College Compass GuideTrue north for every college search.
University of Northwestern-St. Paul

Regional university

#5 Best colleges in the Minneapolis–St. Paul area

University of Northwestern-St. Paul

Saint Paul, MN · Private nonprofit · 4-year

Your real cost

Average price after aid $27,705 a year

Median debt at graduation: $21,325 (all students)

Estimate your own price · the college’s net price calculator

Recommended badge

Rankings

Where this college places on our top lists. Lists are worked out from official data and our own research; places in the top quarter of each list are shown. See every list

In America

In Minnesota

Academic Excellence

B+Academic Excellence: B+ (grade B+): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.
Very good · Top 32%
From federal data, on fixed published scales.

Each measure counts for the share shown.

  • Graduation rate 35% of scoreThis measure counts for 35% of the Academic Excellence score.68%
  • First-year retention 20% of scoreThis measure counts for 20% of the Academic Excellence score.83%
  • Entering students' test scores 15% of scoreThis measure counts for 15% of the Academic Excellence score.SAT 1,173 · ACT 24
  • Student-to-faculty ratio 15% of scoreThis measure counts for 15% of the Academic Excellence score.16 to 1
  • Instructional spending per student 15% of scoreThis measure counts for 15% of the Academic Excellence score.$8,516

Bars show points on each measure’s scale. How Academic Excellence is computed.

Source: College Scorecard (College Scorecard, most recent cohorts (data release 06/10/2026))

What families pay, by income

Average yearly price after grants and scholarships, for students who receive federal aid.

Average net price by family income
Family incomePrice after aid
Up to $30,000$26,696
$30,001–$48,000$23,884
$48,001–$75,000$21,689
$75,001–$110,000$25,267
Over $110,000$31,348

Full cost of attendance before aid: $51,325 a year.

Use the college’s net price calculator for your own estimate.

Cost and value

Federal data: what families pay after aid, what graduates earn, and what they owe.

Value and outcomes
Undergraduate students
Fall enrollment (IPEDS)
3,173
Men and women
Undergraduates, fall 2023 (College Scorecard)
Men 44% · Women 56%
First-generation students
Share of students who are first-generation, by the College Scorecard’s definition
16%
First-year students from another state
Of first-time students whose home is a U.S. state, fall 2023 (IPEDS)
26%
Total students3,262
Average net price (per year)
After grants and scholarships, for students receiving federal aid
$27,705
Cost of attendance (per year)$51,325
Median federal debt at graduation$21,325
Graduation rate
First-time, full-time students finishing within 150% of normal time
68%
Graduation rate for Pell grant recipients
Finishing within 6 years (College Scorecard)
64%
Graduation rate for first-generation students
Finishing within 6 years (College Scorecard)
58%
Borrowers paying down their loans within 3 years
Borrowers who repaid at least $1 of principal within 3 years (College Scorecard)
76%
First-year retention83%
Median earnings 10 years after entry$50,755
Admission rate93%
Application fee
Undergraduate application fee, 2023–24 (IPEDS)
No application fee
Students receiving Pell grants16%
Admitted students’ middle range:SAT 868–1271ACT 20–28
Admission test scores (middle 50% of admitted students who submitted scores)
Average SAT1173
SAT reading & writing430–608
SAT math438–663
ACT composite20–28
Test policyConsidered but not required

Value: Solid (how it’s computed)

Sources: College Scorecard · IPEDS College Navigator · Net price calculator
College Scorecard, most recent cohorts (data release 06/10/2026); IPEDS 2024-25 directory and institutional characteristics; fall 2023 enrollment.

Earnings by major

Median earnings of bachelor’s graduates a few years after finishing, by major (College Scorecard).

Median earnings by major
MajorMedian earnings
Nursing$78,661
Accounting$77,128
Business administration$68,086
Criminal justice$64,339
Marketing$63,653
Bible/Biblical Studies$51,761
Broadcasting$50,708
Secondary education$48,082
Theology$47,802
Kinesiology and exercise science$46,885
Psychology$46,555
Music$46,177
Teacher education$45,195
Design$44,628
English$38,522

Also offered (no earnings published yet): Applied mathematics, Biochemistry, Biology, Clinical and counseling psychology, Communication studies, Computer science, Data Processing, Engineering (general), Engineering-Related Fields, Finance, Fine arts, Graphic communications, Health administration, History, Human resources, Information science, Intercultural/Multicultural and Diversity Studies, Interdisciplinary studies, International business, Liberal arts, Management information systems, Management science, Mathematics, Missions/Missionary Studies and Missiology, Pastoral counseling, Philosophy, Political science, Pre-health, Public relations, Romance languages, Social sciences, Teaching English as a second language, Theatre, Writing and rhetoric.

What students study most

Share of bachelor’s degrees by field, first majors in 2023–24 (IPEDS).

Most common bachelor’s fields
FieldShare of degrees
Business16%
Health professions14%
Education9%
Theology and religious studies8%
Psychology8%

Campus life

School colors
SettingSuburb
Part-time undergraduates8%
Undergraduates aged 25 and older3%
On-campus room and board (per year)$11,534
SportsNCAA Division III · Upper Midwest Athletic Conference
ROTCArmy · Air Force
Study abroadOffered
Students per faculty member16 to 1
Faculty who are full-time100%Of instructional faculty, fall 2023 (College Scorecard)
Endowment per student$9,179Endowment at the end of fiscal year 2023, per full-time-equivalent student (IPEDS)
Dorm spaceFor about 30% of studentsCampus beds divided by undergraduate enrollment. Not how many students live on campus (IPEDS)
Nearest airport with scheduled flightsMinneapolis–Saint Paul International Airport / Wold–Chamberlain Field (MSP)About 11 miles away in a straight line (OurAirports)
Town population307,2842020–2024 five-year estimate (U.S. Census Bureau)
Nearest city of 250,000 people or moreSt. PaulAbout 7 miles away in a straight line (U.S. Census Bureau)
Average temperature in January13°F1991–2020 normal, from U OF MN ST PAUL, MN US, about 3 miles away (NOAA)
Average temperature in July72°F1991–2020 normal, from U OF MN ST PAUL, MN US, about 3 miles away (NOAA)

Federal data (IPEDS and College Scorecard), except school colors.

Campus safety reports

On-campus crimes reported in 2024, per 1,000 students.

On-campus crimes per 1,000 students
CategoryThis campusU.S. rate
Rape0.000.07
Robbery0.000.01
Aggravated assault0.000.04
Burglary0.000.08
Motor vehicle theft0.000.15

Numbers reflect what each campus reported. They differ with campus size and how reporting is done, so compare with care. U.S. rate: total reported offenses divided by total students at every institution in the report.

Source: Official data: U.S. Department of Education

Questions families ask

What is University of Northwestern-St. Paul’s Compass Score?
Very good (grade B+). It ranks in the top 32% of rated colleges. The grade comes from outcomes (40%: graduation, retention and earnings), entering students (40%: test scores and selectivity), cost (15%: debt and price after aid) and teaching (5%: class size), all from federal data.
How much does University of Northwestern-St. Paul cost after financial aid?
The average net price is $27,705 a year for students who receive federal aid, after grants and scholarships. What your family pays depends on income; the college’s net price calculator gives your own estimate.
How hard is it to get into University of Northwestern-St. Paul?
University of Northwestern-St. Paul admitted 93% of applicants in the most recent federal data.
How do University of Northwestern-St. Paul’s graduates do?
68% of first-time, full-time students graduate within six years; the median earnings of former students ten years after entry are $50,755; the median federal debt at graduation is $21,325.

Ask the school

Something you want to know that isn’t on this page? Ask it here. We send it to the school, and their answer appears on this page. Your name is never shared.

Sign in to ask a question

Reviews

Personal experiences from signed-in readers. Reviews are moderated automatically and never change a school’s grades.

No reviews yet.

Sign in to write a review.

My rating and notes

Sign in or create a free account to rate this school privately, keep notes, and save it to your list.

About this school’s data

Colleges like this one

The same kind of school first, then the closest in selectivity, size and cost.

More in Minnesota · Minnesota rankings

0 school selectedCompare

What would it cost your family?

Pick your family’s yearly income. Each college then shows what families like yours paid on average after grants and scholarships (federal data).

Reach, Target or Likely?

Enter an SAT or ACT to sort every college in this search.

Will you get in?

Enter your SAT or ACT. We compare it with the middle range of students the college admitted.