College Compass GuideTrue north for every college search.
Daytona State College: Daytona Beach State College01
Photo: Ebyabe, CC BY 2.5, via Wikimedia Commons.

Regional college

Daytona State College

Daytona Beach, FL · Public · 4-year

Your real cost

Average price after aid $7,177 a year

Median debt at graduation: $8,250 (all students)

Estimate your own price · the college’s net price calculator

Academic Excellence

C+Academic Excellence: C+ (grade C+): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.
Solid
From federal data, on fixed published scales.

Each measure counts for the share shown.

  • Graduation rate 35% of scoreThis measure counts for 35% of the Academic Excellence score.43%
  • First-year retention 20% of scoreThis measure counts for 20% of the Academic Excellence score.Not reported
  • Entering students' test scores 15% of scoreThis measure counts for 15% of the Academic Excellence score.Not reported
  • Student-to-faculty ratio 15% of scoreThis measure counts for 15% of the Academic Excellence score.19 to 1
  • Instructional spending per student 15% of scoreThis measure counts for 15% of the Academic Excellence score.$5,646

Bars show points on each measure’s scale. How Academic Excellence is computed.

Source: College Scorecard (College Scorecard, most recent cohorts (data release 06/10/2026))

What families pay, by income

Average yearly price after grants and scholarships, for students who receive federal aid.

Average net price by family income
Family incomePrice after aid
Up to $30,000$5,819
$30,001–$48,000$6,187
$48,001–$75,000$8,372
$75,001–$110,000$11,071
Over $110,000$12,050

Full cost of attendance before aid: $12,050 a year.

Use the college’s net price calculator for your own estimate.

Cost and value

Federal data: what families pay after aid, what graduates earn, and what they owe.

Value and outcomes
Undergraduate students
Fall enrollment (IPEDS)
11,807
Men and women
College Scorecard, fall 2023
Men 40% · Women 60%
First-generation students
College Scorecard
42%
First-year students from another state
IPEDS, fall 2023
3%
Total students11,807
Average net price (per year)
After grants and scholarships, for students receiving federal aid
$7,177
Cost of attendance (per year)$12,050
Median federal debt at graduation$8,250
Graduation rate
First-time, full-time students finishing within 150% of normal time
43%
Graduation rate for Pell grant recipients
College Scorecard, within 6 years
30%
Graduation rate for first-generation students
College Scorecard, within 6 years
30%
Borrowers paying down their loans within 3 years
College Scorecard, within 3 years
37%
Median earnings 10 years after entry$37,096
Application fee
IPEDS, 2023–24
No application fee
Typical rent
HUD fair market rent, FY2026
About $1,385 a month for a one-bedroom
Students receiving Pell grants35%

Value: Excellent · Top 19% (how it’s computed)

Sources: College Scorecard · IPEDS College Navigator · Net price calculator
College Scorecard, most recent cohorts (data release 06/10/2026); IPEDS 2024-25 directory and institutional characteristics; fall 2023 enrollment.

Earnings by major

Median earnings of bachelor’s graduates a few years after finishing, by major (College Scorecard).

Median earnings by major
MajorMedian earnings
Nursing$91,166
Other engineering/engineering-related technologies/technicians$80,992
Computing and information science$69,567
Business administration$52,532
Teacher education$50,619

Also offered (no earnings published yet): Accounting, Engineering (general), Liberal arts, Secondary education, Special education.

What students study most

Share of bachelor’s degrees by field, first majors in 2023–24 (IPEDS).

Most common bachelor’s fields
FieldShare of degrees
Business52%
Health professions21%
Engineering11%
Education9%
Computer and information sciences7%

Campus life

School colors
SettingCity
Part-time undergraduates56%
Undergraduates aged 25 and older33%
On-campus room and board (per year)$10,420
ROTCArmy · Air Force
Study abroadOffered
Students per faculty member19 to 1
Faculty who are full-time28%College Scorecard, fall 2023
Endowment per student$2,781IPEDS, 2023, per student
Dorm spaceFor about 2% of studentsBeds per undergraduate; not who lives on campus
Nearest airport with airline serviceDaytona Beach International Airport (DAB)About 2 miles away · about 10 minutes by car
Nearest major airportOrlando International Airport (MCO)About 56 miles away
Town population78,992Census, 2020–2024
Nearest city of 250,000 people or moreOrlandoAbout 56 miles away · about 1 hour 30 minutes by car
Typical weather59°F in January · 82°F in JulyNOAA, 1991–2020, from Daytona Beach International Airport, FL

Federal data (IPEDS and College Scorecard), except school colors.

Campus safety reports

On-campus crimes reported in 2024, per 1,000 students.

On-campus crimes per 1,000 students
CategoryThis campusU.S. rate
Rape0.020.07
Robbery0.000.01
Aggravated assault0.010.04
Burglary0.060.08
Motor vehicle theft0.030.15

Numbers reflect what each campus reported. They differ with campus size and how reporting is done, so compare with care. U.S. rate: total reported offenses divided by total students at every institution in the report.

Source: Official data: U.S. Department of Education

Questions families ask

How much does Daytona State College cost after financial aid?
The average net price is $7,177 a year for students who receive federal aid, after grants and scholarships. What your family pays depends on income; the college’s net price calculator gives your own estimate.
How do Daytona State College’s graduates do?
43% of first-time, full-time students graduate within six years; the median earnings of former students ten years after entry are $37,096; the median federal debt at graduation is $8,250.

Ask the school

Something you want to know that isn’t on this page? Ask it here. We send it to the school, and their answer appears on this page. Your name is never shared.

Sign in to ask a question

Reviews

Personal experiences from signed-in readers. Reviews are moderated automatically and never change a school’s grades.

No reviews yet.

Sign in to write a review.

My rating and notes

Sign in or create a free account to rate this school privately, keep notes, and save it to your list.

About this school’s data
  • IPEDS unit ID 133386
  • Carnegie classification: Baccalaureate/associate's college
  • Accreditation: Southern Association of Colleges and Schools Commission on Colleges d.b.a. Commission on Colleges and Universities (U.S. Department of Education DAPIP)
  • Report an error or a newer source
  • Respond as this school

More in Florida · Florida rankings

0 school selectedCompare

What would it cost your family?

Pick your family’s yearly income. Each college then shows what families like yours paid on average after grants and scholarships (federal data).

Reach, Target or Likely?

Enter an SAT or ACT to sort every college in this search.

Will you get in?

Enter your SAT or ACT. We compare it with the middle range of students the college admitted.