College Compass GuideTrue north for every college search.
University of Vermont: UniversityRowRearAerial 1931
Photo: Unknown authorUnknown author, CC BY-SA 4.0, via Wikimedia Commons.

National university

#2 Best colleges in Vermont

University of Vermont

Burlington, VT · Public · 4-year

Your real cost

Average price after aid About $19,000 a year

Median debt at graduation: $20,951 (all students)

Estimate your own price · the college’s net price calculator

Recommended badge

Rankings

Where this college places on our top lists. Lists are worked out from official data and our own research; places in the top quarter of each list are shown. See every list

In America

Show 20 more

In Vermont

Academic Excellence

A-Academic Excellence: A- (grade A-): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.
Excellent · Top 12%
From federal data, on fixed published scales.

Each measure counts for the share shown.

  • Graduation rate 35% of scoreThis measure counts for 35% of the Academic Excellence score.79%
  • First-year retention 20% of scoreThis measure counts for 20% of the Academic Excellence score.89%
  • Entering students' test scores 15% of scoreThis measure counts for 15% of the Academic Excellence score.SAT 1,374 · ACT 31
  • Student-to-faculty ratio 15% of scoreThis measure counts for 15% of the Academic Excellence score.17 to 1
  • Instructional spending per student 15% of scoreThis measure counts for 15% of the Academic Excellence score.$14,705

Bars show points on each measure’s scale. How Academic Excellence is computed.

Source: College Scorecard (College Scorecard, most recent cohorts (data release 06/10/2026))

What families pay, by income

Average paid by families who received aid, by income. Families who get no aid pay the full cost of attendance: $35,649 a year.

Average net price by family income
Family incomePrice after aid
Up to $30,000About $11,000
$30,001–$48,000About $13,000
$48,001–$75,000About $14,000
$75,001–$110,000About $21,000
Over $110,000About $26,000

Use the college’s net price calculator for your own estimate.

Cost and value

Federal data: what families pay after aid, what graduates earn, and what they owe.

Value and outcomes
Undergraduate students
Fall enrollment (IPEDS)
12,168
Men and women
College Scorecard, fall 2023
Men 37% · Women 63%
First-generation students
College Scorecard
12%
First-year students from another state
IPEDS, fall 2023
81%
Total students14,320
Average net price (per year)
After grants and scholarships, for students receiving federal aid
About $19,000
Cost of attendance (per year)$35,649
Median federal debt at graduation$20,951
Graduation rate
First-time, full-time students finishing within 150% of normal time
79%
Graduation rate for Pell grant recipients
College Scorecard, within 6 years
69%
Graduation rate for first-generation students
College Scorecard, within 6 years
68%
Borrowers paying down their loans within 3 years
College Scorecard, within 3 years
81%
First-year retention89%
Median earnings 10 years after entry$62,472
Admission rate65%
Application fee
IPEDS, 2023–24
$55
Typical rent
HUD fair market rent, FY2026
About $1,651 a month for a one-bedroom
Students receiving Pell grants13%
Admitted students’ middle range:SAT 1290–1440ACT 30–32
Admission test scores (middle 50% of admitted students who submitted scores)
Average SAT1374
SAT reading & writing660–730
SAT math630–710
ACT composite30–32
Test policyConsidered but not required

Value: Very good · Top 26% (how it’s computed)

Sources: College Scorecard · IPEDS College Navigator · Net price calculator
College Scorecard, most recent cohorts (data release 06/10/2026); IPEDS 2024-25 directory and institutional characteristics; fall 2023 enrollment.

Earnings by major

Median earnings of bachelor’s graduates a few years after finishing, by major (College Scorecard).

Median earnings by major
MajorMedian earnings
Electrical engineering$95,036
Mechanical engineering$83,438
Nursing$82,571
Business administration$82,284
Computer science$81,160
Biochemistry$80,593
Environmental/Environmental Health Engineering$77,348
Civil engineering$77,342
Clinical laboratory science$72,668
Economics$69,416
Allied health$68,482
Entrepreneurship$68,395
Public relations$65,706
Mathematics$65,139
Microbiological Sciences and Immunology$65,120
Political science$63,279
Nutrition Sciences$61,238
Kinesiology and exercise science$59,127
Speech-language pathology$57,174
Dietetics and Clinical Nutrition Services$54,726
History$54,694
Sociology$54,529
Social work$54,235
Neuroscience$53,755
Fine arts$53,191
Psychology$52,805
Family and human development$52,698
Global studies$51,219
Biology$50,813
Anthropology$49,987
English$49,101
Animal Sciences$48,468
Teacher education$48,111
Natural resources and conservation$46,986
Secondary education$44,006
Linguistics$41,124
Geography$40,871
Zoology/Animal Biology$38,421
Plant Sciences$34,672
Film and video$32,100

Also offered (no earnings published yet): Agriculture, Area studies, Biomedical/Medical Engineering, Botany/Plant Biology, Chemistry, Classics, Computer Systems Analysis, Dance, Data Science, East Asian Languages, Literatures, and Linguistics, Education (general), Engineering (general), Environmental/Natural Resources Management and Policy, Ethnic and gender studies, Forestry, Geology and earth science, German, Health sciences, Industrial Engineering, Interdisciplinary studies, Liberal arts, Mathematics and Computer Science, Music, Philosophy, Physics, Public health, Religious studies, Romance languages, Slavic, Baltic and Albanian Languages, Literatures, and Linguistics, Special education, Statistics, Theatre.

What students study most

Share of bachelor’s degrees by field, first majors in 2023–24 (IPEDS).

Most common bachelor’s fields
FieldShare of degrees
Natural resources11%
Biology11%
Health professions10%
Business9%
Social sciences8%

Campus life

SettingCity
Part-time undergraduates2%
Undergraduates aged 25 and older4%
On-campus room and board (per year)$13,776
SportsNCAA Division I · America East
ROTCArmy
Study abroadOffered
Students per faculty member17 to 1
Undergraduates registered with the disability officeAbout 15%IPEDS, 2023–24
Faculty who are full-time77%College Scorecard, fall 2023
Endowment per student$61,553IPEDS, 2023, per student
Dorm spaceFor about 55% of studentsBeds per undergraduate; not who lives on campus
Nearest airport with airline servicePatrick Leahy Burlington International Airport (BTV)About 2 miles away · about 10 minutes by car
Town population44,675Census, 2020–2024
Nearest city of 250,000 people or moreBostonAbout 184 miles away · about 4 hours 20 minutes by car
Typical weather21°F in January · 72°F in JulyNOAA, 1991–2020, from Burlington International Airport, VT

Federal data (IPEDS and College Scorecard).

Questions families ask

What is University of Vermont’s Compass Score?
Excellent (grade A-). It ranks in the top 11% of rated colleges. The grade comes from outcomes (40%: graduation, retention and earnings), entering students (40%: test scores and selectivity), cost (15%: debt and price after aid) and teaching (5%: class size), all from federal data.
How much does University of Vermont cost after financial aid?
The average net price is about $19,000 a year for students who receive federal aid, after grants and scholarships. What your family pays depends on income; the college’s net price calculator gives your own estimate.
How hard is it to get into University of Vermont?
University of Vermont admitted 65% of applicants in the most recent federal data.
How do University of Vermont’s graduates do?
79% of first-time, full-time students graduate within six years; the median earnings of former students ten years after entry are $62,472; the median federal debt at graduation is $20,951.

Ask the school

Something you want to know that isn’t on this page? Ask it here. We send it to the school, and their answer appears on this page. Your name is never shared.

Sign in to ask a question

Reviews

Personal experiences from signed-in readers. Reviews are moderated automatically and never change a school’s grades.

No reviews yet.

Sign in to write a review.

My rating and notes

Sign in or create a free account to rate this school privately, keep notes, and save it to your list.

About this school’s data

Colleges like this one

The same kind of school first, then the closest in selectivity, size and cost.

More in Vermont · Vermont rankings

0 school selectedCompare 0

What would it cost your family?

Pick your family’s yearly income. Each college then shows what families like yours paid on average after grants and scholarships (federal data).

Reach, Target or Likely?

Enter an SAT or ACT to sort every college in this search.

Will you get in?

Enter your SAT or ACT. We compare it with the middle range of students the college admitted.