College Compass GuideTrue north for every college search.
Aerial view of Centra College
Aerial imagery: U.S. Geological Survey (public domain). USGS

Specialized school

#2 Colleges with the most faculty per student in America

Centra College

Lynchburg, VA · Private nonprofit · 4-year

Rankings

Where this college places on our top lists. Lists are worked out from official data and our own research; places in the top quarter of each list are shown. See every list

In America

Show 2 more

In Virginia

Show 1 more

Academic Excellence

AAcademic Excellence: Strong (grade A): 85 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.
Exceptional · Top 8%
From federal data, on fixed published scales.

Each measure counts for the share shown.

  • Graduation rate 35% of scoreThis measure counts for 35% of the Academic Excellence score.100%
  • First-year retention 20% of scoreThis measure counts for 20% of the Academic Excellence score.Not reported
  • Entering students' test scores 15% of scoreThis measure counts for 15% of the Academic Excellence score.Not reported
  • Student-to-faculty ratio 15% of scoreThis measure counts for 15% of the Academic Excellence score.3 to 1
  • Instructional spending per student 15% of scoreThis measure counts for 15% of the Academic Excellence score.$9,536

Bars show points on each measure’s scale. How Academic Excellence is computed.

Source: College Scorecard (College Scorecard, most recent cohorts (data release 06/10/2026))

Cost and value

Federal data: what families pay after aid, what graduates earn, and what they owe.

Value and outcomes
Undergraduate students
Fall enrollment (IPEDS)
212
Men and women
College Scorecard, fall 2023
Men 9% · Women 91%
First-generation students
College Scorecard
56%
Total students212
Median federal debt at graduation$15,250
Graduation rate
First-time, full-time students finishing within 150% of normal time
100%
Borrowers paying down their loans within 3 years
College Scorecard, within 3 years
72%
Median earnings 10 years after entry$60,122
Admission rate100%
Application fee
IPEDS, 2023–24
No application fee
Typical rent
HUD fair market rent, FY2026
About $1,033 a month for a one-bedroom
Students receiving Pell grants47%

Sources: College Scorecard · IPEDS College Navigator · Net price calculator
College Scorecard, most recent cohorts (data release 06/10/2026); IPEDS 2024-25 directory and institutional characteristics; fall 2023 enrollment.

Earnings by major

Median earnings of bachelor’s graduates a few years after finishing, by major (College Scorecard).

Median earnings by major
MajorMedian earnings
Nursing$91,634

Campus life

SettingCity
Part-time undergraduates87%
Undergraduates aged 25 and older50%
Students per faculty member3 to 1
Disability servicesVisit the office’s pageThe college’s own page
Faculty who are full-time57%College Scorecard, fall 2023
Endowment per student$1,594IPEDS, 2023, per student
Nearest airport with airline serviceLynchburg Regional Airport - Preston Glenn Field (LYH)About 6 miles away · about 20 minutes by car
Nearest major airportRichmond International Airport (RIC)About 102 miles away
Town population79,497Census, 2020–2024
Nearest city of 250,000 people or moreGreensboroAbout 97 miles away · about 2 hours 30 minutes by car
Typical weather36°F in January · 75°F in JulyNOAA, 1991–2020, from Lynchburg #2, VA, about 4 miles away

Federal data (IPEDS and College Scorecard).

Campus safety reports

On-campus crimes reported in 2024, per 1,000 students.

On-campus crimes per 1,000 students
CategoryThis campusU.S. rate
Rape0.000.07
Robbery0.000.01
Aggravated assault0.000.04
Burglary0.000.08
Motor vehicle theft0.000.15

Numbers reflect what each campus reported. They differ with campus size and how reporting is done, so compare with care. U.S. rate: total reported offenses divided by total students at every institution in the report.

Source: Official data: U.S. Department of Education

Questions families ask

What is Centra College’s Compass Score?
Excellent (grade A-). It ranks in the top 11% of rated colleges. The grade comes from outcomes (40%: graduation, retention and earnings), entering students (40%: test scores and selectivity), cost (15%: debt and price after aid) and teaching (5%: class size), all from federal data.
How hard is it to get into Centra College?
Centra College admitted 100% of applicants in the most recent federal data.
How do Centra College’s graduates do?
100% of first-time, full-time students graduate within six years; the median earnings of former students ten years after entry are $60,122; the median federal debt at graduation is $15,250.

Ask the school

Something you want to know that isn’t on this page? Ask it here. We send it to the school, and their answer appears on this page. Your name is never shared.

Sign in to ask a question

Reviews

Personal experiences from signed-in readers. Reviews are moderated automatically and never change a school’s grades.

No reviews yet.

Sign in to write a review.

My rating and notes

Sign in or create a free account to rate this school privately, keep notes, and save it to your list.

About this school’s data

Colleges like this one

The same kind of school first, then the closest in selectivity, size and cost.

More in Virginia · Virginia rankings

0 school selectedCompare

What would it cost your family?

Pick your family’s yearly income. Each college then shows what families like yours paid on average after grants and scholarships (federal data).

Reach, Target or Likely?

Enter an SAT or ACT to sort every college in this search.

Will you get in?

Enter your SAT or ACT. We compare it with the middle range of students the college admitted.