College Compass GuideTrue north for every college search.
Felbry College

Specialized school

#1 Colleges where the most freshmen return in America

Felbry College

Columbus, OH · Private for-profit · 4-year

Your real cost

Average price after aid $57,632 a year

Median debt at graduation: $17,000 (all students)

Estimate your own price · the college’s net price calculator

Rankings

Where this college places on our top lists. Lists are worked out from official data and our own research; places in the top quarter of each list are shown. See every list

In America

Show 2 more

In Ohio

Show 2 more

Academic Excellence

A-Academic Excellence: A- (grade A-): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.
Excellent · Top 19%
From federal data, on fixed published scales.

Each measure counts for the share shown.

  • Graduation rate 35% of scoreThis measure counts for 35% of the Academic Excellence score.91%
  • First-year retention 20% of scoreThis measure counts for 20% of the Academic Excellence score.100%
  • Entering students' test scores 15% of scoreThis measure counts for 15% of the Academic Excellence score.Not reported
  • Student-to-faculty ratio 15% of scoreThis measure counts for 15% of the Academic Excellence score.25 to 1
  • Instructional spending per student 15% of scoreThis measure counts for 15% of the Academic Excellence score.$8,982

Bars show points on each measure’s scale. How Academic Excellence is computed.

Source: College Scorecard (College Scorecard, most recent cohorts (data release 06/10/2026))

What families pay, by income

Average yearly price after grants and scholarships, for students who receive federal aid.

Average net price by family income
Family incomePrice after aid
Up to $30,000$57,058
$30,001–$48,000$57,544
$48,001–$75,000$57,671
$75,001–$110,000$59,300

Full cost of attendance before aid: $60,136 a year.

Use the college’s net price calculator for your own estimate.

Cost and value

Federal data: what families pay after aid, what graduates earn, and what they owe.

Value and outcomes
Undergraduate students
Fall enrollment (IPEDS)
214
Men and women
College Scorecard, fall 2023
Men 16% · Women 84%
First-generation students
College Scorecard
51%
Total students214
Average net price (per year)
After grants and scholarships, for students receiving federal aid
$57,632
Cost of attendance (per year)$60,136
Median federal debt at graduation$17,000
Graduation rate
First-time, full-time students finishing within 150% of normal time
91%
First-year retention100%
Admission rate85%
Application fee
IPEDS, 2023–24
$125
Students receiving Pell grants84%

Sources: College Scorecard · IPEDS College Navigator · Net price calculator
College Scorecard, most recent cohorts (data release 06/10/2026); IPEDS 2024-25 directory and institutional characteristics; fall 2023 enrollment.

Campus life

SettingCity
Part-time undergraduates28%
Undergraduates aged 25 and older86%
Students per faculty member25 to 1
Faculty who are full-time100%College Scorecard, fall 2023
Nearest airport with airline serviceJohn Glenn Columbus International Airport (CMH)About 7 miles away
Town population914,802Census, 2020–2024
Nearest city of 250,000 people or moreColumbusAbout 8 miles away
Typical weather30°F in January · 75°F in JulyNOAA, 1991–2020, from Westerville, OH

Federal data (IPEDS and College Scorecard).

Campus safety reports

On-campus crimes reported in 2024, per 1,000 students.

On-campus crimes per 1,000 students
CategoryThis campusU.S. rate
Rape0.000.07
Robbery0.000.01
Aggravated assault0.000.04
Burglary0.000.08
Motor vehicle theft0.000.15

Numbers reflect what each campus reported. They differ with campus size and how reporting is done, so compare with care. U.S. rate: total reported offenses divided by total students at every institution in the report.

Source: Official data: U.S. Department of Education

Questions families ask

What is Felbry College’s Compass Score?
Excellent (grade A-). It ranks in the top 14% of rated colleges. The grade comes from outcomes (40%: graduation, retention and earnings), entering students (40%: test scores and selectivity), cost (15%: debt and price after aid) and teaching (5%: class size), all from federal data.
How much does Felbry College cost after financial aid?
The average net price is $57,632 a year for students who receive federal aid, after grants and scholarships. What your family pays depends on income; the college’s net price calculator gives your own estimate.
How hard is it to get into Felbry College?
Felbry College admitted 85% of applicants in the most recent federal data.
How do Felbry College’s graduates do?
91% of first-time, full-time students graduate within six years; the median federal debt at graduation is $17,000.

Ask the school

Something you want to know that isn’t on this page? Ask it here. We send it to the school, and their answer appears on this page. Your name is never shared.

Sign in to ask a question

Reviews

Personal experiences from signed-in readers. Reviews are moderated automatically and never change a school’s grades.

No reviews yet.

Sign in to write a review.

My rating and notes

Sign in or create a free account to rate this school privately, keep notes, and save it to your list.

About this school’s data

More in Ohio · Ohio rankings

0 school selectedCompare

What would it cost your family?

Pick your family’s yearly income. Each college then shows what families like yours paid on average after grants and scholarships (federal data).

Reach, Target or Likely?

Enter an SAT or ACT to sort every college in this search.

Will you get in?

Enter your SAT or ACT. We compare it with the middle range of students the college admitted.