College Compass GuideTrue north for every college search.
Columbia College Chicago: Chicago Women's Club Building-Columbia College Chicago Getz Theater Center 2020-0425
Photo: Paul R. Burley, CC BY-SA 4.0, via Wikimedia Commons.

Regional university

Columbia College Chicago

Chicago, IL · Private nonprofit · 4-year

Your real cost

Average price after aid $26,598 a year

Median debt at graduation: $25,000 (all students)

Estimate your own price · the college’s net price calculator

Academic Excellence

BAcademic Excellence: Good (grade B): 70 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.
Good
From federal data, on fixed published scales.

Each measure counts for the share shown.

  • Graduation rate 35% of scoreThis measure counts for 35% of the Academic Excellence score.52%
  • First-year retention 20% of scoreThis measure counts for 20% of the Academic Excellence score.66%
  • Entering students' test scores 15% of scoreThis measure counts for 15% of the Academic Excellence score.Not reported
  • Student-to-faculty ratio 15% of scoreThis measure counts for 15% of the Academic Excellence score.15 to 1
  • Instructional spending per student 15% of scoreThis measure counts for 15% of the Academic Excellence score.$10,551

Bars show points on each measure’s scale. How Academic Excellence is computed.

Source: College Scorecard (College Scorecard, most recent cohorts (data release 06/10/2026))

What families pay, by income

Average yearly price after grants and scholarships, for students who receive federal aid.

Average net price by family income
Family incomePrice after aid
Up to $30,000$20,924
$30,001–$48,000$21,423
$48,001–$75,000$25,590
$75,001–$110,000$31,677
Over $110,000$36,436

Full cost of attendance before aid: $51,889 a year.

Use the college’s net price calculator for your own estimate.

Cost and value

Federal data: what families pay after aid, what graduates earn, and what they owe.

Value and outcomes
Undergraduate students
Fall enrollment (IPEDS)
6,344
Men and women
College Scorecard, fall 2023
Men 40% · Women 60%
First-generation students
College Scorecard
25%
Total students6,529
Average net price (per year)
After grants and scholarships, for students receiving federal aid
$26,598
Cost of attendance (per year)$51,889
Median federal debt at graduation$25,000
Graduation rate
First-time, full-time students finishing within 150% of normal time
52%
Graduation rate for Pell grant recipients
College Scorecard, within 6 years
50%
Graduation rate for first-generation students
College Scorecard, within 6 years
52%
Borrowers paying down their loans within 3 years
College Scorecard, within 3 years
46%
First-year retention66%
Median earnings 10 years after entry$42,195
Admission rate89%
Application fee
IPEDS, 2023–24
$25
Typical rent
HUD fair market rent, FY2026
About $1,581 a month for a one-bedroom
Students receiving Pell grants46%

Value: Solid (how it’s computed)

Sources: College Scorecard · IPEDS College Navigator · Net price calculator
College Scorecard, most recent cohorts (data release 06/10/2026); IPEDS 2024-25 directory and institutional characteristics; fall 2023 enrollment.

Earnings by major

Median earnings of bachelor’s graduates a few years after finishing, by major (College Scorecard).

Median earnings by major
MajorMedian earnings
Public relations$66,798
Marketing$65,686
Business administration$56,482
Broadcasting$54,357
Journalism$51,639
Arts management$50,592
Interdisciplinary studies$49,593
Design$48,601
American Sign Language$45,619
Ethnic and gender studies$44,703
Graphic communications$43,970
Audiovisual Communications Technologies/Technicians$43,731
Fine arts$42,176
Dance$41,842
Film and video$41,200
Music$40,734
Theatre$39,986
Writing and rhetoric$39,751

Also offered (no earnings published yet): Communication studies, English, Kinesiology and exercise science, Liberal arts, Physics, Programming, Software and media applications, Teacher education.

What students study most

Share of bachelor’s degrees by field, first majors in 2023–24 (IPEDS).

Most common bachelor’s fields
FieldShare of degrees
Visual and performing arts70%
Communications technology9%
Communication8%
Physical sciences4%
English3%

Campus life

SettingCity
Part-time undergraduates4%
Undergraduates aged 25 and older6%
On-campus room and board (per year)$20,629
Study abroadOffered
Students per faculty member15 to 1
Undergraduates registered with the disability officeAbout 8%IPEDS, 2023–24
Faculty who are full-time37%College Scorecard, fall 2023
Endowment per student$32,059IPEDS, 2023, per student
Dorm spaceFor about 34% of studentsBeds per undergraduate; not who lives on campus
Nearest airport with airline serviceChicago Midway International Airport (MDW)About 9 miles away · about 25 minutes by car
Town population2,711,226Census, 2020–2024
Nearest city of 250,000 people or moreChicagoAbout 4 miles away · about 10 minutes by car
Typical weather26°F in January · 74°F in JulyNOAA, 1991–2020, from Chicago Northerly Is, IL

Federal data (IPEDS and College Scorecard).

Campus safety reports

On-campus crimes reported in 2024, per 1,000 students.

On-campus crimes per 1,000 students
CategoryThis campusU.S. rate
Rape0.540.07
Robbery0.000.01
Aggravated assault0.000.04
Burglary0.000.08
Motor vehicle theft0.000.15

Numbers reflect what each campus reported. They differ with campus size and how reporting is done, so compare with care. U.S. rate: total reported offenses divided by total students at every institution in the report.

Source: Official data: U.S. Department of Education

Questions families ask

What is Columbia College Chicago’s Compass Score?
Solid (grade C+). The grade comes from outcomes (40%: graduation, retention and earnings), entering students (40%: test scores and selectivity), cost (15%: debt and price after aid) and teaching (5%: class size), all from federal data.
How much does Columbia College Chicago cost after financial aid?
The average net price is $26,598 a year for students who receive federal aid, after grants and scholarships. What your family pays depends on income; the college’s net price calculator gives your own estimate.
How hard is it to get into Columbia College Chicago?
Columbia College Chicago admitted 89% of applicants in the most recent federal data.
How do Columbia College Chicago’s graduates do?
52% of first-time, full-time students graduate within six years; the median earnings of former students ten years after entry are $42,195; the median federal debt at graduation is $25,000.

Ask the school

Something you want to know that isn’t on this page? Ask it here. We send it to the school, and their answer appears on this page. Your name is never shared.

Sign in to ask a question

Reviews

Personal experiences from signed-in readers. Reviews are moderated automatically and never change a school’s grades.

No reviews yet.

Sign in to write a review.

My rating and notes

Sign in or create a free account to rate this school privately, keep notes, and save it to your list.

About this school’s data

Colleges like this one

The same kind of school first, then the closest in selectivity, size and cost.

More in Illinois · Illinois rankings

0 school selectedCompare

What would it cost your family?

Pick your family’s yearly income. Each college then shows what families like yours paid on average after grants and scholarships (federal data).

Reach, Target or Likely?

Enter an SAT or ACT to sort every college in this search.

Will you get in?

Enter your SAT or ACT. We compare it with the middle range of students the college admitted.