College Compass GuideTrue north for every college search.
Louisiana Tech University: Howard Auditorium from Quad
Photo: UpAheadDesign, CC0, via Wikimedia Commons.

National university

#3 Best colleges in Louisiana

Louisiana Tech University

Ruston, LA · Public · 4-year

Your real cost

Average price after aid $11,864 a year

Median debt at graduation: $22,135 (all students)

Estimate your own price · the college’s net price calculator

Recommended badge

Rankings

Where this college places on our top lists. Lists are worked out from official data and our own research; places in the top quarter of each list are shown. See every list

In Louisiana

Show 17 more

Academic Excellence

BAcademic Excellence: Good (grade B): 70 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.
Good · Top 43%
From federal data, on fixed published scales.

Each measure counts for the share shown.

  • Graduation rate 35% of scoreThis measure counts for 35% of the Academic Excellence score.64%
  • First-year retention 20% of scoreThis measure counts for 20% of the Academic Excellence score.82%
  • Entering students' test scores 15% of scoreThis measure counts for 15% of the Academic Excellence score.SAT 1,191 · ACT 24
  • Student-to-faculty ratio 15% of scoreThis measure counts for 15% of the Academic Excellence score.21 to 1
  • Instructional spending per student 15% of scoreThis measure counts for 15% of the Academic Excellence score.$7,357

Bars show points on each measure’s scale. How Academic Excellence is computed.

Source: College Scorecard (College Scorecard, most recent cohorts (data release 06/10/2026))

What families pay, by income

Average yearly price after grants and scholarships, for students who receive federal aid.

Average net price by family income
Family incomePrice after aid
Up to $30,000$7,676
$30,001–$48,000$8,619
$48,001–$75,000$11,146
$75,001–$110,000$15,674
Over $110,000$16,207

Full cost of attendance before aid: $24,280 a year.

Use the college’s net price calculator for your own estimate.

Cost and value

Federal data: what families pay after aid, what graduates earn, and what they owe.

Value and outcomes
Undergraduate students
Fall enrollment (IPEDS)
10,401
Men and women
College Scorecard, fall 2023
Men 56% · Women 44%
First-generation students
College Scorecard
31%
First-year students from another state
IPEDS, fall 2023
14%
Total students11,427
Average net price (per year)
After grants and scholarships, for students receiving federal aid
$11,864
Cost of attendance (per year)$24,280
Median federal debt at graduation$22,135
Graduation rate
First-time, full-time students finishing within 150% of normal time
64%
Graduation rate for Pell grant recipients
College Scorecard, within 6 years
54%
Graduation rate for first-generation students
College Scorecard, within 6 years
53%
Borrowers paying down their loans within 3 years
College Scorecard, within 3 years
66%
First-year retention82%
Median earnings 10 years after entry$52,279
Admission rate86%
Application fee
IPEDS, 2023–24
$20
Typical rent
HUD fair market rent, FY2026
About $695 a month for a one-bedroom
Students receiving Pell grants22%
Admitted students’ middle range:SAT 1100–1310ACT 21–27
Admission test scores (middle 50% of admitted students who submitted scores)
Average SAT1191
SAT reading & writing550–630
SAT math550–680
ACT composite21–27
Test policyConsidered but not required

Value: Very good · Top 22% (how it’s computed)

Sources: College Scorecard · IPEDS College Navigator · Net price calculator
College Scorecard, most recent cohorts (data release 06/10/2026); IPEDS 2024-25 directory and institutional characteristics; fall 2023 enrollment.

Earnings by major

Median earnings of bachelor’s graduates a few years after finishing, by major (College Scorecard).

Median earnings by major
MajorMedian earnings
Other engineering$105,080
Electrical engineering$99,526
Chemical Engineering$98,240
Computer science$96,365
Mechanical engineering$92,457
Industrial Engineering$88,619
Electrical engineering technology$87,053
Biomedical/Medical Engineering$85,454
Air Transportation$83,323
Civil engineering$81,524
Construction Engineering Technology/Technician$77,558
Finance$67,216
Forestry$65,941
Accounting$65,284
Management information systems$63,474
Business administration$60,949
Biology$59,671
Speech-language pathology$59,081
Chemistry$58,492
Other architecture$53,731
Kinesiology and exercise science$53,391
Teacher education$52,150
Health administration$52,122
Political science$51,222
Marketing$51,118
History$45,142
Sociology$44,192
Liberal arts$43,183
Interdisciplinary studies$42,822
Family and human development$42,447
Design$41,534
Journalism$41,220
Psychology$37,473
Animal Sciences$36,769

Also offered (no earnings published yet): Agricultural business, Apparel and Textiles, Clinical laboratory science, Communication studies, Dietetics and Clinical Nutrition Services, Electromechanical technology, English, Film and video, Fine arts, Geography, Health sciences, Interior Architecture, Linguistics, Managerial economics, Mathematics, Music, Natural resources and conservation, Nursing, Physics, Secondary education.

What students study most

Share of bachelor’s degrees by field, first majors in 2023–24 (IPEDS).

Most common bachelor’s fields
FieldShare of degrees
Business21%
Engineering14%
Health professions10%
Biology7%
Engineering technologies5%

Campus life

SettingTown
Part-time undergraduates6%
Undergraduates aged 25 and older3%
On-campus room and board (per year)$9,618
SportsNCAA Division I · Conference USA
ROTCAir Force
Study abroadOffered
Students per faculty member21 to 1
Undergraduates registered with the disability officeAbout 3%IPEDS, 2023–24
Disability servicesVisit the office’s pageThe college’s own page
Faculty who are full-time66%College Scorecard, fall 2023
Endowment per student$9,495IPEDS, 2023, per student
Dorm spaceFor about 25% of studentsBeds per undergraduate; not who lives on campus
Nearest airport with airline serviceMonroe Regional Airport (MLU)About 36 miles away · about 50 minutes by car
Town population22,284Census, 2020–2024
Nearest city of 250,000 people or moreNew OrleansAbout 234 miles away · about 6 hours 5 minutes by car
Typical weather46°F in January · 82°F in JulyNOAA, 1991–2020, from Ruston La Tech, LA

Federal data (IPEDS and College Scorecard).

Campus safety reports

On-campus crimes reported in 2024, per 1,000 students.

On-campus crimes per 1,000 students
CategoryThis campusU.S. rate
Rape0.170.07
Robbery0.000.01
Aggravated assault0.000.04
Burglary0.170.08
Motor vehicle theft0.000.15

Numbers reflect what each campus reported. They differ with campus size and how reporting is done, so compare with care. U.S. rate: total reported offenses divided by total students at every institution in the report.

Source: Official data: U.S. Department of Education

Questions families ask

What is Louisiana Tech University’s Compass Score?
Very good (grade B+). It ranks in the top 33% of rated colleges. The grade comes from outcomes (40%: graduation, retention and earnings), entering students (40%: test scores and selectivity), cost (15%: debt and price after aid) and teaching (5%: class size), all from federal data.
How much does Louisiana Tech University cost after financial aid?
The average net price is $11,864 a year for students who receive federal aid, after grants and scholarships. What your family pays depends on income; the college’s net price calculator gives your own estimate.
How hard is it to get into Louisiana Tech University?
Louisiana Tech University admitted 86% of applicants in the most recent federal data.
How do Louisiana Tech University’s graduates do?
64% of first-time, full-time students graduate within six years; the median earnings of former students ten years after entry are $52,279; the median federal debt at graduation is $22,135.

Ask the school

Something you want to know that isn’t on this page? Ask it here. We send it to the school, and their answer appears on this page. Your name is never shared.

Sign in to ask a question

Reviews

Personal experiences from signed-in readers. Reviews are moderated automatically and never change a school’s grades.

No reviews yet.

Sign in to write a review.

My rating and notes

Sign in or create a free account to rate this school privately, keep notes, and save it to your list.

About this school’s data
  • IPEDS unit ID 159647
  • Carnegie classification: Doctoral university (high research)
  • Accreditation: Southern Association of Colleges and Schools Commission on Colleges d.b.a. Commission on Colleges and Universities (U.S. Department of Education DAPIP)
  • Report an error or a newer source
  • Respond as this school

Colleges like this one

The same kind of school first, then the closest in selectivity, size and cost.

More in Louisiana · Louisiana rankings

0 school selectedCompare

What would it cost your family?

Pick your family’s yearly income. Each college then shows what families like yours paid on average after grants and scholarships (federal data).

Reach, Target or Likely?

Enter an SAT or ACT to sort every college in this search.

Will you get in?

Enter your SAT or ACT. We compare it with the middle range of students the college admitted.