College Compass GuideTrue north for every college search.
Walsh College

Specialized school

Walsh College

Troy, MI · Private nonprofit · 4-year

Academic Excellence

N/AAcademic Excellence: Not enough information. Federal data does not cover enough of this to grade it yet.
Not enough information
Federal data covers too few of the measures to score this school.

Each measure counts for the share shown.

  • Graduation rate 35% of scoreThis measure counts for 35% of the Academic Excellence score.Not reported
  • First-year retention 20% of scoreThis measure counts for 20% of the Academic Excellence score.Not reported
  • Entering students' test scores 15% of scoreThis measure counts for 15% of the Academic Excellence score.Not reported
  • Student-to-faculty ratio 15% of scoreThis measure counts for 15% of the Academic Excellence score.12 to 1
  • Instructional spending per student 15% of scoreThis measure counts for 15% of the Academic Excellence score.$12,049

Bars show points on each measure’s scale. How Academic Excellence is computed.

Source: College Scorecard (College Scorecard, most recent cohorts (data release 06/10/2026))

Cost and value

Federal data: what families pay after aid, what graduates earn, and what they owe.

Value and outcomes
Undergraduate students
Fall enrollment (IPEDS)
545
Men and women
College Scorecard, fall 2023
Men 52% · Women 48%
First-generation students
College Scorecard
48%
Total students1,134
Median federal debt at graduation$16,217
Graduation rate for Pell grant recipients
College Scorecard, within 6 years
73%
Graduation rate for first-generation students
College Scorecard, within 6 years
77%
Borrowers paying down their loans within 3 years
College Scorecard, within 3 years
67%
Median earnings 10 years after entry$72,081
Application fee
IPEDS, 2023–24
$35
Typical rent
HUD fair market rent, FY2026
About $1,122 a month for a one-bedroom
Students receiving Pell grants35%

Sources: College Scorecard · IPEDS College Navigator · Net price calculator
College Scorecard, most recent cohorts (data release 06/10/2026); IPEDS 2024-25 directory and institutional characteristics; fall 2023 enrollment.

Earnings by major

Median earnings of bachelor’s graduates a few years after finishing, by major (College Scorecard).

Median earnings by major
MajorMedian earnings
Computing and information science$91,273
Accounting$78,902
Finance$76,597
Business (general)$70,449
Business administration$70,099
Marketing$58,073

Also offered (no earnings published yet): Human resources, Information technology, Management science.

What students study most

Share of bachelor’s degrees by field, first majors in 2023–24 (IPEDS).

Most common bachelor’s fields
FieldShare of degrees
Business86%
Computer and information sciences14%

Campus life

School colors
SettingCity
Part-time undergraduates84%
Undergraduates aged 25 and older55%
Students per faculty member12 to 1
Disability servicesVisit the office’s pageThe college’s own page
Faculty who are full-time15%College Scorecard, fall 2023
Endowment per student$24,843IPEDS, 2023, per student
Nearest airport with airline serviceDetroit Metropolitan Wayne County Airport (DTW)About 27 miles away · about 50 minutes by car
Town population87,898Census, 2020–2024
Nearest city of 250,000 people or moreDetroitAbout 13 miles away · about 25 minutes by car
Typical weather24°F in January · 73°F in JulyNOAA, 1991–2020, from Pontiac Wwtp, MI, about 7 miles away

Federal data (IPEDS and College Scorecard), except school colors.

Campus safety reports

On-campus crimes reported in 2024, per 1,000 students.

On-campus crimes per 1,000 students
CategoryThis campusU.S. rate
Rape0.000.07
Robbery0.000.01
Aggravated assault0.000.04
Burglary0.000.08
Motor vehicle theft0.000.15

Numbers reflect what each campus reported. They differ with campus size and how reporting is done, so compare with care. U.S. rate: total reported offenses divided by total students at every institution in the report.

Source: Official data: U.S. Department of Education

Questions families ask

How do Walsh College’s graduates do?
The median earnings of former students ten years after entry are $72,081; the median federal debt at graduation is $16,217.

Ask the school

Something you want to know that isn’t on this page? Ask it here. We send it to the school, and their answer appears on this page. Your name is never shared.

Sign in to ask a question

Reviews

Personal experiences from signed-in readers. Reviews are moderated automatically and never change a school’s grades.

No reviews yet.

Sign in to write a review.

My rating and notes

Sign in or create a free account to rate this school privately, keep notes, and save it to your list.

About this school’s data

Colleges like this one

The same kind of school first, then the closest in selectivity, size and cost.

More in Michigan · Michigan rankings

0 school selectedCompare

What would it cost your family?

Pick your family’s yearly income. Each college then shows what families like yours paid on average after grants and scholarships (federal data).

Reach, Target or Likely?

Enter an SAT or ACT to sort every college in this search.

Will you get in?

Enter your SAT or ACT. We compare it with the middle range of students the college admitted.