College Compass GuideTrue north for every college search.
Northern Illinois University: Campus-library, altgeld
Photo: Andy McMurray, CC BY 2.5, via Wikimedia Commons.

National university

Northern Illinois University

Dekalb, IL · Public · 4-year

Your real cost

Average price after aid $13,391 a year

Median debt at graduation: $22,162 (all students)

Estimate your own price · the college’s net price calculator

Academic Excellence

BAcademic Excellence: Good (grade B): 70 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.
Good · Top 49%
From federal data, on fixed published scales.

Each measure counts for the share shown.

  • Graduation rate 35% of scoreThis measure counts for 35% of the Academic Excellence score.49%
  • First-year retention 20% of scoreThis measure counts for 20% of the Academic Excellence score.70%
  • Entering students' test scores 15% of scoreThis measure counts for 15% of the Academic Excellence score.Not reported
  • Student-to-faculty ratio 15% of scoreThis measure counts for 15% of the Academic Excellence score.15 to 1
  • Instructional spending per student 15% of scoreThis measure counts for 15% of the Academic Excellence score.$14,474

Bars show points on each measure’s scale. How Academic Excellence is computed.

Source: College Scorecard (College Scorecard, most recent cohorts (data release 06/10/2026))

What families pay, by income

Average yearly price after grants and scholarships, for students who receive federal aid.

Average net price by family income
Family incomePrice after aid
Up to $30,000$10,126
$30,001–$48,000$9,854
$48,001–$75,000$12,797
$75,001–$110,000$17,612
Over $110,000$21,834

Full cost of attendance before aid: $28,851 a year.

Use the college’s net price calculator for your own estimate.

Cost and value

Federal data: what families pay after aid, what graduates earn, and what they owe.

Value and outcomes
Undergraduate students
Fall enrollment (IPEDS)
11,358
Men and women
Undergraduates, fall 2023 (College Scorecard)
Men 47% · Women 53%
First-generation students
Share of students who are first-generation, by the College Scorecard’s definition
38%
Total students15,504
Average net price (per year)
After grants and scholarships, for students receiving federal aid
$13,391
Cost of attendance (per year)$28,851
Median federal debt at graduation$22,162
Graduation rate
First-time, full-time students finishing within 150% of normal time
49%
Graduation rate for Pell grant recipients
Finishing within 6 years (College Scorecard)
53%
Graduation rate for first-generation students
Finishing within 6 years (College Scorecard)
54%
Borrowers paying down their loans within 3 years
Borrowers who repaid at least $1 of principal within 3 years (College Scorecard)
60%
First-year retention70%
Median earnings 10 years after entry$57,808
Admission rate70%
Application fee
Undergraduate application fee, 2023–24 (IPEDS)
No application fee
Students receiving Pell grants47%

Value: Excellent · Top 18% (how it’s computed)

Sources: College Scorecard · IPEDS College Navigator · Net price calculator
College Scorecard, most recent cohorts (data release 06/10/2026); IPEDS 2024-25 directory and institutional characteristics; fall 2023 enrollment.

Earnings by major

Median earnings of bachelor’s graduates a few years after finishing, by major (College Scorecard).

Median earnings by major
MajorMedian earnings
Electrical engineering$93,962
Computer science$93,438
Mechanical engineering$86,999
Finance$86,511
Accounting$83,573
Industrial Engineering$82,584
Engineering Technologies/Technicians$81,554
Clinical laboratory science$76,856
Marketing$76,373
Business administration$73,176
Management science$71,040
Mathematics$69,856
Apparel and Textiles$68,636
Economics$66,760
Chemistry$65,611
Hospitality management$58,546
Sociology$58,023
Liberal arts$57,697
Pre-health$55,778
Counseling and mental health$55,586
Dietetics and Clinical Nutrition Services$55,221
Communication studies$55,109
Anthropology$54,890
Natural resources and conservation$54,666
Kinesiology and exercise science$54,207
Political science$54,039
Secondary education$53,672
Special education$53,148
Biology$52,086
Romance languages$51,151
Journalism$50,658
Teacher education$50,385
Psychology$49,669
Speech-language pathology$49,653
Human services$49,514
Atmospheric Sciences and Meteorology$49,198
Family and human development$49,147
English$47,981
Geography$47,738
History$46,086
Fine arts$44,202
Music$40,398
Theatre$36,777

Also offered (no earnings published yet): Air Force ROTC, Air Science and Operations, Allied health, Biomedical/Medical Engineering, Criminology, Engineering (general), Ethnic and gender studies, Geology and earth science, German, Interdisciplinary studies, Nursing, Philosophy, Physics, Public health, Statistics.

What students study most

Share of bachelor’s degrees by field, first majors in 2023–24 (IPEDS).

Most common bachelor’s fields
FieldShare of degrees
Business18%
Health professions14%
Education10%
Psychology9%
Engineering8%

Campus life

School colors
SettingSuburb
Part-time undergraduates11%
Undergraduates aged 25 and older10%
On-campus room and board (per year)$14,160
SportsNCAA Division I · Mid-American Conference
ROTCArmy
Study abroadOffered
Students per faculty member15 to 1
Faculty who are full-time75%Of instructional faculty, fall 2023 (College Scorecard)
Endowment per student$7,604Endowment at the end of fiscal year 2023, per full-time-equivalent student (IPEDS)
Dorm spaceFor about 40% of studentsCampus beds divided by undergraduate enrollment. Not how many students live on campus (IPEDS)
Nearest airport with scheduled flightsChicago Rockford International Airport (RFD)About 25 miles away in a straight line (OurAirports)
Town population40,4432020–2024 five-year estimate (U.S. Census Bureau)
Nearest city of 250,000 people or moreChicagoAbout 56 miles away in a straight line (U.S. Census Bureau)
Average temperature in January21°F1991–2020 normal, from DE KALB, IL US, about 0 miles away (NOAA)
Average temperature in July73°F1991–2020 normal, from DE KALB, IL US, about 0 miles away (NOAA)

Federal data (IPEDS and College Scorecard), except school colors.

Campus safety reports

On-campus crimes reported in 2024, per 1,000 students.

On-campus crimes per 1,000 students
CategoryThis campusU.S. rate
Rape0.190.07
Robbery0.060.01
Aggravated assault0.290.04
Burglary0.240.08
Motor vehicle theft0.150.15

Numbers reflect what each campus reported. They differ with campus size and how reporting is done, so compare with care. U.S. rate: total reported offenses divided by total students at every institution in the report.

Source: Official data: U.S. Department of Education

Questions families ask

What is Northern Illinois University’s Compass Score?
Good (grade B-). The grade comes from outcomes (40%: graduation, retention and earnings), entering students (40%: test scores and selectivity), cost (15%: debt and price after aid) and teaching (5%: class size), all from federal data.
How much does Northern Illinois University cost after financial aid?
The average net price is $13,391 a year for students who receive federal aid, after grants and scholarships. What your family pays depends on income; the college’s net price calculator gives your own estimate.
How hard is it to get into Northern Illinois University?
Northern Illinois University admitted 70% of applicants in the most recent federal data.
How do Northern Illinois University’s graduates do?
49% of first-time, full-time students graduate within six years; the median earnings of former students ten years after entry are $57,808; the median federal debt at graduation is $22,162.

Ask the school

Something you want to know that isn’t on this page? Ask it here. We send it to the school, and their answer appears on this page. Your name is never shared.

Sign in to ask a question

Reviews

Personal experiences from signed-in readers. Reviews are moderated automatically and never change a school’s grades.

No reviews yet.

Sign in to write a review.

My rating and notes

Sign in or create a free account to rate this school privately, keep notes, and save it to your list.

About this school’s data

Colleges like this one

The same kind of school first, then the closest in selectivity, size and cost.

More in Illinois · Illinois rankings

0 school selectedCompare

What would it cost your family?

Pick your family’s yearly income. Each college then shows what families like yours paid on average after grants and scholarships (federal data).

Reach, Target or Likely?

Enter an SAT or ACT to sort every college in this search.

Will you get in?

Enter your SAT or ACT. We compare it with the middle range of students the college admitted.