
National university
Saint Mary's University of Minnesota
Winona, MN · Private nonprofit · 4-year
Your real cost
Average price after aid $11,704 a year
Median debt at graduation: $21,500 (all students)
Estimate your own price · the college’s net price calculator
Upcoming admissions events
- Ed.S. Virtual Information SessionOctober 20, 2026 · VirtualMore about Ed.S. Virtual Information SessionAdd to calendar
- M.A. in Teaching Virtual Information SessionOctober 21, 2026 · VirtualMore about M.A. in Teaching Virtual Information SessionAdd to calendar
- M.A. in Special Education Virtual Information SessionOctober 27, 2026 · VirtualMore about M.A. in Special Education Virtual Information SessionAdd to calendar
- M.A. in Educational Leadership Virtual Information SessionOctober 29, 2026 · VirtualMore about M.A. in Educational Leadership Virtual Information SessionAdd to calendar
View all upcoming events · From the college's admissions website.
Academic Excellence
Each measure counts for the share shown.
- Graduation rate 35% of scoreThis measure counts for 35% of the Academic Excellence score.66%
- First-year retention 20% of scoreThis measure counts for 20% of the Academic Excellence score.75%
- Entering students' test scores 15% of scoreThis measure counts for 15% of the Academic Excellence score.Not reported
- Student-to-faculty ratio 15% of scoreThis measure counts for 15% of the Academic Excellence score.18 to 1
- Instructional spending per student 15% of scoreThis measure counts for 15% of the Academic Excellence score.$7,094
Bars show points on each measure’s scale. How Academic Excellence is computed.
Source: College Scorecard (College Scorecard, most recent cohorts (data release 06/10/2026))
What families pay, by income
Average yearly price after grants and scholarships, for students who receive federal aid.
| Family income | Price after aid |
|---|---|
| Up to $30,000 | |
| $30,001–$48,000 | |
| $48,001–$75,000 | |
| $75,001–$110,000 | |
| Over $110,000 |
Full cost of attendance before aid: $57,380 a year.
Use the college’s net price calculator for your own estimate.
Cost and value
Federal data: what families pay after aid, what graduates earn, and what they owe.
| Undergraduate students Fall enrollment (IPEDS) | 1,075 |
|---|---|
| Men and women Undergraduates, fall 2023 (College Scorecard) | Men 45% · Women 55% |
| First-generation students Share of students who are first-generation, by the College Scorecard’s definition | 26% |
| Total students | 3,831 |
| Average net price (per year) After grants and scholarships, for students receiving federal aid | $11,704 |
| Cost of attendance (per year) | $57,380 |
| Median federal debt at graduation | $21,500 |
| Graduation rate First-time, full-time students finishing within 150% of normal time | 66% |
| Graduation rate for Pell grant recipients Finishing within 6 years (College Scorecard) | 65% |
| Graduation rate for first-generation students Finishing within 6 years (College Scorecard) | 66% |
| Borrowers paying down their loans within 3 years Borrowers who repaid at least $1 of principal within 3 years (College Scorecard) | 69% |
| First-year retention | 75% |
| Median earnings 10 years after entry | $58,170 |
| Admission rate | 93% |
| Application fee Undergraduate application fee, 2023–24 (IPEDS) | No application fee |
| Students receiving Pell grants | 25% |
Value: Excellent · Top 12% (how it’s computed)
Sources: College Scorecard · IPEDS College Navigator · Net price calculator
College Scorecard, most recent cohorts (data release 06/10/2026); IPEDS 2024-25 directory and institutional characteristics; fall 2023 enrollment.
Earnings by major
Median earnings of bachelor’s graduates a few years after finishing, by major (College Scorecard).
| Major | Median earnings |
|---|---|
| Nursing | |
| Human resources | |
| Criminal justice | |
| Management science | |
| Marketing | |
| Business administration | |
| Finance | |
| Accounting | |
| Health administration | |
| Psychology | |
| Teacher education |
Also offered (no earnings published yet): Allied health, Arts management, Biochemistry, Biological and physical sciences, Biology, Biopsychology, Broadcasting, Business (general), Chemistry, Clinical and counseling psychology, Clinical laboratory science, Communication studies, Computer engineering, Computer science, Computing and information science, Dance, Data Analytics, Design, Ecology and evolutionary biology, Education (general), Engineering Physics, English, Entrepreneurship, Family and human development, Fine arts, General studies, Global studies, Graphic communications, Health sciences, History, Human services, Information science, Interdisciplinary studies, International business, Journalism, Kinesiology and exercise science, Literature, Mathematics, Mathematics and Computer Science, Music, Natural Sciences, Other business, management, marketing, and related support services, Other education, Other english language and literature/letters, Pastoral counseling, Philosophy, Physics, Political science, Pre-health, Public health, Public relations, Rehabilitation and therapy, Religious Education, Religious studies, Romance languages, Secondary education, Sociology, Theatre, Theology, Visual and performing arts.
What students study most
Share of bachelor’s degrees by field, first majors in 2023–24 (IPEDS).
| Field | Share of degrees |
|---|---|
| Business | |
| Health professions | |
| Psychology | |
| Interdisciplinary studies | |
| Computer and information sciences |
Campus life
| School colors | |
|---|---|
| Setting | Town |
| Part-time undergraduates | 18% |
| Undergraduates aged 25 and older | 13% |
| On-campus room and board (per year) | $11,200 |
| Sports | NCAA Division III · Minnesota Intercollegiate Athletic Conference |
| Study abroad | Offered |
| Students per faculty member | 18 to 1 |
| Faculty who are full-time | 27%Of instructional faculty, fall 2023 (College Scorecard) |
| Endowment per student | $21,890Endowment at the end of fiscal year 2023, per full-time-equivalent student (IPEDS) |
| Dorm space | For about 98% of studentsCampus beds divided by undergraduate enrollment. Not how many students live on campus (IPEDS) |
| Nearest airport with scheduled flights | La Crosse Regional Airport (LSE)About 25 miles away in a straight line (OurAirports) |
| Town population | 26,0092020–2024 five-year estimate (U.S. Census Bureau) |
| Nearest city of 250,000 people or more | St. PaulAbout 93 miles away in a straight line (U.S. Census Bureau) |
| Average temperature in January | 19°F1991–2020 normal, from WINONA, MN US, about 3 miles away (NOAA) |
| Average temperature in July | 75°F1991–2020 normal, from WINONA, MN US, about 3 miles away (NOAA) |
Federal data (IPEDS and College Scorecard), except school colors.
Campus safety reports
On-campus crimes reported in 2024, per 1,000 students.
| Category | This campus | U.S. rate |
|---|---|---|
| Rape | 0.00 | 0.07 |
| Robbery | 0.00 | 0.01 |
| Aggravated assault | 0.00 | 0.04 |
| Burglary | 0.00 | 0.08 |
| Motor vehicle theft | 0.00 | 0.15 |
Numbers reflect what each campus reported. They differ with campus size and how reporting is done, so compare with care. U.S. rate: total reported offenses divided by total students at every institution in the report.
Questions families ask
- What is Saint Mary's University of Minnesota’s Compass Score?
- Good (grade B). It ranks in the top 40% of rated colleges. The grade comes from outcomes (40%: graduation, retention and earnings), entering students (40%: test scores and selectivity), cost (15%: debt and price after aid) and teaching (5%: class size), all from federal data.
- How much does Saint Mary's University of Minnesota cost after financial aid?
- The average net price is $11,704 a year for students who receive federal aid, after grants and scholarships. What your family pays depends on income; the college’s net price calculator gives your own estimate.
- How hard is it to get into Saint Mary's University of Minnesota?
- Saint Mary's University of Minnesota admitted 93% of applicants in the most recent federal data.
- How do Saint Mary's University of Minnesota’s graduates do?
- 66% of first-time, full-time students graduate within six years; the median earnings of former students ten years after entry are $58,170; the median federal debt at graduation is $21,500.
Ask the school
Something you want to know that isn’t on this page? Ask it here. We send it to the school, and their answer appears on this page. Your name is never shared.
Reviews
Personal experiences from signed-in readers. Reviews are moderated automatically and never change a school’s grades.
No reviews yet.
Sign in to write a review.
My rating and notes
Sign in or create a free account to rate this school privately, keep notes, and save it to your list.
About this school’s data
- IPEDS unit ID 174817
- Carnegie classification: Doctoral/professional university
- Accreditation: Higher Learning Commission (U.S. Department of Education DAPIP)
- Religious affiliation (IPEDS): Roman Catholic
- Report an error or a newer source
- Respond as this school
Colleges like this one
The same kind of school first, then the closest in selectivity, size and cost.
Compare side by side: Saint Mary's University of Minnesota vs La Salle · Saint Mary's University of Minnesota vs Christian Brothers · Saint Mary's University of Minnesota vs Manhattan · Saint Mary's University of Minnesota vs Saint Mary's College of California
More in Minnesota · Minnesota rankings