College Compass GuideTrue north for every college search.
Aerial view of Indiana University-Kokomo
Aerial imagery: U.S. Geological Survey (public domain). USGS

Regional university

Indiana University-Kokomo

Kokomo, IN · Public · 4-year

Your real cost

Average price after aid $3,968 a year

Median debt at graduation: $16,961 (all students)

Estimate your own price · the college’s net price calculator

Academic Excellence

B-Academic Excellence: B- (grade B-): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.
Good
From federal data, on fixed published scales.

Each measure counts for the share shown.

  • Graduation rate 35% of scoreThis measure counts for 35% of the Academic Excellence score.46%
  • First-year retention 20% of scoreThis measure counts for 20% of the Academic Excellence score.69%
  • Entering students' test scores 15% of scoreThis measure counts for 15% of the Academic Excellence score.SAT 1,065 · ACT 24
  • Student-to-faculty ratio 15% of scoreThis measure counts for 15% of the Academic Excellence score.15 to 1
  • Instructional spending per student 15% of scoreThis measure counts for 15% of the Academic Excellence score.$6,947

Bars show points on each measure’s scale. How Academic Excellence is computed.

Source: College Scorecard (College Scorecard, most recent cohorts (data release 06/10/2026))

What families pay, by income

Average yearly price after grants and scholarships, for students who receive federal aid.

Average net price by family income
Family incomePrice after aid
Up to $30,000$0 or less
$30,001–$48,000$0 or less
$48,001–$75,000$2,375
$75,001–$110,000$9,025
Over $110,000$10,593

Full cost of attendance before aid: $11,837 a year.

Use the college’s net price calculator for your own estimate.

Cost and value

Federal data: what families pay after aid, what graduates earn, and what they owe.

Value and outcomes
Undergraduate students
Fall enrollment (IPEDS)
2,674
Men and women
College Scorecard, fall 2023
Men 33% · Women 67%
First-generation students
College Scorecard
40%
First-year students from another state
IPEDS, fall 2023
1%
Total students2,892
Average net price (per year)
After grants and scholarships, for students receiving federal aid
$3,968
Cost of attendance (per year)$11,837
Median federal debt at graduation$16,961
Graduation rate
First-time, full-time students finishing within 150% of normal time
46%
Graduation rate for Pell grant recipients
College Scorecard, within 6 years
41%
Graduation rate for first-generation students
College Scorecard, within 6 years
43%
Borrowers paying down their loans within 3 years
College Scorecard, within 3 years
50%
First-year retention69%
Median earnings 10 years after entry$49,917
Admission rate86%
Application fee
IPEDS, 2023–24
No application fee
Typical rent
HUD fair market rent, FY2026
About $890 a month for a one-bedroom
Students receiving Pell grants33%
Admitted students’ middle range:SAT 960–1150ACT 21–27
Admission test scores (middle 50% of admitted students who submitted scores)
Average SAT1065
SAT reading & writing490–580
SAT math470–570
ACT composite21–27
Test policyConsidered but not required

Value: Exceptional · Top 10% (how it’s computed)

Sources: College Scorecard · IPEDS College Navigator · Net price calculator
College Scorecard, most recent cohorts (data release 06/10/2026); IPEDS 2024-25 directory and institutional characteristics; fall 2023 enrollment.

Earnings by major

Median earnings of bachelor’s graduates a few years after finishing, by major (College Scorecard).

Median earnings by major
MajorMedian earnings
Nursing$83,756
Computing and information science$75,513
Allied health$73,678
Biological and physical sciences$63,018
Business (general)$60,496
Criminal justice$52,161
Liberal arts$49,893
History$46,444
Communication studies$46,136
Teacher education$43,726
General studies$43,436
Hospitality management$43,009
Health sciences$41,830
English$41,719
Psychology$37,508

Also offered (no earnings published yet): Biochemistry, Biology, Broadcasting, Business administration, Chemistry, Computer science, Fine arts, Health administration, History and Political Science, Kinesiology and exercise science, Mathematics, Public administration, Romance languages, Sociology, Sustainability Studies.

What students study most

Share of bachelor’s degrees by field, first majors in 2023–24 (IPEDS).

Most common bachelor’s fields
FieldShare of degrees
Health professions28%
Business22%
Liberal arts and general studies10%
Education8%
Psychology6%

Campus life

School colors
SettingCity
Part-time undergraduates16%
Undergraduates aged 25 and older18%
SportsNAIA · River States
Study abroadOffered
Students per faculty member15 to 1
Faculty who are full-time56%College Scorecard, fall 2023
Endowment per student$5,065IPEDS, 2023, per student
Nearest airport with airline serviceIndianapolis International Airport (IND)About 52 miles away · about 1 hour 30 minutes by car
Town population59,122Census, 2020–2024
Nearest city of 250,000 people or moreIndianapolisAbout 47 miles away · about 1 hour 15 minutes by car
Typical weather25°F in January · 73°F in JulyNOAA, 1991–2020, from Kokomo 3 Wsw, IN

Federal data (IPEDS and College Scorecard), except school colors.

Campus safety reports

On-campus crimes reported in 2024, per 1,000 students.

On-campus crimes per 1,000 students
CategoryThis campusU.S. rate
Rape0.000.07
Robbery0.000.01
Aggravated assault0.000.04
Burglary0.000.08
Motor vehicle theft0.000.15

Numbers reflect what each campus reported. They differ with campus size and how reporting is done, so compare with care. U.S. rate: total reported offenses divided by total students at every institution in the report.

Source: Official data: U.S. Department of Education

Questions families ask

What is Indiana University-Kokomo’s Compass Score?
Good (grade B-). The grade comes from outcomes (40%: graduation, retention and earnings), entering students (40%: test scores and selectivity), cost (15%: debt and price after aid) and teaching (5%: class size), all from federal data.
How much does Indiana University-Kokomo cost after financial aid?
The average net price is $3,968 a year for students who receive federal aid, after grants and scholarships. What your family pays depends on income; the college’s net price calculator gives your own estimate.
How hard is it to get into Indiana University-Kokomo?
Indiana University-Kokomo admitted 86% of applicants in the most recent federal data.
How do Indiana University-Kokomo’s graduates do?
46% of first-time, full-time students graduate within six years; the median earnings of former students ten years after entry are $49,917; the median federal debt at graduation is $16,961.

Ask the school

Something you want to know that isn’t on this page? Ask it here. We send it to the school, and their answer appears on this page. Your name is never shared.

Sign in to ask a question

Reviews

Personal experiences from signed-in readers. Reviews are moderated automatically and never change a school’s grades.

No reviews yet.

Sign in to write a review.

My rating and notes

Sign in or create a free account to rate this school privately, keep notes, and save it to your list.

About this school’s data

Colleges like this one

The same kind of school first, then the closest in selectivity, size and cost.

More in Indiana · Indiana rankings

0 school selectedCompare

What would it cost your family?

Pick your family’s yearly income. Each college then shows what families like yours paid on average after grants and scholarships (federal data).

Reach, Target or Likely?

Enter an SAT or ACT to sort every college in this search.

Will you get in?

Enter your SAT or ACT. We compare it with the middle range of students the college admitted.