College Compass GuideTrue north for every college search.
The College of New Jersey: 2025-09-30 15 51 31 Forest along the Shabakunk Creek near where it enters Lake Sylva on the campus of The College of New Jersey in Ewing Township, Mercer County, New Jersey
Photo: Famartin, CC BY-SA 4.0, via Wikimedia Commons.

Regional university

#8 Best colleges in the Philadelphia area

The College of New Jersey

Ewing, NJ · Public · 4-year

Your real cost

Average price after aid $27,646 a year

Median debt at graduation: $23,250 (all students)

Estimate your own price · the college’s net price calculator

Recommended badge

Rankings

Where this college places on our top lists. Lists are worked out from official data and our own research; places in the top quarter of each list are shown. See every list

In America

Show 18 more

In New Jersey

Show 17 more

Academic Excellence

A-Academic Excellence: A- (grade A-): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.
Excellent · Top 11%
From federal data, on fixed published scales.

Each measure counts for the share shown.

  • Graduation rate 35% of scoreThis measure counts for 35% of the Academic Excellence score.86%
  • First-year retention 20% of scoreThis measure counts for 20% of the Academic Excellence score.91%
  • Entering students' test scores 15% of scoreThis measure counts for 15% of the Academic Excellence score.SAT 1,246 · ACT 28.5
  • Student-to-faculty ratio 15% of scoreThis measure counts for 15% of the Academic Excellence score.14 to 1
  • Instructional spending per student 15% of scoreThis measure counts for 15% of the Academic Excellence score.$10,258

Bars show points on each measure’s scale. How Academic Excellence is computed.

Source: College Scorecard (College Scorecard, most recent cohorts (data release 06/10/2026))

What families pay, by income

Average yearly price after grants and scholarships, for students who receive federal aid.

Average net price by family income
Family incomePrice after aid
Up to $30,000$7,908
$30,001–$48,000$14,028
$48,001–$75,000$22,642
$75,001–$110,000$30,942
Over $110,000$35,222

Full cost of attendance before aid: $38,860 a year.

Use the college’s net price calculator for your own estimate.

Cost and value

Federal data: what families pay after aid, what graduates earn, and what they owe.

Value and outcomes
Undergraduate students
Fall enrollment (IPEDS)
7,073
Men and women
Undergraduates, fall 2023 (College Scorecard)
Men 44% · Women 56%
First-generation students
Share of students who are first-generation, by the College Scorecard’s definition
21%
First-year students from another state
Of first-time students whose home is a U.S. state, fall 2023 (IPEDS)
5%
Total students7,652
Average net price (per year)
After grants and scholarships, for students receiving federal aid
$27,646
Cost of attendance (per year)$38,860
Median federal debt at graduation$23,250
Graduation rate
First-time, full-time students finishing within 150% of normal time
86%
Graduation rate for Pell grant recipients
Finishing within 6 years (College Scorecard)
75%
Graduation rate for first-generation students
Finishing within 6 years (College Scorecard)
82%
Borrowers paying down their loans within 3 years
Borrowers who repaid at least $1 of principal within 3 years (College Scorecard)
84%
First-year retention91%
Median earnings 10 years after entry$73,323
Admission rate62%
Application fee
Undergraduate application fee, 2023–24 (IPEDS)
$75
Students receiving Pell grants21%
Admitted students’ middle range:SAT 1140–1340ACT 26–31
Admission test scores (middle 50% of admitted students who submitted scores)
Average SAT1246
SAT reading & writing570–670
SAT math570–670
ACT composite26–31
Test policyConsidered but not required

Value: Good · Top 45% (how it’s computed)

Sources: College Scorecard · IPEDS College Navigator · Net price calculator
College Scorecard, most recent cohorts (data release 06/10/2026); IPEDS 2024-25 directory and institutional characteristics; fall 2023 enrollment.

Earnings by major

Median earnings of bachelor’s graduates a few years after finishing, by major (College Scorecard).

Median earnings by major
MajorMedian earnings
Accounting$111,509
Computing and information science$105,377
Nursing$104,369
Civil engineering$93,977
Economics$92,325
Mathematics$91,736
Mechanical engineering$91,052
Chemistry$90,396
Business administration$85,978
Biology$75,531
Political science$69,317
Communication studies$68,654
Sociology$68,260
Journalism$67,038
International relations$67,001
Special education$66,767
Public health$66,722
Educational leadership$64,465
Psychology$62,397
Secondary education$62,281
Criminal justice$61,605
Teacher education$59,328
English$56,905
Fine arts$51,033

Also offered (no earnings published yet): Anthropology, Biomedical/Medical Engineering, Computer engineering, Design, Electrical engineering, Engineering Science, Ethnic and gender studies, History, Interdisciplinary studies, Linguistics, Music, Philosophy, Physics, Romance languages, Speech-language pathology.

What students study most

Share of bachelor’s degrees by field, first majors in 2023–24 (IPEDS).

Most common bachelor’s fields
FieldShare of degrees
Business19%
Education11%
Health professions9%
Psychology8%
Biology7%

Campus life

School colors
SettingSuburb
Part-time undergraduates2%
Undergraduates aged 25 and older2%
On-campus room and board (per year)$14,976
SportsNCAA Division III · New Jersey Athletic Conference
ROTCArmy · Air Force
Study abroadOffered
Students per faculty member14 to 1
Faculty who are full-time49%Of instructional faculty, fall 2023 (College Scorecard)
Endowment per student$8,334Endowment at the end of fiscal year 2023, per full-time-equivalent student (IPEDS)
Dorm spaceFor about 55% of studentsCampus beds divided by undergraduate enrollment. Not how many students live on campus (IPEDS)
Nearest airport with scheduled flightsTrenton Mercer Airport (TTN)About 2 miles away in a straight line (OurAirports)
Nearest city of 250,000 people or morePhiladelphiaAbout 26 miles away in a straight line (U.S. Census Bureau)
Average temperature in January31°F1991–2020 normal, from TRENTON STATE COLLEGE, NJ US, about 1 miles away (NOAA)
Average temperature in July76°F1991–2020 normal, from TRENTON STATE COLLEGE, NJ US, about 1 miles away (NOAA)

Federal data (IPEDS and College Scorecard), except school colors.

Campus safety reports

On-campus crimes reported in 2024, per 1,000 students.

On-campus crimes per 1,000 students
CategoryThis campusU.S. rate
Rape0.610.07
Robbery0.120.01
Aggravated assault0.370.04
Burglary0.120.08
Motor vehicle theft0.120.15

Numbers reflect what each campus reported. They differ with campus size and how reporting is done, so compare with care. U.S. rate: total reported offenses divided by total students at every institution in the report.

Source: Official data: U.S. Department of Education

Questions families ask

What is the College of New Jersey’s Compass Score?
Excellent (grade A-). It ranks in the top 11% of rated colleges. The grade comes from outcomes (40%: graduation, retention and earnings), entering students (40%: test scores and selectivity), cost (15%: debt and price after aid) and teaching (5%: class size), all from federal data.
How much does the College of New Jersey cost after financial aid?
The average net price is $27,646 a year for students who receive federal aid, after grants and scholarships. What your family pays depends on income; the college’s net price calculator gives your own estimate.
How hard is it to get into the College of New Jersey?
The College of New Jersey admitted 62% of applicants in the most recent federal data.
How do the College of New Jersey’s graduates do?
86% of first-time, full-time students graduate within six years; the median earnings of former students ten years after entry are $73,323; the median federal debt at graduation is $23,250.

Ask the school

Something you want to know that isn’t on this page? Ask it here. We send it to the school, and their answer appears on this page. Your name is never shared.

Sign in to ask a question

Reviews

Personal experiences from signed-in readers. Reviews are moderated automatically and never change a school’s grades.

No reviews yet.

Sign in to write a review.

My rating and notes

Sign in or create a free account to rate this school privately, keep notes, and save it to your list.

About this school’s data

Colleges like this one

The same kind of school first, then the closest in selectivity, size and cost.

More in New Jersey · New Jersey rankings

0 school selectedCompare

What would it cost your family?

Pick your family’s yearly income. Each college then shows what families like yours paid on average after grants and scholarships (federal data).

Reach, Target or Likely?

Enter an SAT or ACT to sort every college in this search.

Will you get in?

Enter your SAT or ACT. We compare it with the middle range of students the college admitted.