College Compass GuideTrue north for every college search.
Life University: Drs Sid E and Nell K Williams Library entrance, Marietta GA
Photo: John Phelan, CC BY 4.0, via Wikimedia Commons.

Regional university

Life University

Marietta, GA · Private nonprofit · 4-year

Your real cost

Average price after aid $29,791 a year

Median debt at graduation: $16,666 (all students)

Estimate your own price · the college’s net price calculator

Academic Excellence

C+Academic Excellence: C+ (grade C+): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.
Solid
From federal data, on fixed published scales.

Each measure counts for the share shown.

  • Graduation rate 35% of scoreThis measure counts for 35% of the Academic Excellence score.38%
  • First-year retention 20% of scoreThis measure counts for 20% of the Academic Excellence score.63%
  • Entering students' test scores 15% of scoreThis measure counts for 15% of the Academic Excellence score.SAT 1,030 · ACT 18.5
  • Student-to-faculty ratio 15% of scoreThis measure counts for 15% of the Academic Excellence score.15 to 1
  • Instructional spending per student 15% of scoreThis measure counts for 15% of the Academic Excellence score.$6,898

Bars show points on each measure’s scale. How Academic Excellence is computed.

Source: College Scorecard (College Scorecard, most recent cohorts (data release 06/10/2026))

What families pay, by income

Average yearly price after grants and scholarships, for students who receive federal aid.

Average net price by family income
Family incomePrice after aid
Up to $30,000$28,151
$30,001–$48,000$28,136
$48,001–$75,000$30,263
$75,001–$110,000$33,995
Over $110,000$30,883

Full cost of attendance before aid: $41,295 a year.

Use the college’s net price calculator for your own estimate.

Cost and value

Federal data: what families pay after aid, what graduates earn, and what they owe.

Value and outcomes
Undergraduate students
Fall enrollment (IPEDS)
873
Men and women
College Scorecard, fall 2023
Men 49% · Women 51%
First-generation students
College Scorecard
29%
Total students2,711
Average net price (per year)
After grants and scholarships, for students receiving federal aid
$29,791
Cost of attendance (per year)$41,295
Median federal debt at graduation$16,666
Graduation rate
First-time, full-time students finishing within 150% of normal time
38%
Graduation rate for Pell grant recipients
College Scorecard, within 6 years
31%
Graduation rate for first-generation students
College Scorecard, within 6 years
38%
Borrowers paying down their loans within 3 years
College Scorecard, within 3 years
35%
First-year retention63%
Median earnings 10 years after entry$47,397
Admission rate93%
Application fee
IPEDS, 2023–24
$50
Students receiving Pell grants40%
Admitted students’ middle range:SAT 920–1130ACT 17–20
Admission test scores (middle 50% of admitted students who submitted scores)
Average SAT1030
SAT reading & writing480–590
SAT math440–540
ACT composite17–20
Test policyConsidered but not required

Value: Solid (how it’s computed)

Sources: College Scorecard · IPEDS College Navigator · Net price calculator
College Scorecard, most recent cohorts (data release 06/10/2026); IPEDS 2024-25 directory and institutional characteristics; fall 2023 enrollment.

Earnings by major

Median earnings of bachelor’s graduates a few years after finishing, by major (College Scorecard).

Median earnings by major
MajorMedian earnings
Liberal arts$78,151
Physiology and pathology$57,462
Biology$57,278
Psychology$54,291
Business (general)$50,853

Also offered (no earnings published yet): Biopsychology, Business administration, Culinary arts, Dietetics and Clinical Nutrition Services, Ecology and evolutionary biology, Foods, Nutrition,, Health administration, Health sciences, Information technology, Kinesiology and exercise science, Nutrition Sciences, Social sciences.

What students study most

Share of bachelor’s degrees by field, first majors in 2023–24 (IPEDS).

Most common bachelor’s fields
FieldShare of degrees
Biology36%
Business22%
Liberal arts and general studies21%
Psychology13%
Computer and information sciences4%

Campus life

School colors
SettingCity
Part-time undergraduates12%
Undergraduates aged 25 and older16%
On-campus room and board (per year)$14,850
SportsNAIA · Mid-South Conference
Students per faculty member15 to 1
Faculty who are full-time56%College Scorecard, fall 2023
Endowment per student$1,602IPEDS, 2023, per student
Dorm spaceFor about 76% of studentsBeds per undergraduate; not who lives on campus
Nearest airport with airline serviceHartsfield Jackson Atlanta International Airport (ATL)About 21 miles away
Town population62,263Census, 2020–2024
Nearest city of 250,000 people or moreAtlantaAbout 13 miles away
Typical weather43°F in January · 76°F in JulyNOAA, 1991–2020, from Mableton 1 N, GA, about 7 miles away

Federal data (IPEDS and College Scorecard), except school colors.

Campus safety reports

On-campus crimes reported in 2024, per 1,000 students.

On-campus crimes per 1,000 students
CategoryThis campusU.S. rate
Rape0.000.07
Robbery0.000.01
Aggravated assault0.000.04
Burglary0.000.08
Motor vehicle theft0.000.15

Numbers reflect what each campus reported. They differ with campus size and how reporting is done, so compare with care. U.S. rate: total reported offenses divided by total students at every institution in the report.

Source: Official data: U.S. Department of Education

Questions families ask

What is Life University’s Compass Score?
Solid (grade C+). The grade comes from outcomes (40%: graduation, retention and earnings), entering students (40%: test scores and selectivity), cost (15%: debt and price after aid) and teaching (5%: class size), all from federal data.
How much does Life University cost after financial aid?
The average net price is $29,791 a year for students who receive federal aid, after grants and scholarships. What your family pays depends on income; the college’s net price calculator gives your own estimate.
How hard is it to get into Life University?
Life University admitted 93% of applicants in the most recent federal data.
How do Life University’s graduates do?
38% of first-time, full-time students graduate within six years; the median earnings of former students ten years after entry are $47,397; the median federal debt at graduation is $16,666.

Ask the school

Something you want to know that isn’t on this page? Ask it here. We send it to the school, and their answer appears on this page. Your name is never shared.

Sign in to ask a question

Reviews

Personal experiences from signed-in readers. Reviews are moderated automatically and never change a school’s grades.

No reviews yet.

Sign in to write a review.

My rating and notes

Sign in or create a free account to rate this school privately, keep notes, and save it to your list.

About this school’s data
  • IPEDS unit ID 140252
  • Carnegie classification: Master's university (larger programs)
  • Accreditation: Southern Association of Colleges and Schools Commission on Colleges d.b.a. Commission on Colleges and Universities (U.S. Department of Education DAPIP)
  • Report an error or a newer source
  • Respond as this school

Colleges like this one

The same kind of school first, then the closest in selectivity, size and cost.

More in Georgia · Georgia rankings

0 school selectedCompare

What would it cost your family?

Pick your family’s yearly income. Each college then shows what families like yours paid on average after grants and scholarships (federal data).

Reach, Target or Likely?

Enter an SAT or ACT to sort every college in this search.

Will you get in?

Enter your SAT or ACT. We compare it with the middle range of students the college admitted.