College Compass GuideTrue north for every college search.
Longwood University: LongwoodUfmWheelerHall
Photo: Rlevse, Public domain, via Wikimedia Commons.

Regional university

Longwood University

Farmville, VA · Public · 4-year

Your real cost

Average price after aid $19,066 a year

Median debt at graduation: $25,000 (all students)

Estimate your own price · the college’s net price calculator

Academic Excellence

BAcademic Excellence: Good (grade B): 70 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.
Good · Top 37%
From federal data, on fixed published scales.

Each measure counts for the share shown.

  • Graduation rate 35% of scoreThis measure counts for 35% of the Academic Excellence score.61%
  • First-year retention 20% of scoreThis measure counts for 20% of the Academic Excellence score.80%
  • Entering students' test scores 15% of scoreThis measure counts for 15% of the Academic Excellence score.SAT 1,120 · ACT 22.5
  • Student-to-faculty ratio 15% of scoreThis measure counts for 15% of the Academic Excellence score.15 to 1
  • Instructional spending per student 15% of scoreThis measure counts for 15% of the Academic Excellence score.$11,319

Bars show points on each measure’s scale. How Academic Excellence is computed.

Source: College Scorecard (College Scorecard, most recent cohorts (data release 06/10/2026))

What families pay, by income

Average yearly price after grants and scholarships, for students who receive federal aid.

Average net price by family income
Family incomePrice after aid
Up to $30,000$11,896
$30,001–$48,000$12,320
$48,001–$75,000$15,544
$75,001–$110,000$19,647
Over $110,000$26,747

Full cost of attendance before aid: $34,588 a year.

Use the college’s net price calculator for your own estimate.

Cost and value

Federal data: what families pay after aid, what graduates earn, and what they owe.

Value and outcomes
Undergraduate students
Fall enrollment (IPEDS)
3,223
Men and women
College Scorecard, fall 2023
Men 29% · Women 71%
First-generation students
College Scorecard
28%
First-year students from another state
IPEDS, fall 2023
6%
Total students4,545
Average net price (per year)
After grants and scholarships, for students receiving federal aid
$19,066
Cost of attendance (per year)$34,588
Median federal debt at graduation$25,000
Graduation rate
First-time, full-time students finishing within 150% of normal time
61%
Graduation rate for Pell grant recipients
College Scorecard, within 6 years
21%
Graduation rate for first-generation students
College Scorecard, within 6 years
18%
Borrowers paying down their loans within 3 years
College Scorecard, within 3 years
74%
First-year retention80%
Median earnings 10 years after entry$52,347
Admission rate90%
Application fee
IPEDS, 2023–24
$50
Typical rent
HUD fair market rent, FY2026
About $922 a month for a one-bedroom
Students receiving Pell grants28%
Admitted students’ middle range:SAT 1030–1210ACT 19–26
Admission test scores (middle 50% of admitted students who submitted scores)
Average SAT1120
SAT reading & writing530–630
SAT math500–580
ACT composite19–26
Test policyConsidered but not required

Value: Good (how it’s computed)

Sources: College Scorecard · IPEDS College Navigator · Net price calculator
College Scorecard, most recent cohorts (data release 06/10/2026); IPEDS 2024-25 directory and institutional characteristics; fall 2023 enrollment.

Earnings by major

Median earnings of bachelor’s graduates a few years after finishing, by major (College Scorecard).

Median earnings by major
MajorMedian earnings
Computer science$91,313
Nursing$82,678
Business administration$72,565
Speech-language pathology$59,207
Criminal justice$56,685
Political science$55,259
Communication studies$53,631
Liberal arts$52,959
English$51,485
Kinesiology and exercise science$50,990
Biology$49,777
Psychology$48,942
Social work$48,224
History$47,957
Design$46,040
Rehabilitation and therapy$45,252
Sociology$45,204
Visual and performing arts$44,066

Also offered (no earnings published yet): Allied health, Anthropology, Chemistry, Economics, Linguistics, Mathematics, Natural resources and conservation, Physics, Secondary education, Teacher education.

What students study most

Share of bachelor’s degrees by field, first majors in 2023–24 (IPEDS).

Most common bachelor’s fields
FieldShare of degrees
Business15%
Health professions13%
Education11%
Communication7%
Psychology6%

Campus life

SettingTown
Part-time undergraduates3%
Undergraduates aged 25 and older5%
On-campus room and board (per year)$17,424
SportsNCAA Division I · Big South Conference
ROTCArmy
Study abroadOffered
Students per faculty member15 to 1
Undergraduates registered with the disability officeAbout 16%IPEDS, 2023–24
Faculty who are full-time100%College Scorecard, fall 2023
Endowment per student$25,961IPEDS, 2023, per student
Dorm spaceFor about 76% of studentsBeds per undergraduate; not who lives on campus
Nearest airport with airline serviceLynchburg Regional Airport - Preston Glenn Field (LYH)About 44 miles away
Nearest major airportRichmond International Airport (RIC)About 61 miles away
Town population7,774Census, 2020–2024
Nearest city of 250,000 people or moreDurhamAbout 95 miles away
Typical weather37°F in January · 78°F in JulyNOAA, 1991–2020, from Farmville 2 N, VA

Federal data (IPEDS and College Scorecard).

Campus safety reports

On-campus crimes reported in 2024, per 1,000 students.

On-campus crimes per 1,000 students
CategoryThis campusU.S. rate
Rape1.080.07
Robbery0.000.01
Aggravated assault0.220.04
Burglary0.430.08
Motor vehicle theft0.000.15

Numbers reflect what each campus reported. They differ with campus size and how reporting is done, so compare with care. U.S. rate: total reported offenses divided by total students at every institution in the report.

Source: Official data: U.S. Department of Education

Questions families ask

What is Longwood University’s Compass Score?
Good (grade B). It ranks in the top 44% of rated colleges. The grade comes from outcomes (40%: graduation, retention and earnings), entering students (40%: test scores and selectivity), cost (15%: debt and price after aid) and teaching (5%: class size), all from federal data.
How much does Longwood University cost after financial aid?
The average net price is $19,066 a year for students who receive federal aid, after grants and scholarships. What your family pays depends on income; the college’s net price calculator gives your own estimate.
How hard is it to get into Longwood University?
Longwood University admitted 90% of applicants in the most recent federal data.
How do Longwood University’s graduates do?
61% of first-time, full-time students graduate within six years; the median earnings of former students ten years after entry are $52,347; the median federal debt at graduation is $25,000.

Ask the school

Something you want to know that isn’t on this page? Ask it here. We send it to the school, and their answer appears on this page. Your name is never shared.

Sign in to ask a question

Reviews

Personal experiences from signed-in readers. Reviews are moderated automatically and never change a school’s grades.

No reviews yet.

Sign in to write a review.

My rating and notes

Sign in or create a free account to rate this school privately, keep notes, and save it to your list.

About this school’s data
  • IPEDS unit ID 232566
  • Carnegie classification: Master's university (medium programs)
  • Accreditation: Southern Association of Colleges and Schools Commission on Colleges d.b.a. Commission on Colleges and Universities (U.S. Department of Education DAPIP)
  • Report an error or a newer source
  • Respond as this school

Colleges like this one

The same kind of school first, then the closest in selectivity, size and cost.

More in Virginia · Virginia rankings

0 school selectedCompare

What would it cost your family?

Pick your family’s yearly income. Each college then shows what families like yours paid on average after grants and scholarships (federal data).

Reach, Target or Likely?

Enter an SAT or ACT to sort every college in this search.

Will you get in?

Enter your SAT or ACT. We compare it with the middle range of students the college admitted.