College Compass GuideTrue north for every college search.

By major

Colleges for Biology in Maryland

20 colleges in Maryland award a bachelor’s degree in biology, according to federal data. Each is rated on academics and value, with every figure linked to its source.

Highest-rated

Where graduates earn the most

Median earnings of bachelor’s graduates in this field a few years after finishing, from the College Scorecard.

RankCollegeMedian earningsMedian debt
1Loyola University Maryland
Baltimore, MD
Earnings $77,861 · Debt $27,000
$77,861$27,000
2Mount St. Mary's University
Emmitsburg, MD
Earnings $76,062 · Debt $24,250
$76,062$24,250
3University of Maryland-Baltimore County
Baltimore, MD
Earnings $69,724 · Debt $18,500
$69,724$18,500
4St. Mary's College of Maryland
St. Mary's City, MD
Earnings $66,097 · Debt $20,714
$66,097$20,714
5University of Maryland-College Park
College Park, MD
Earnings $64,867 · Debt $18,000
$64,867$18,000
6Salisbury University
Salisbury, MD
Earnings $62,407 · Debt $21,410
$62,407$21,410
7Bowie State University
Bowie, MD
Earnings $59,995 · Debt $26,500
$59,995$26,500
8University of Maryland Eastern Shore
Princess Anne, MD
Earnings $58,580 · Debt $26,000
$58,580$26,000
9Stevenson University
Owings Mills, MD
Earnings $56,451 · Debt $27,000
$56,451$27,000
10Frostburg State University
Frostburg, MD
Earnings $55,718 · Debt $22,750
$55,718$22,750
11Washington College
Chestertown, MD
Earnings $55,165 · Debt $27,000
$55,165$27,000
12Hood College
Frederick, MD
Earnings $53,886 · Debt $27,000
$53,886$27,000
13Towson University
Towson, MD
Earnings $53,793 · Debt $19,000
$53,793$19,000
14Morgan State University
Baltimore, MD
Earnings $53,617 · Debt $27,000
$53,617$27,000
15McDaniel College
Westminster, MD
Earnings $51,307 · Debt $21,375
$51,307$21,375

See all

All 20

Filter, sort and compare these colleges

SchoolCompass ScoreValueAcademicsNet priceStudents
Johns Hopkins University Honor RollCollege Compass Guide Honor Roll: the top 10% of rated colleges by Compass Score (grades A+ and A), from academics and value.
Baltimore · Private nonprofit
A+Value: Exceptional (grade A+): the top 3% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank among rated colleges.A+Academics: A+ (grade A+): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$18,80930,362
University of Maryland-College Park Honor RollCollege Compass Guide Honor Roll: the top 10% of rated colleges by Compass Score (grades A+ and A), from academics and value.
College Park · Public
AValue: Exceptional (grade A): the top 10% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank among rated colleges.AAcademics: Strong (grade A): 85 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$15,67840,813
Loyola University Maryland RecommendedCompass Recommended: the top 35% of rated colleges by Compass Score (grades A+ to B+), from academics and value.
Baltimore · Private nonprofit
B-Value: Good (grade B-): below the top 35% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank among rated colleges.AAcademics: Strong (grade A): 85 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$30,5745,107
University of Maryland-Baltimore County RecommendedCompass Recommended: the top 35% of rated colleges by Compass Score (grades A+ to B+), from academics and value.
Baltimore · Public
AValue: Exceptional (grade A): the top 10% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank among rated colleges.A-Academics: A- (grade A-): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$16,46714,148
St. Mary's College of Maryland RecommendedCompass Recommended: the top 35% of rated colleges by Compass Score (grades A+ to B+), from academics and value.
St. Mary's City · Public
B+Value: Very good (grade B+): the top 35% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank among rated colleges.A-Academics: A- (grade A-): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$18,4411,587
Washington College RecommendedCompass Recommended: the top 35% of rated colleges by Compass Score (grades A+ to B+), from academics and value.
Chestertown · Private nonprofit
B-Value: Good (grade B-): below the top 35% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank among rated colleges.A-Academics: A- (grade A-): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$27,898916
Salisbury University RecommendedCompass Recommended: the top 35% of rated colleges by Compass Score (grades A+ to B+), from academics and value.
Salisbury · Public
B+Value: Very good (grade B+): the top 35% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank among rated colleges.B+Academics: B+ (grade B+): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$17,7437,030
Towson University RecommendedCompass Recommended: the top 35% of rated colleges by Compass Score (grades A+ to B+), from academics and value.
Towson · Public
A-Value: Excellent (grade A-): the top 20% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank among rated colleges.B+Academics: B+ (grade B+): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$17,41319,527
Goucher College
Baltimore · Private nonprofit
B-Value: Good (grade B-): below the top 35% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank among rated colleges.A-Academics: A- (grade A-): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$22,4701,500
Mount St. Mary's University
Emmitsburg · Private nonprofit
BValue: Good (grade B): below the top 35% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank among rated colleges.B+Academics: B+ (grade B+): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$22,6552,499
Stevenson University
Owings Mills · Private nonprofit
B-Value: Good (grade B-): below the top 35% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank among rated colleges.B+Academics: B+ (grade B+): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$26,5053,507
McDaniel College
Westminster · Private nonprofit
BValue: Good (grade B): below the top 35% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank among rated colleges.B+Academics: B+ (grade B+): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$21,9162,882
Hood College
Frederick · Private nonprofit
BValue: Good (grade B): below the top 35% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank among rated colleges.BAcademics: Good (grade B): 70 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$20,8732,078
Notre Dame of Maryland University All-femaleAll-female: the school enrolls women only.
Baltimore · Private nonprofit
B+Value: Very good (grade B+): the top 35% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank among rated colleges.B+Academics: B+ (grade B+): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$19,1691,836
Frostburg State University
Frostburg · Public
B+Value: Very good (grade B+): the top 35% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank among rated colleges.BAcademics: Good (grade B): 70 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$16,7154,075
Coppin State University
Baltimore · Public
B+Value: Very good (grade B+): the top 35% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank among rated colleges.B-Academics: B- (grade B-): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$9,9772,101
Washington Adventist University
Takoma Park · Private nonprofit
BValue: Good (grade B): below the top 35% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank among rated colleges.B-Academics: B- (grade B-): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$18,526695
Bowie State University
Bowie · Public
BValue: Good (grade B): below the top 35% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank among rated colleges.B-Academics: B- (grade B-): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$19,2986,408
Morgan State University
Baltimore · Public
BValue: Good (grade B): below the top 35% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank among rated colleges.B-Academics: B- (grade B-): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$14,9859,808
University of Maryland Eastern Shore
Princess Anne · Public
BValue: Good (grade B): below the top 35% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank among rated colleges.BAcademics: Good (grade B): 70 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$13,3382,844

Common questions

How many colleges in Maryland offer a biology degree?

20, counting colleges that award a bachelor’s degree in biology in the U.S. Department of Education’s College Scorecard data. Some colleges offer the field as a minor or under another name; check each college’s catalog.

How are these colleges rated?

Every college is rated from the U.S. Department of Education’s data: Academic Excellence (graduation, retention, preparation and teaching) and Value (what families pay after aid, what graduates earn, and student debt). The major does not affect the grades. See the methodology.

Other majors

NursingBusinessEngineeringComputer SciencePsychologyTeacher EducationAccountingFinanceCommunicationPolitical ScienceEconomicsPhilosophyEnglishHistoryMathematicsChemistryCriminal JusticeMusicSocial WorkKinesiology and Exercise ScienceNeuroscience

0 school selectedCompare

What would it cost your family?

Pick your family’s yearly income. Each college then shows what families like yours paid on average after grants and scholarships (federal data).

Reach, Target or Likely?

Enter an SAT or ACT to sort every college in this search.

Will you get in?

Enter your SAT or ACT. We compare it with the middle range of students the college admitted.