College Compass GuideTrue north for every college search.
Aerial view of Galen Health Institutes-Las Vegas
Aerial imagery: U.S. Geological Survey (public domain). USGS

Specialized school

Galen Health Institutes-Las Vegas

Las Vegas, NV · Private for-profit · 4-year

Your real cost

Average price after aid About $24,000 a year

Median debt at graduation: $24,166 (all students)

Estimate your own price · the college’s net price calculator

Academic Excellence

N/AAcademic Excellence: Not enough information. Federal data does not cover enough of this to grade it yet.
Not enough information
Federal data covers too few of the measures to score this school.

Each measure counts for the share shown.

  • Graduation rate 35% of scoreThis measure counts for 35% of the Academic Excellence score.Not reported
  • First-year retention 20% of scoreThis measure counts for 20% of the Academic Excellence score.Not reported
  • Entering students' test scores 15% of scoreThis measure counts for 15% of the Academic Excellence score.Not reported
  • Student-to-faculty ratio 15% of scoreThis measure counts for 15% of the Academic Excellence score.12 to 1
  • Instructional spending per student 15% of scoreThis measure counts for 15% of the Academic Excellence score.$40,774

Bars show points on each measure’s scale. How Academic Excellence is computed.

Source: College Scorecard (College Scorecard, most recent cohorts (data release 06/10/2026))

What families pay, by income

Average paid by families who received aid, by income. Families who get no aid pay the full cost of attendance: $27,172 a year.

Average net price by family income
Family incomePrice after aid
Up to $30,000About $24,000
$30,001–$48,000About $26,000
$48,001–$75,000About $23,000
$75,001–$110,000About $23,000
Over $110,000About $27,000

Use the college’s net price calculator for your own estimate.

Cost and value

Federal data: what families pay after aid, what graduates earn, and what they owe.

Value and outcomes
Undergraduate students
Fall enrollment (IPEDS)
293
Men and women
College Scorecard, fall 2023
Men 18% · Women 82%
First-generation students
College Scorecard
49%
Average net price (per year)
After grants and scholarships, for students receiving federal aid
About $24,000
Cost of attendance (per year)$27,172
Median federal debt at graduation$24,166
Graduation rate for Pell grant recipients
College Scorecard, within 6 years
57%
Graduation rate for first-generation students
College Scorecard, within 6 years
56%
Borrowers paying down their loans within 3 years
College Scorecard, within 3 years
40%
Median earnings 10 years after entry$61,480
Application fee
IPEDS, 2023–24
No application fee
Typical rent
HUD fair market rent, FY2026
About $1,478 a month for a one-bedroom
Students receiving Pell grants56%

Value: Good (how it’s computed)

Sources: College Scorecard · IPEDS College Navigator · Net price calculator
College Scorecard, most recent cohorts (data release 06/10/2026); IPEDS 2024-25 directory and institutional characteristics; fall 2023 enrollment.

Campus life

SettingSuburb
Part-time undergraduates42%
Students per faculty member12 to 1
Disability servicesVisit the office’s pageThe college’s own page
Faculty who are full-time69%College Scorecard, fall 2023
Nearest airport with airline serviceHarry Reid International Airport (LAS)About 8 miles away · about 45 minutes by car
Town population660,400Census, 2020–2024
Nearest city of 250,000 people or moreLas VegasAbout 11 miles away · about 25 minutes by car
Typical weather48°F in January · 93°F in JulyNOAA, 1991–2020, from Las Vegas Wfo, NV, about 6 miles away

Federal data (IPEDS and College Scorecard).

Questions families ask

How much does Galen Health Institutes-Las Vegas cost after financial aid?
The average net price is about $24,000 a year for students who receive federal aid, after grants and scholarships. What your family pays depends on income; the college’s net price calculator gives your own estimate.
How do Galen Health Institutes-Las Vegas’s graduates do?
The median earnings of former students ten years after entry are $61,480; the median federal debt at graduation is $24,166.

Ask the school

Something you want to know that isn’t on this page? Ask it here. We send it to the school, and their answer appears on this page. Your name is never shared.

Sign in to ask a question

Reviews

Personal experiences from signed-in readers. Reviews are moderated automatically and never change a school’s grades.

No reviews yet.

Sign in to write a review.

My rating and notes

Sign in or create a free account to rate this school privately, keep notes, and save it to your list.

About this school’s data

More in Nevada · Nevada rankings

0 school selectedCompare

What would it cost your family?

Pick your family’s yearly income. Each college then shows what families like yours paid on average after grants and scholarships (federal data).

Reach, Target or Likely?

Enter an SAT or ACT to sort every college in this search.

Will you get in?

Enter your SAT or ACT. We compare it with the middle range of students the college admitted.