calvary University?
Calvary University admitted 72% of applicants in the most recent federal data.
How do Calvary University’s graduates do?
52% of first-time, full-time students graduate within six years; the median earnings of former students ten years after entry are $45,421; the median federal debt at graduation is $20,839.

Ask the school

Something you want to know that isn’t on this page? Ask it here. We send it to the school, and their answer appears on this page. Your name is never shared.

Sign in to ask a question

Reviews

Personal experiences from signed-in readers. Reviews are moderated automatically and never change a school’s grades.

No reviews yet.

Sign in to write a review.

My rating and notes

Sign in or create a free account to rate this school privately, keep notes, and save it to your list.

About this school’s data
  • IPEDS unit ID 176789
  • Carnegie classification: Baccalaureate college (diverse fields)
  • Accreditation: Association for Biblical Higher Education, Commission on Accreditation; Higher Learning Commission (U.S. Department of Education DAPIP)
  • Religious affiliation (IPEDS): Other Protestant
  • Report an error or a newer source
  • Respond as this school

Colleges like this one

The same kind of school first, then the closest in selectivity, size and cost.

More in Missouri · Missouri rankings

0 school selectedCompare

What would it cost your family?

Pick your family’s yearly income. Each college then shows what families like yours paid on average after grants and scholarships (federal data).

Reach, Target or Likely?

Enter an SAT or ACT to sort every college in this search.

Will you get in?

Enter your SAT or ACT. We compare it with the middle range of students the college admitted.