College Compass GuideTrue north for every college search.
Webber International University

Regional college

Webber International University

Babson Park, FL · Private nonprofit · 4-year

Your real cost

Average price after aid $29,529 a year

Median debt at graduation: $25,250 (all students)

Estimate your own price · the college’s net price calculator

Academic Excellence

C+Academic Excellence: C+ (grade C+): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.
Solid
From federal data, on fixed published scales.

Each measure counts for the share shown.

  • Graduation rate 35% of scoreThis measure counts for 35% of the Academic Excellence score.28%
  • First-year retention 20% of scoreThis measure counts for 20% of the Academic Excellence score.41%
  • Entering students' test scores 15% of scoreThis measure counts for 15% of the Academic Excellence score.Not reported
  • Student-to-faculty ratio 15% of scoreThis measure counts for 15% of the Academic Excellence score.17 to 1
  • Instructional spending per student 15% of scoreThis measure counts for 15% of the Academic Excellence score.$3,881

Bars show points on each measure’s scale. How Academic Excellence is computed.

Source: College Scorecard (College Scorecard, most recent cohorts (data release 06/10/2026))

What families pay, by income

Average yearly price after grants and scholarships, for students who receive federal aid.

Average net price by family income
Family incomePrice after aid
Up to $30,000$27,801
$30,001–$48,000$25,644
$48,001–$75,000$29,924
$75,001–$110,000$33,574
Over $110,000$32,673

Full cost of attendance before aid: $50,989 a year.

Use the college’s net price calculator for your own estimate.

Cost and value

Federal data: what families pay after aid, what graduates earn, and what they owe.

Value and outcomes
Undergraduate students
Fall enrollment (IPEDS)
879
Men and women
College Scorecard, fall 2023
Men 72% · Women 28%
First-generation students
College Scorecard
37%
Total students930
Average net price (per year)
After grants and scholarships, for students receiving federal aid
$29,529
Cost of attendance (per year)$50,989
Median federal debt at graduation$25,250
Graduation rate
First-time, full-time students finishing within 150% of normal time
28%
Graduation rate for Pell grant recipients
College Scorecard, within 6 years
41%
Graduation rate for first-generation students
College Scorecard, within 6 years
39%
Borrowers paying down their loans within 3 years
College Scorecard, within 3 years
41%
First-year retention41%
Median earnings 10 years after entry$45,606
Admission rate69%
Application fee
IPEDS, 2023–24
No application fee
Typical rent
HUD fair market rent, FY2026
About $1,230 a month for a one-bedroom
Students receiving Pell grants48%

Value: Solid (how it’s computed)

Sources: College Scorecard · IPEDS College Navigator · Net price calculator
College Scorecard, most recent cohorts (data release 06/10/2026); IPEDS 2024-25 directory and institutional characteristics; fall 2023 enrollment.

Earnings by major

Median earnings of bachelor’s graduates a few years after finishing, by major (College Scorecard).

Median earnings by major
MajorMedian earnings
Business (general)$50,253
Criminal justice$49,224
Kinesiology and exercise science$49,068
Teacher education$44,747

Also offered (no earnings published yet): Accounting, Agricultural and Domestic Animal Services, Biology, Business administration, Business/Corporate Communications, Chemistry, Communication studies, Computing and information science, Design, Finance, History, Hospitality management, Marketing, Philosophy and Religious Studies, Political science, Pre-law and legal studies, Psychology, Public health, Public relations, Rehabilitation and therapy, Secondary education, Special education.

What students study most

Share of bachelor’s degrees by field, first majors in 2023–24 (IPEDS).

Most common bachelor’s fields
FieldShare of degrees
Business34%
Parks, recreation and fitness28%
Criminal justice and security11%
Communication8%
Computer and information sciences6%

Campus life

School colors
SettingRural
Part-time undergraduates2%
Undergraduates aged 25 and older4%
On-campus room and board (per year)$12,200
SportsNAIA · The Sun Conference
Students per faculty member17 to 1
Faculty who are full-time28%College Scorecard, fall 2023
Endowment per student$7,521IPEDS, 2023, per student
Dorm spaceFor about 47% of studentsBeds per undergraduate; not who lives on campus
Nearest airport with airline serviceLakeland Linder International Airport (LAL)About 32 miles away
Nearest major airportOrlando International Airport (MCO)About 43 miles away
Town population1,093Census, 2020–2024
Nearest city of 250,000 people or moreOrlandoAbout 43 miles away
Typical weather62°F in January · 83°F in JulyNOAA, 1991–2020, from Mtn Lake, FL, about 8 miles away

Federal data (IPEDS and College Scorecard), except school colors.

Campus safety reports

On-campus crimes reported in 2024, per 1,000 students.

On-campus crimes per 1,000 students
CategoryThis campusU.S. rate
Rape0.000.07
Robbery0.000.01
Aggravated assault0.000.04
Burglary1.140.08
Motor vehicle theft0.000.15

Numbers reflect what each campus reported. They differ with campus size and how reporting is done, so compare with care. U.S. rate: total reported offenses divided by total students at every institution in the report.

Source: Official data: U.S. Department of Education

Questions families ask

What is Webber International University’s Compass Score?
Solid (grade C+). The grade comes from outcomes (40%: graduation, retention and earnings), entering students (40%: test scores and selectivity), cost (15%: debt and price after aid) and teaching (5%: class size), all from federal data.
How much does Webber International University cost after financial aid?
The average net price is $29,529 a year for students who receive federal aid, after grants and scholarships. What your family pays depends on income; the college’s net price calculator gives your own estimate.
How hard is it to get into Webber International University?
Webber International University admitted 69% of applicants in the most recent federal data.
How do Webber International University’s graduates do?
28% of first-time, full-time students graduate within six years; the median earnings of former students ten years after entry are $45,606; the median federal debt at graduation is $25,250.

Ask the school

Something you want to know that isn’t on this page? Ask it here. We send it to the school, and their answer appears on this page. Your name is never shared.

Sign in to ask a question

Reviews

Personal experiences from signed-in readers. Reviews are moderated automatically and never change a school’s grades.

No reviews yet.

Sign in to write a review.

My rating and notes

Sign in or create a free account to rate this school privately, keep notes, and save it to your list.

About this school’s data
  • IPEDS unit ID 138293
  • Carnegie classification: Baccalaureate college (diverse fields)
  • Accreditation: Southern Association of Colleges and Schools Commission on Colleges d.b.a. Commission on Colleges and Universities (U.S. Department of Education DAPIP)
  • Report an error or a newer source
  • Respond as this school

Colleges like this one

The same kind of school first, then the closest in selectivity, size and cost.

More in Florida · Florida rankings

0 school selectedCompare

What would it cost your family?

Pick your family’s yearly income. Each college then shows what families like yours paid on average after grants and scholarships (federal data).

Reach, Target or Likely?

Enter an SAT or ACT to sort every college in this search.

Will you get in?

Enter your SAT or ACT. We compare it with the middle range of students the college admitted.