College Compass GuideTrue north for every college search.
North Dakota State University: NDSU Churchill Hall; oldest residence hall on campus; May 31, 2024
Photo: Billybob2002, CC BY 4.0, via Wikimedia Commons.

National university

#3 Best colleges in North Dakota

North Dakota State University

Fargo, ND · Public · 4-year

Your real cost

Average price after aid $15,543 a year

Median debt at graduation: $23,199 (all students)

Estimate your own price · the college’s net price calculator

Rankings

Where this college places on our top lists. Lists are worked out from official data and our own research; places in the top quarter of each list are shown. See every list

In North Dakota

Show 5 more

Academic Excellence

BAcademic Excellence: Good (grade B): 70 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.
Good · Top 40%
From federal data, on fixed published scales.

Each measure counts for the share shown.

  • Graduation rate 35% of scoreThis measure counts for 35% of the Academic Excellence score.64%
  • First-year retention 20% of scoreThis measure counts for 20% of the Academic Excellence score.78%
  • Entering students' test scores 15% of scoreThis measure counts for 15% of the Academic Excellence score.SAT 1,150 · ACT 22
  • Student-to-faculty ratio 15% of scoreThis measure counts for 15% of the Academic Excellence score.19 to 1
  • Instructional spending per student 15% of scoreThis measure counts for 15% of the Academic Excellence score.$11,618

Bars show points on each measure’s scale. How Academic Excellence is computed.

Source: College Scorecard (College Scorecard, most recent cohorts (data release 06/10/2026))

What families pay, by income

Average yearly price after grants and scholarships, for students who receive federal aid.

Average net price by family income
Family incomePrice after aid
Up to $30,000$9,370
$30,001–$48,000$11,343
$48,001–$75,000$11,923
$75,001–$110,000$16,082
Over $110,000$18,856

Full cost of attendance before aid: $23,716 a year.

Use the college’s net price calculator for your own estimate.

Cost and value

Federal data: what families pay after aid, what graduates earn, and what they owe.

Value and outcomes
Undergraduate students
Fall enrollment (IPEDS)
9,791
Men and women
College Scorecard, fall 2023
Men 49% · Women 51%
First-generation students
College Scorecard
17%
First-year students from another state
IPEDS, fall 2023
65%
Total students11,952
Average net price (per year)
After grants and scholarships, for students receiving federal aid
$15,543
Cost of attendance (per year)$23,716
Median federal debt at graduation$23,199
Graduation rate
First-time, full-time students finishing within 150% of normal time
64%
Graduation rate for Pell grant recipients
College Scorecard, within 6 years
55%
Graduation rate for first-generation students
College Scorecard, within 6 years
55%
Borrowers paying down their loans within 3 years
College Scorecard, within 3 years
81%
First-year retention78%
Median earnings 10 years after entry$62,203
Admission rate95%
Application fee
IPEDS, 2023–24
No application fee
Typical rent
HUD fair market rent, FY2026
About $917 a month for a one-bedroom
Students receiving Pell grants20%
Admitted students’ middle range:ACT 19–25
Admission test scores (middle 50% of admitted students who submitted scores)
Average SAT1150
SAT reading & writing—
SAT math—
ACT composite19–25
Test policyConsidered but not required

Value: Excellent · Top 20% (how it’s computed)

Sources: College Scorecard · IPEDS College Navigator · Net price calculator
College Scorecard, most recent cohorts (data release 06/10/2026); IPEDS 2024-25 directory and institutional characteristics; fall 2023 enrollment.

Earnings by major

Median earnings of bachelor’s graduates a few years after finishing, by major (College Scorecard).

Median earnings by major
MajorMedian earnings
Pharmacy, Pharmaceutical Sciences, and Administration$125,175
Construction Engineering Technology/Technician$95,019
Electrical engineering$94,510
Computer engineering$92,878
Mechanical engineering$87,702
Computer science$87,562
Agricultural Engineering$84,529
Industrial Engineering$84,016
Civil engineering$83,992
Agricultural Production Operations$83,779
Finance$80,522
Allied health$77,589
Agricultural business$77,296
Management information systems$76,527
Accounting$74,888
Nursing$73,935
Marketing$71,027
Business administration$67,405
Clinical laboratory science$65,292
Architecture$65,148
Microbiological Sciences and Immunology$64,014
Homeland Security$62,649
Agriculture$62,285
Business/Corporate Communications$62,181
Agricultural Mechanization$58,690
Biology$58,662
Criminal justice$58,252
Design$57,663
Apparel and Textiles$56,197
Sociology$56,040
Environmental Design$55,647
Psychology$54,784
Public relations$54,656
Dietetics and Clinical Nutrition Services$54,301
Interdisciplinary studies$53,907
Political science$52,834
Environmental/Natural Resources Management and Policy$52,570
Secondary education$52,339
Hospitality management$51,277
Animal Sciences$50,975
Zoology/Animal Biology$50,701
Family and human development$50,052
Kinesiology and exercise science$48,986
Fine arts$46,117
Music$45,578
Veterinary/Animal Health Technologies/Technicians$44,457
Agricultural and Domestic Animal Services$42,973
English$40,460

Also offered (no earnings published yet): Agricultural Public Services, Anthropology, Applied Horticulture and Horticultural Business Services, Biochemistry, Biotechnology, Botany/Plant Biology, Broadcasting, Chemistry, Construction Engineering, Economics, Environmental/Environmental Health Engineering, Ethnic and gender studies, Experimental psychology, Food Science and Technology, Geology and earth science, German, Global studies, Health sciences, History, Information technology, International business, Journalism, Landscape Architecture, Liberal arts, Manufacturing Engineering, Mathematics, Nutrition Sciences, Philosophy, Physics, Plant Sciences, Romance languages, Soil Sciences, Statistics, Theatre.

What students study most

Share of bachelor’s degrees by field, first majors in 2023–24 (IPEDS).

Most common bachelor’s fields
FieldShare of degrees
Business17%
Health professions14%
Engineering14%
Agriculture7%
Family and consumer sciences6%

Campus life

SettingCity
Part-time undergraduates8%
Undergraduates aged 25 and older6%
On-campus room and board (per year)$9,928
SportsNCAA Division I · The Summit League
ROTCArmy · Air Force
Study abroadOffered
Students per faculty member19 to 1
Undergraduates registered with the disability officeAbout 7%IPEDS, 2023–24
Faculty who are full-time98%College Scorecard, fall 2023
Endowment per student$41,476IPEDS, 2023, per student
Dorm spaceFor about 57% of studentsBeds per undergraduate; not who lives on campus
Nearest airport with airline serviceHector International Airport (FAR)About 2 miles away · about 10 minutes by car
Town population131,627Census, 2020–2024
Nearest city of 250,000 people or moreMinneapolisAbout 216 miles away · about 4 hours 30 minutes by car
Typical weather9°F in January · 71°F in JulyNOAA, 1991–2020, from Fargo Hector International Airport, ND

Federal data (IPEDS and College Scorecard).

Campus safety reports

On-campus crimes reported in 2024, per 1,000 students.

On-campus crimes per 1,000 students
CategoryThis campusU.S. rate
Rape0.250.07
Robbery0.000.01
Aggravated assault0.080.04
Burglary0.420.08
Motor vehicle theft0.170.15

Numbers reflect what each campus reported. They differ with campus size and how reporting is done, so compare with care. U.S. rate: total reported offenses divided by total students at every institution in the report.

Source: Official data: U.S. Department of Education

Questions families ask

What is North Dakota State University’s Compass Score?
Good (grade B). It ranks in the top 39% of rated colleges. The grade comes from outcomes (40%: graduation, retention and earnings), entering students (40%: test scores and selectivity), cost (15%: debt and price after aid) and teaching (5%: class size), all from federal data.
How much does North Dakota State University cost after financial aid?
The average net price is $15,543 a year for students who receive federal aid, after grants and scholarships. What your family pays depends on income; the college’s net price calculator gives your own estimate.
How hard is it to get into North Dakota State University?
North Dakota State University admitted 95% of applicants in the most recent federal data.
How do North Dakota State University’s graduates do?
64% of first-time, full-time students graduate within six years; the median earnings of former students ten years after entry are $62,203; the median federal debt at graduation is $23,199.

Ask the school

Something you want to know that isn’t on this page? Ask it here. We send it to the school, and their answer appears on this page. Your name is never shared.

Sign in to ask a question

Reviews

Personal experiences from signed-in readers. Reviews are moderated automatically and never change a school’s grades.

No reviews yet.

Sign in to write a review.

My rating and notes

Sign in or create a free account to rate this school privately, keep notes, and save it to your list.

About this school’s data

Colleges like this one

The same kind of school first, then the closest in selectivity, size and cost.

More in North Dakota · North Dakota rankings

0 school selectedCompare

What would it cost your family?

Pick your family’s yearly income. Each college then shows what families like yours paid on average after grants and scholarships (federal data).

Reach, Target or Likely?

Enter an SAT or ACT to sort every college in this search.

Will you get in?

Enter your SAT or ACT. We compare it with the middle range of students the college admitted.