College Compass GuideTrue north for every college search.
The Christ College of Nursing and Health Sciences

Specialized school

The Christ College of Nursing and Health Sciences

Cincinnati, OH · Private nonprofit · 4-year

Your real cost

Average price after aid $18,378 a year

Median debt at graduation: $24,250 (all students)

Estimate your own price · the college’s net price calculator

Academic Excellence

BAcademic Excellence: Good (grade B): 70 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.
Good · Top 49%
From federal data, on fixed published scales.

Each measure counts for the share shown.

  • Graduation rate 35% of scoreThis measure counts for 35% of the Academic Excellence score.56%
  • First-year retention 20% of scoreThis measure counts for 20% of the Academic Excellence score.69%
  • Entering students' test scores 15% of scoreThis measure counts for 15% of the Academic Excellence score.SAT 1,090 · ACT 20
  • Student-to-faculty ratio 15% of scoreThis measure counts for 15% of the Academic Excellence score.11 to 1
  • Instructional spending per student 15% of scoreThis measure counts for 15% of the Academic Excellence score.$8,118

Bars show points on each measure’s scale. How Academic Excellence is computed.

Source: College Scorecard (College Scorecard, most recent cohorts (data release 06/10/2026))

What families pay, by income

Average yearly price after grants and scholarships, for students who receive federal aid.

Average net price by family income
Family incomePrice after aid
Up to $30,000$17,255
$30,001–$48,000$15,801
$48,001–$75,000$12,650
$75,001–$110,000$21,245
Over $110,000$22,283

Full cost of attendance before aid: $28,094 a year.

Use the college’s net price calculator for your own estimate.

Cost and value

Federal data: what families pay after aid, what graduates earn, and what they owe.

Value and outcomes
Undergraduate students
Fall enrollment (IPEDS)
765
Men and women
College Scorecard, fall 2023
Men 9% · Women 91%
First-generation students
College Scorecard
40%
Total students765
Average net price (per year)
After grants and scholarships, for students receiving federal aid
$18,378
Cost of attendance (per year)$28,094
Median federal debt at graduation$24,250
Graduation rate
First-time, full-time students finishing within 150% of normal time
56%
Graduation rate for Pell grant recipients
College Scorecard, within 6 years
70%
Borrowers paying down their loans within 3 years
College Scorecard, within 3 years
57%
First-year retention69%
Median earnings 10 years after entry$68,303
Admission rate59%
Application fee
IPEDS, 2023–24
No application fee
Students receiving Pell grants35%
Admitted students’ middle range:ACT 15–25
Admission test scores (middle 50% of admitted students who submitted scores)
Average SAT1090
SAT reading & writing—
SAT math—
ACT composite15–25
Test policyConsidered but not required

Value: Very good · Top 23% (how it’s computed)

Sources: College Scorecard · IPEDS College Navigator · Net price calculator
College Scorecard, most recent cohorts (data release 06/10/2026); IPEDS 2024-25 directory and institutional characteristics; fall 2023 enrollment.

Earnings by major

Median earnings of bachelor’s graduates a few years after finishing, by major (College Scorecard).

Median earnings by major
MajorMedian earnings
Nursing$74,797

Also offered (no earnings published yet): Health administration.

What students study most

Share of bachelor’s degrees by field, first majors in 2023–24 (IPEDS).

Most common bachelor’s fields
FieldShare of degrees
Health professions100%

Campus life

SettingCity
Part-time undergraduates31%
Undergraduates aged 25 and older33%
Students per faculty member11 to 1
Faculty who are full-time69%College Scorecard, fall 2023
Endowment per student$17,944IPEDS, 2023, per student
Nearest major airportCincinnati Northern Kentucky International Airport (CVG)About 10 miles away
Town population311,224Census, 2020–2024
Nearest city of 250,000 people or moreCincinnatiIn or next to this city
Typical weather32°F in January · 76°F in JulyNOAA, 1991–2020, from Cincinnati Lunken Airport, OH, about 5 miles away

Federal data (IPEDS and College Scorecard).

Campus safety reports

On-campus crimes reported in 2024, per 1,000 students.

On-campus crimes per 1,000 students
CategoryThis campusU.S. rate
Rape0.000.07
Robbery1.390.01
Aggravated assault0.000.04
Burglary1.390.08
Motor vehicle theft0.000.15

Numbers reflect what each campus reported. They differ with campus size and how reporting is done, so compare with care. U.S. rate: total reported offenses divided by total students at every institution in the report.

Source: Official data: U.S. Department of Education

Questions families ask

What is the Christ College of Nursing and Health Sciences’s Compass Score?
Good (grade B). It ranks in the top 46% of rated colleges. The grade comes from outcomes (40%: graduation, retention and earnings), entering students (40%: test scores and selectivity), cost (15%: debt and price after aid) and teaching (5%: class size), all from federal data.
How much does the Christ College of Nursing and Health Sciences cost after financial aid?
The average net price is $18,378 a year for students who receive federal aid, after grants and scholarships. What your family pays depends on income; the college’s net price calculator gives your own estimate.
How hard is it to get into the Christ College of Nursing and Health Sciences?
The Christ College of Nursing and Health Sciences admitted 59% of applicants in the most recent federal data.
How do the Christ College of Nursing and Health Sciences’s graduates do?
56% of first-time, full-time students graduate within six years; the median earnings of former students ten years after entry are $68,303; the median federal debt at graduation is $24,250.

Ask the school

Something you want to know that isn’t on this page? Ask it here. We send it to the school, and their answer appears on this page. Your name is never shared.

Sign in to ask a question

Reviews

Personal experiences from signed-in readers. Reviews are moderated automatically and never change a school’s grades.

No reviews yet.

Sign in to write a review.

My rating and notes

Sign in or create a free account to rate this school privately, keep notes, and save it to your list.

About this school’s data

Colleges like this one

The same kind of school first, then the closest in selectivity, size and cost.

More in Ohio · Ohio rankings

0 school selectedCompare

What would it cost your family?

Pick your family’s yearly income. Each college then shows what families like yours paid on average after grants and scholarships (federal data).

Reach, Target or Likely?

Enter an SAT or ACT to sort every college in this search.

Will you get in?

Enter your SAT or ACT. We compare it with the middle range of students the college admitted.