College Compass GuideTrue north for every college search.
East Texas A&M University: 1920 Locust yearbook p. 010 (Main Building in Summer)
Photo: East Texas State Normal College, Public domain, via Wikimedia Commons.

National university

East Texas A&M University

Commerce, TX · Public · 4-year

Your real cost

Average price after aid $11,841 a year

Median debt at graduation: $20,500 (all students)

Estimate your own price · the college’s net price calculator

Academic Excellence

C+Academic Excellence: C+ (grade C+): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.
Solid
From federal data, on fixed published scales.

Each measure counts for the share shown.

  • Graduation rate 35% of scoreThis measure counts for 35% of the Academic Excellence score.43%
  • First-year retention 20% of scoreThis measure counts for 20% of the Academic Excellence score.57%
  • Entering students' test scores 15% of scoreThis measure counts for 15% of the Academic Excellence score.SAT 1,076 · ACT 21
  • Student-to-faculty ratio 15% of scoreThis measure counts for 15% of the Academic Excellence score.17 to 1
  • Instructional spending per student 15% of scoreThis measure counts for 15% of the Academic Excellence score.$8,444

Bars show points on each measure’s scale. How Academic Excellence is computed.

Source: College Scorecard (College Scorecard, most recent cohorts (data release 06/10/2026))

What families pay, by income

Average yearly price after grants and scholarships, for students who receive federal aid.

Average net price by family income
Family incomePrice after aid
Up to $30,000$9,709
$30,001–$48,000$10,346
$48,001–$75,000$12,067
$75,001–$110,000$17,230
Over $110,000$20,005

Full cost of attendance before aid: $23,438 a year.

Use the college’s net price calculator for your own estimate.

Cost and value

Federal data: what families pay after aid, what graduates earn, and what they owe.

Value and outcomes
Undergraduate students
Fall enrollment (IPEDS)
8,318
Men and women
Undergraduates, fall 2023 (College Scorecard)
Men 40% · Women 60%
First-generation students
Share of students who are first-generation, by the College Scorecard’s definition
42%
First-year students from another state
Of first-time students whose home is a U.S. state, fall 2023 (IPEDS)
2%
Total students12,013
Average net price (per year)
After grants and scholarships, for students receiving federal aid
$11,841
Cost of attendance (per year)$23,438
Median federal debt at graduation$20,500
Graduation rate
First-time, full-time students finishing within 150% of normal time
43%
Graduation rate for Pell grant recipients
Finishing within 6 years (College Scorecard)
49%
Graduation rate for first-generation students
Finishing within 6 years (College Scorecard)
49%
Borrowers paying down their loans within 3 years
Borrowers who repaid at least $1 of principal within 3 years (College Scorecard)
47%
First-year retention57%
Median earnings 10 years after entry$50,296
Admission rate92%
Application fee
Undergraduate application fee, 2023–24 (IPEDS)
No application fee
Students receiving Pell grants40%
Admitted students’ middle range:SAT 910–1150ACT 18–24
Admission test scores (middle 50% of admitted students who submitted scores)
Average SAT1076
SAT reading & writing480–580
SAT math430–570
ACT composite18–24
Test policyConsidered but not required

Value: Very good · Top 21% (how it’s computed)

Sources: College Scorecard · IPEDS College Navigator · Net price calculator
College Scorecard, most recent cohorts (data release 06/10/2026); IPEDS 2024-25 directory and institutional characteristics; fall 2023 enrollment.

Earnings by major

Median earnings of bachelor’s graduates a few years after finishing, by major (College Scorecard).

Median earnings by major
MajorMedian earnings
Computing and information science$100,394
Industrial Engineering$91,614
Information science$89,459
Construction Engineering$80,585
Mathematics$74,396
Finance$72,682
Industrial technology$68,588
Accounting$68,346
Business (general)$63,965
Business administration$63,791
Design$61,748
Marketing$61,719
Music$55,438
Biology$55,100
Interdisciplinary studies$54,059
Social work$52,013
Agriculture$51,983
History$50,988
Liberal arts$49,846
Paralegal studies$49,075
Psychology$46,639
English$46,615
Criminal justice$46,596
Sociology$45,301
Kinesiology and exercise science$45,169
Animal Sciences$41,105

Also offered (no earnings published yet): Agricultural Production Operations, Agricultural and Domestic Animal Services, Agricultural business, Broadcasting, Chemistry, Communication studies, Data Analytics, Education (general), Electrical engineering, Engineering-Related Fields, Film and video, Fine arts, Human services, Information technology, Journalism, Linguistics, Management science, Managerial economics, Natural resources and conservation, Nursing, Nutrition Sciences, Physics, Political science, Public health, Romance languages, Special education, Teacher education, Theatre, Veterinary/Animal Health Technologies/Technicians, Wildlife and Wildlands Science and Management, Writing and rhetoric.

What students study most

Share of bachelor’s degrees by field, first majors in 2023–24 (IPEDS).

Most common bachelor’s fields
FieldShare of degrees
Interdisciplinary studies20%
Criminal justice and security12%
Business12%
Liberal arts and general studies11%
Education7%

Campus life

SettingTown
Part-time undergraduates37%
Undergraduates aged 25 and older32%
On-campus room and board (per year)$10,634
SportsNCAA Division I · Southland Conference
ROTCAir Force
Study abroadOffered
Students per faculty member17 to 1
Faculty who are full-time45%Of instructional faculty, fall 2023 (College Scorecard)
Endowment per student$3,984Endowment at the end of fiscal year 2023, per full-time-equivalent student (IPEDS)
Dorm spaceFor about 28% of studentsCampus beds divided by undergraduate enrollment. Not how many students live on campus (IPEDS)
Nearest airport with scheduled flightsDallas Love Field (DAL)About 61 miles away in a straight line (OurAirports)
Town population9,3832020–2024 five-year estimate (U.S. Census Bureau)
Nearest city of 250,000 people or morePlanoAbout 51 miles away in a straight line (U.S. Census Bureau)
Average temperature in January46°F1991–2020 normal, from GREENVILLE KGVL RADIO, TX US, about 12 miles away (NOAA)
Average temperature in July86°F1991–2020 normal, from GREENVILLE KGVL RADIO, TX US, about 12 miles away (NOAA)

Federal data (IPEDS and College Scorecard).

Campus safety reports

On-campus crimes reported in 2024, per 1,000 students.

On-campus crimes per 1,000 students
CategoryThis campusU.S. rate
Rape0.080.07
Robbery0.000.01
Aggravated assault0.050.04
Burglary0.080.08
Motor vehicle theft0.080.15

Numbers reflect what each campus reported. They differ with campus size and how reporting is done, so compare with care. U.S. rate: total reported offenses divided by total students at every institution in the report.

Source: Official data: U.S. Department of Education

Questions families ask

What is East Texas A&M University’s Compass Score?
Solid (grade C+). The grade comes from outcomes (40%: graduation, retention and earnings), entering students (40%: test scores and selectivity), cost (15%: debt and price after aid) and teaching (5%: class size), all from federal data.
How much does East Texas A&M University cost after financial aid?
The average net price is $11,841 a year for students who receive federal aid, after grants and scholarships. What your family pays depends on income; the college’s net price calculator gives your own estimate.
How hard is it to get into East Texas A&M University?
East Texas A&M University admitted 92% of applicants in the most recent federal data.
How do East Texas A&M University’s graduates do?
43% of first-time, full-time students graduate within six years; the median earnings of former students ten years after entry are $50,296; the median federal debt at graduation is $20,500.

Ask the school

Something you want to know that isn’t on this page? Ask it here. We send it to the school, and their answer appears on this page. Your name is never shared.

Sign in to ask a question

Reviews

Personal experiences from signed-in readers. Reviews are moderated automatically and never change a school’s grades.

No reviews yet.

Sign in to write a review.

My rating and notes

Sign in or create a free account to rate this school privately, keep notes, and save it to your list.

About this school’s data
  • IPEDS unit ID 224554
  • Carnegie classification: Doctoral/professional university
  • Accreditation: Southern Association of Colleges and Schools Commission on Colleges d.b.a. Commission on Colleges and Universities (U.S. Department of Education DAPIP)
  • Report an error or a newer source
  • Respond as this school

Colleges like this one

The same kind of school first, then the closest in selectivity, size and cost.

More in Texas · Texas rankings

0 school selectedCompare

What would it cost your family?

Pick your family’s yearly income. Each college then shows what families like yours paid on average after grants and scholarships (federal data).

Reach, Target or Likely?

Enter an SAT or ACT to sort every college in this search.

Will you get in?

Enter your SAT or ACT. We compare it with the middle range of students the college admitted.