College Compass GuideTrue north for every college search.
Virginia Military Institute: Defense.gov photo essay 080516-D-7203C-003
Photo: Cherie Cullen, Public domain, via Wikimedia Commons.

Liberal arts college

#20 Best value colleges in the South in America

Virginia Military Institute

Lexington, VA · Public · 4-year

Your real cost

Average price after aid $17,113 a year

Median debt at graduation: $22,996 (all students)

Estimate your own price · the college’s net price calculator

Recommended badge

Rankings

Where this college places on our top lists. Lists are worked out from official data and our own research; places in the top quarter of each list are shown. See every list

In America

Show 13 more

In Virginia

Show 14 more

Academic Excellence

A-Academic Excellence: A- (grade A-): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.
Excellent · Top 11%
From federal data, on fixed published scales.

Each measure counts for the share shown.

  • Graduation rate 35% of scoreThis measure counts for 35% of the Academic Excellence score.76%
  • First-year retention 20% of scoreThis measure counts for 20% of the Academic Excellence score.81%
  • Entering students' test scores 15% of scoreThis measure counts for 15% of the Academic Excellence score.SAT 1,244 · ACT 27.5
  • Student-to-faculty ratio 15% of scoreThis measure counts for 15% of the Academic Excellence score.9 to 1
  • Instructional spending per student 15% of scoreThis measure counts for 15% of the Academic Excellence score.$21,289

Bars show points on each measure’s scale. How Academic Excellence is computed.

Source: College Scorecard (College Scorecard, most recent cohorts (data release 06/10/2026))

What families pay, by income

Average yearly price after grants and scholarships, for students who receive federal aid.

Average net price by family income
Family incomePrice after aid
Up to $30,000$12,697
$30,001–$48,000$9,246
$48,001–$75,000$12,162
$75,001–$110,000$13,385
Over $110,000$23,434

Full cost of attendance before aid: $34,824 a year.

Use the college’s net price calculator for your own estimate.

Cost and value

Federal data: what families pay after aid, what graduates earn, and what they owe.

Value and outcomes
Undergraduate students
Fall enrollment (IPEDS)
1,560
Men and women
College Scorecard, fall 2023
Men 86% · Women 14%
First-generation students
College Scorecard
15%
Total students1,560
Average net price (per year)
After grants and scholarships, for students receiving federal aid
$17,113
Cost of attendance (per year)$34,824
Median federal debt at graduation$22,996
Graduation rate
First-time, full-time students finishing within 150% of normal time
76%
Graduation rate for Pell grant recipients
College Scorecard, within 6 years
81%
Graduation rate for first-generation students
College Scorecard, within 6 years
86%
Borrowers paying down their loans within 3 years
College Scorecard, within 3 years
84%
First-year retention81%
Median earnings 10 years after entry$77,369
Admission rate71%
Application fee
IPEDS, 2023–24
No application fee
Financial aid priority deadline
College website, 2026-27
March 1
Students receiving Pell grants16%
Admitted students’ middle range:SAT 1050–1270ACT 24–31
Admission test scores (middle 50% of admitted students who submitted scores)
Average SAT1244
SAT reading & writing550–630
SAT math500–640
ACT composite24–31
Test policyConsidered but not required

Value: Exceptional · Top 10% (how it’s computed)

Sources: College Scorecard · IPEDS College Navigator · Net price calculator
College Scorecard, most recent cohorts (data release 06/10/2026); IPEDS 2024-25 directory and institutional characteristics; fall 2023 enrollment.

Earnings by major

Median earnings of bachelor’s graduates a few years after finishing, by major (College Scorecard).

Median earnings by major
MajorMedian earnings
Computer science$94,397
Civil engineering$76,991
Mechanical engineering$76,909
Economics$76,296
Psychology$75,059
Applied mathematics$74,740
Linguistics$73,971
International relations$72,700
History$72,630
Biology$71,547

Also offered (no earnings published yet): Chemistry, Computing and information science, Electrical engineering, English, Physics.

What students study most

Share of bachelor’s degrees by field, first majors in 2023–24 (IPEDS).

Most common bachelor’s fields
FieldShare of degrees
Social sciences26%
Engineering22%
History11%
Psychology11%
Biology8%

Campus life

School colors
SettingTown
Part-time undergraduates0%
Undergraduates aged 25 and older0%
On-campus room and board (per year)$11,310
SportsNCAA Division I · Southern Conference
ROTCArmy · Navy · Air Force
Study abroadOffered
Students per faculty member9 to 1
Faculty who are full-time100%College Scorecard, fall 2023
Endowment per student$458,729IPEDS, 2023, per student
Nearest airport with airline serviceLynchburg Regional Airport - Preston Glenn Field (LYH)About 35 miles away · about 1 hour 10 minutes by car
Nearest major airportRichmond International Airport (RIC)About 117 miles away
Town population7,525Census, 2020–2024
Nearest city of 250,000 people or moreGreensboroAbout 119 miles away · about 3 hours 20 minutes by car
Typical weather34°F in January · 75°F in JulyNOAA, 1991–2020, from Lexington, VA

Federal data (IPEDS and College Scorecard), except school colors.

Campus safety reports

On-campus crimes reported in 2024, per 1,000 students.

On-campus crimes per 1,000 students
CategoryThis campusU.S. rate
Rape1.310.07
Robbery0.000.01
Aggravated assault0.000.04
Burglary0.000.08
Motor vehicle theft0.000.15

Numbers reflect what each campus reported. They differ with campus size and how reporting is done, so compare with care. U.S. rate: total reported offenses divided by total students at every institution in the report.

Source: Official data: U.S. Department of Education

Questions families ask

What is Virginia Military Institute’s Compass Score?
Excellent (grade A-). It ranks in the top 15% of rated colleges. The grade comes from outcomes (40%: graduation, retention and earnings), entering students (40%: test scores and selectivity), cost (15%: debt and price after aid) and teaching (5%: class size), all from federal data.
How much does Virginia Military Institute cost after financial aid?
The average net price is $17,113 a year for students who receive federal aid, after grants and scholarships. What your family pays depends on income; the college’s net price calculator gives your own estimate.
How hard is it to get into Virginia Military Institute?
Virginia Military Institute admitted 71% of applicants in the most recent federal data.
How do Virginia Military Institute’s graduates do?
76% of first-time, full-time students graduate within six years; the median earnings of former students ten years after entry are $77,369; the median federal debt at graduation is $22,996.

Ask the school

Something you want to know that isn’t on this page? Ask it here. We send it to the school, and their answer appears on this page. Your name is never shared.

Sign in to ask a question

Reviews

Personal experiences from signed-in readers. Reviews are moderated automatically and never change a school’s grades.

No reviews yet.

Sign in to write a review.

My rating and notes

Sign in or create a free account to rate this school privately, keep notes, and save it to your list.

About this school’s data
  • IPEDS unit ID 234085
  • Carnegie classification: Baccalaureate college (arts & sciences)
  • Accreditation: Southern Association of Colleges and Schools Commission on Colleges d.b.a. Commission on Colleges and Universities (U.S. Department of Education DAPIP)
  • Report an error or a newer source
  • Respond as this school

Colleges like this one

The same kind of school first, then the closest in selectivity, size and cost.

More in Virginia · Virginia rankings

0 school selectedCompare

What would it cost your family?

Pick your family’s yearly income. Each college then shows what families like yours paid on average after grants and scholarships (federal data).

Reach, Target or Likely?

Enter an SAT or ACT to sort every college in this search.

Will you get in?

Enter your SAT or ACT. We compare it with the middle range of students the college admitted.