College Compass GuideTrue north for every college search.
University of Puerto Rico at Ponce: Universidad de Puerto Rico en Ponce, Ponce Bypass (PR-2) y PR-12, Bo. Playa, Ponce, Puerto Rico, mirando al suroeste (DSC02050)
Photo: Carmelo Ruro, CC BY-SA 2.0, via Wikimedia Commons.

Regional college

University of Puerto Rico at Ponce

Ponce, PR · Public · 4-year

Your real cost

Average price after aid $10,990 a year

Median debt at graduation: $5,500 (all students)

Estimate your own price · the college’s net price calculator

Academic Excellence

B-Academic Excellence: B- (grade B-): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.
Good
From federal data, on fixed published scales.

Each measure counts for the share shown.

  • Graduation rate 35% of scoreThis measure counts for 35% of the Academic Excellence score.46%
  • First-year retention 20% of scoreThis measure counts for 20% of the Academic Excellence score.73%
  • Entering students' test scores 15% of scoreThis measure counts for 15% of the Academic Excellence score.Not reported
  • Student-to-faculty ratio 15% of scoreThis measure counts for 15% of the Academic Excellence score.22 to 1
  • Instructional spending per student 15% of scoreThis measure counts for 15% of the Academic Excellence score.$5,467

Bars show points on each measure’s scale. How Academic Excellence is computed.

Source: College Scorecard (College Scorecard, most recent cohorts (data release 06/10/2026))

What families pay, by income

Average yearly price after grants and scholarships, for students who receive federal aid.

Average net price by family income
Family incomePrice after aid
Up to $30,000$10,114
$30,001–$48,000$10,534
$48,001–$75,000$13,017
$75,001–$110,000$13,600
Over $110,000$12,404

Full cost of attendance before aid: $17,193 a year.

Use the college’s net price calculator for your own estimate.

Cost and value

Federal data: what families pay after aid, what graduates earn, and what they owe.

Value and outcomes
Undergraduate students
Fall enrollment (IPEDS)
2,319
Men and women
Undergraduates, fall 2023 (College Scorecard)
Men 47% · Women 53%
First-generation students
Share of students who are first-generation, by the College Scorecard’s definition
21%
Total students2,319
Average net price (per year)
After grants and scholarships, for students receiving federal aid
$10,990
Cost of attendance (per year)$17,193
Median federal debt at graduation$5,500
Graduation rate
First-time, full-time students finishing within 150% of normal time
46%
Graduation rate for first-generation students
Finishing within 6 years (College Scorecard)
45%
Borrowers paying down their loans within 3 years
Borrowers who repaid at least $1 of principal within 3 years (College Scorecard)
51%
First-year retention73%
Median earnings 10 years after entry$31,394
Admission rate52%
Application fee
Undergraduate application fee, 2023–24 (IPEDS)
No application fee
Students receiving Pell grants83%

Value: Good · Top 37% (how it’s computed)

Sources: College Scorecard · IPEDS College Navigator · Net price calculator
College Scorecard, most recent cohorts (data release 06/10/2026); IPEDS 2024-25 directory and institutional characteristics; fall 2023 enrollment.

Earnings by major

Median earnings of bachelor’s graduates a few years after finishing, by major (College Scorecard).

Median earnings by major
MajorMedian earnings
Computing and information science$35,882
Accounting$35,275
Biology$33,896
Other biological and biomedical sciences$33,568
Clinical and counseling psychology$31,751
Marketing$31,600
Business administration$26,878
Teacher education$26,080
Other psychology$23,999
Business operations$22,930
Allied health$22,339

Also offered (no earnings published yet): Ecology and evolutionary biology, Engineering-Related Technologies/Technicians, Finance, Secondary education.

What students study most

Share of bachelor’s degrees by field, first majors in 2023–24 (IPEDS).

Most common bachelor’s fields
FieldShare of degrees
Business27%
Biology26%
Psychology25%
Health professions12%
Computer and information sciences5%

Campus life

School colors
SettingCity
Part-time undergraduates4%
Undergraduates aged 25 and older6%
ROTCArmy
Study abroadOffered
Students per faculty member22 to 1
Faculty who are full-time53%Of instructional faculty, fall 2023 (College Scorecard)
Nearest airport with scheduled flightsMiami International Airport (MIA)About 1029 miles away in a straight line (OurAirports)
Nearest city of 250,000 people or moreSan Juan zona urbanaAbout 46 miles away in a straight line (U.S. Census Bureau)
Average temperature in January75°F1991–2020 normal, from PONCE 4 E, PR RQ, about 6 miles away (NOAA)
Average temperature in July80°F1991–2020 normal, from PONCE 4 E, PR RQ, about 6 miles away (NOAA)

Federal data (IPEDS and College Scorecard), except school colors.

Campus safety reports

On-campus crimes reported in 2024, per 1,000 students.

On-campus crimes per 1,000 students
CategoryThis campusU.S. rate
Rape0.000.07
Robbery0.000.01
Aggravated assault0.000.04
Burglary0.000.08
Motor vehicle theft0.000.15

Numbers reflect what each campus reported. They differ with campus size and how reporting is done, so compare with care. U.S. rate: total reported offenses divided by total students at every institution in the report.

Source: Official data: U.S. Department of Education

Questions families ask

What is University of Puerto Rico at Ponce’s Compass Score?
Good (grade B). It ranks in the top 49% of rated colleges. The grade comes from outcomes (40%: graduation, retention and earnings), entering students (40%: test scores and selectivity), cost (15%: debt and price after aid) and teaching (5%: class size), all from federal data.
How much does University of Puerto Rico at Ponce cost after financial aid?
The average net price is $10,990 a year for students who receive federal aid, after grants and scholarships. What your family pays depends on income; the college’s net price calculator gives your own estimate.
How hard is it to get into University of Puerto Rico at Ponce?
University of Puerto Rico at Ponce admitted 52% of applicants in the most recent federal data.
How do University of Puerto Rico at Ponce’s graduates do?
46% of first-time, full-time students graduate within six years; the median earnings of former students ten years after entry are $31,394; the median federal debt at graduation is $5,500.

Ask the school

Something you want to know that isn’t on this page? Ask it here. We send it to the school, and their answer appears on this page. Your name is never shared.

Sign in to ask a question

Reviews

Personal experiences from signed-in readers. Reviews are moderated automatically and never change a school’s grades.

No reviews yet.

Sign in to write a review.

My rating and notes

Sign in or create a free account to rate this school privately, keep notes, and save it to your list.

About this school’s data

Colleges like this one

The same kind of school first, then the closest in selectivity, size and cost.

More in Puerto Rico · Puerto Rico rankings

0 school selectedCompare

What would it cost your family?

Pick your family’s yearly income. Each college then shows what families like yours paid on average after grants and scholarships (federal data).

Reach, Target or Likely?

Enter an SAT or ACT to sort every college in this search.

Will you get in?

Enter your SAT or ACT. We compare it with the middle range of students the college admitted.