College Compass GuideTrue north for every college search.
DePauw University: Phi Gamma Delta fraternity portrait at DePauw University, ca. 1889
Photo: Unknown author, Public domain, via Wikimedia Commons.

Liberal arts college

#4 Best colleges in Indiana

DePauw University

Greencastle, IN · Private nonprofit · 4-year

Your real cost

Average price after aid $22,264 a year

Median debt at graduation: $27,000 (all students)

Estimate your own price · the college’s net price calculator

Recommended badge

Rankings

Where this college places on our top lists. Lists are worked out from official data and our own research; places in the top quarter of each list are shown. See every list

In America

Show 19 more

In Indiana

Show 20 more

Academic Excellence

AAcademic Excellence: Strong (grade A): 85 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.
Exceptional · Top 8%
From federal data, on fixed published scales.

Each measure counts for the share shown.

  • Graduation rate 35% of scoreThis measure counts for 35% of the Academic Excellence score.75%
  • First-year retention 20% of scoreThis measure counts for 20% of the Academic Excellence score.89%
  • Entering students' test scores 15% of scoreThis measure counts for 15% of the Academic Excellence score.SAT 1,340 · ACT 30
  • Student-to-faculty ratio 15% of scoreThis measure counts for 15% of the Academic Excellence score.10 to 1
  • Instructional spending per student 15% of scoreThis measure counts for 15% of the Academic Excellence score.$24,399

Bars show points on each measure’s scale. How Academic Excellence is computed.

Source: College Scorecard (College Scorecard, most recent cohorts (data release 06/10/2026))

What families pay, by income

Average yearly price after grants and scholarships, for students who receive federal aid.

Average net price by family income
Family incomePrice after aid
Up to $30,000$11,820
$30,001–$48,000$13,957
$48,001–$75,000$12,979
$75,001–$110,000$21,774
Over $110,000$31,225

Full cost of attendance before aid: $74,320 a year.

Use the college’s net price calculator for your own estimate.

Cost and value

Federal data: what families pay after aid, what graduates earn, and what they owe.

Value and outcomes
Undergraduate students
Fall enrollment (IPEDS)
1,819
Men and women
College Scorecard, fall 2023
Men 50% · Women 50%
First-generation students
College Scorecard
16%
Total students1,819
Average net price (per year)
After grants and scholarships, for students receiving federal aid
$22,264
Cost of attendance (per year)$74,320
Median federal debt at graduation$27,000
Graduation rate
First-time, full-time students finishing within 150% of normal time
75%
Graduation rate for Pell grant recipients
College Scorecard, within 6 years
82%
Graduation rate for first-generation students
College Scorecard, within 6 years
80%
Borrowers paying down their loans within 3 years
College Scorecard, within 3 years
82%
First-year retention89%
Median earnings 10 years after entry$70,527
Admission rate57%
Application fee
IPEDS, 2023–24
No application fee
Typical rent
HUD fair market rent, FY2026
About $843 a month for a one-bedroom
Students receiving Pell grants16%
Admitted students’ middle range:SAT 1200–1410ACT 28–32
Admission test scores (middle 50% of admitted students who submitted scores)
Average SAT1340
SAT reading & writing600–690
SAT math600–720
ACT composite28–32
Test policyConsidered but not required

Value: Good · Top 40% (how it’s computed)

Sources: College Scorecard · IPEDS College Navigator · Net price calculator
College Scorecard, most recent cohorts (data release 06/10/2026); IPEDS 2024-25 directory and institutional characteristics; fall 2023 enrollment.

Earnings by major

Median earnings of bachelor’s graduates a few years after finishing, by major (College Scorecard).

Median earnings by major
MajorMedian earnings
Computer science$120,076
Economics$94,761
Political science$79,117
Kinesiology and exercise science$71,696
Communication studies$69,228
Biology$63,099
Romance languages$62,917
Writing and rhetoric$51,983
Music$39,430

Also offered (no earnings published yet): Anthropology, Area studies, Arts management, Biochemistry, Chemistry, Classical and Ancient Studies, Classics, Cognitive Science, East Asian Languages, Literatures, and Linguistics, Ecology and evolutionary biology, Education (general), Engineering (general), English, Ethnic and gender studies, Film and video, Fine arts, Geology and earth science, German, History, Interdisciplinary studies, Management science, Mathematics, Natural resources and conservation, Neuroscience, Peace Studies and Conflict Resolution, Philosophy, Physical Sciences, Physics, Psychology, Public health, Religious studies, Secondary education, Sociology, Theatre.

What students study most

Share of bachelor’s degrees by field, first majors in 2023–24 (IPEDS).

Most common bachelor’s fields
FieldShare of degrees
Social sciences16%
Communication14%
Biology12%
Computer and information sciences10%
Psychology9%

Campus life

School colors
SettingTown
Part-time undergraduates1%
Undergraduates aged 25 and older0%
On-campus room and board (per year)$15,330
SportsNCAA Division III · North Coast Athletic Conference
ROTCArmy · Air Force
Study abroadOffered
Students per faculty member10 to 1
Undergraduates registered with the disability officeAbout 8%IPEDS, 2023–24
Faculty who are full-time85%College Scorecard, fall 2023
Endowment per student$417,308IPEDS, 2023, per student
Dorm spaceFor about 71% of studentsBeds per undergraduate; not who lives on campus
Nearest airport with airline serviceIndianapolis International Airport (IND)About 31 miles away
Town population9,864Census, 2020–2024
Nearest city of 250,000 people or moreIndianapolisAbout 39 miles away
Typical weather26°F in January · 72°F in JulyNOAA, 1991–2020, from Greencastle 1 W, IN

Federal data (IPEDS and College Scorecard), except school colors.

Campus safety reports

On-campus crimes reported in 2024, per 1,000 students.

On-campus crimes per 1,000 students
CategoryThis campusU.S. rate
Rape2.090.07
Robbery0.000.01
Aggravated assault0.000.04
Burglary0.000.08
Motor vehicle theft0.000.15

Numbers reflect what each campus reported. They differ with campus size and how reporting is done, so compare with care. U.S. rate: total reported offenses divided by total students at every institution in the report.

Source: Official data: U.S. Department of Education

Questions families ask

What is DePauw University’s Compass Score?
Excellent (grade A-). It ranks in the top 12% of rated colleges. The grade comes from outcomes (40%: graduation, retention and earnings), entering students (40%: test scores and selectivity), cost (15%: debt and price after aid) and teaching (5%: class size), all from federal data.
How much does DePauw University cost after financial aid?
The average net price is $22,264 a year for students who receive federal aid, after grants and scholarships. What your family pays depends on income; the college’s net price calculator gives your own estimate.
How hard is it to get into DePauw University?
DePauw University admitted 57% of applicants in the most recent federal data.
How do DePauw University’s graduates do?
75% of first-time, full-time students graduate within six years; the median earnings of former students ten years after entry are $70,527; the median federal debt at graduation is $27,000.

Ask the school

Something you want to know that isn’t on this page? Ask it here. We send it to the school, and their answer appears on this page. Your name is never shared.

Sign in to ask a question

Reviews

Personal experiences from signed-in readers. Reviews are moderated automatically and never change a school’s grades.

No reviews yet.

Sign in to write a review.

My rating and notes

Sign in or create a free account to rate this school privately, keep notes, and save it to your list.

About this school’s data

Colleges like this one

The same kind of school first, then the closest in selectivity, size and cost.

More in Indiana · Indiana rankings

0 school selectedCompare

What would it cost your family?

Pick your family’s yearly income. Each college then shows what families like yours paid on average after grants and scholarships (federal data).

Reach, Target or Likely?

Enter an SAT or ACT to sort every college in this search.

Will you get in?

Enter your SAT or ACT. We compare it with the middle range of students the college admitted.