College Compass GuideTrue north for every college search.
Salisbury University: CNU Captains Classic Track and Field meet women's pole vault Salisbury University Virginia Maryland NCAA college (17190768392)
Photo: c w, CC BY 2.0, via Wikimedia Commons.

Regional university

#2 Best colleges for nursing in Maryland

Salisbury University

Salisbury, MD · Public · 4-year

Your real cost

Average price after aid $17,743 a year

Median debt at graduation: $21,000 (all students)

Estimate your own price · the college’s net price calculator

Recommended badge

Rankings

Where this college places on our top lists. Lists are worked out from official data and our own research; places in the top quarter of each list are shown. See every list

In America

Show 10 more

In Maryland

Show 3 more

Academic Excellence

B+Academic Excellence: B+ (grade B+): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.
Very good · Top 26%
From federal data, on fixed published scales.

Each measure counts for the share shown.

  • Graduation rate 35% of scoreThis measure counts for 35% of the Academic Excellence score.68%
  • First-year retention 20% of scoreThis measure counts for 20% of the Academic Excellence score.78%
  • Entering students' test scores 15% of scoreThis measure counts for 15% of the Academic Excellence score.SAT 1,252 · ACT 24.5
  • Student-to-faculty ratio 15% of scoreThis measure counts for 15% of the Academic Excellence score.14 to 1
  • Instructional spending per student 15% of scoreThis measure counts for 15% of the Academic Excellence score.$11,356

Bars show points on each measure’s scale. How Academic Excellence is computed.

Source: College Scorecard (College Scorecard, most recent cohorts (data release 06/10/2026))

What families pay, by income

Average yearly price after grants and scholarships, for students who receive federal aid.

Average net price by family income
Family incomePrice after aid
Up to $30,000$6,743
$30,001–$48,000$9,915
$48,001–$75,000$12,909
$75,001–$110,000$16,669
Over $110,000$22,759

Full cost of attendance before aid: $28,310 a year.

Use the college’s net price calculator for your own estimate.

Cost and value

Federal data: what families pay after aid, what graduates earn, and what they owe.

Value and outcomes
Undergraduate students
Fall enrollment (IPEDS)
6,281
Men and women
College Scorecard, fall 2023
Men 43% · Women 57%
First-generation students
College Scorecard
29%
First-year students from another state
IPEDS, fall 2023
18%
Total students7,030
Average net price (per year)
After grants and scholarships, for students receiving federal aid
$17,743
Cost of attendance (per year)$28,310
Median federal debt at graduation$21,000
Graduation rate
First-time, full-time students finishing within 150% of normal time
68%
Graduation rate for Pell grant recipients
College Scorecard, within 6 years
67%
Graduation rate for first-generation students
College Scorecard, within 6 years
68%
Borrowers paying down their loans within 3 years
College Scorecard, within 3 years
68%
First-year retention78%
Median earnings 10 years after entry$61,515
Admission rate87%
Application fee
IPEDS, 2023–24
$50
Typical rent
HUD fair market rent, FY2026
About $1,061 a month for a one-bedroom
Students receiving Pell grants26%
Admitted students’ middle range:SAT 1180–1320ACT 20–29
Admission test scores (middle 50% of admitted students who submitted scores)
Average SAT1252
SAT reading & writing600–670
SAT math580–650
ACT composite20–29
Test policyConsidered but not required

Value: Very good · Top 22% (how it’s computed)

Sources: College Scorecard · IPEDS College Navigator · Net price calculator
College Scorecard, most recent cohorts (data release 06/10/2026); IPEDS 2024-25 directory and institutional characteristics; fall 2023 enrollment.

Earnings by major

Median earnings of bachelor’s graduates a few years after finishing, by major (College Scorecard).

Median earnings by major
MajorMedian earnings
Allied health$109,739
Computing and information science$97,414
Managerial economics$91,642
Accounting$89,535
Nursing$86,233
Information science$81,116
Finance$80,478
Physics$79,158
Clinical laboratory science$74,731
Mathematics$71,910
Marketing$70,597
Business administration$66,519
Biology$62,407
Political science$60,089
Peace Studies and Conflict Resolution$60,003
Kinesiology and exercise science$59,892
Secondary education$59,311
Romance languages$59,193
Social work$59,110
Geography$58,548
Communication studies$56,048
Teacher education$55,807
History$54,262
Interdisciplinary studies$54,187
English$53,906
Psychology$50,319
Natural resources and conservation$49,706
Sociology$49,411
Liberal arts$48,963
Fine arts$44,514

Also offered (no earnings published yet): Chemistry, City/Urban, Community, and Regional Planning, Data Science, Economics, Geology and earth science, Global studies, International business, Music, Other health professions and related clinical sciences, Other science technologies/technicians, Outdoor Education, Philosophy, Public health, Teaching English as a second language, Theatre.

What students study most

Share of bachelor’s degrees by field, first majors in 2023–24 (IPEDS).

Most common bachelor’s fields
FieldShare of degrees
Business18%
Health professions11%
Education9%
Communication8%
Parks, recreation and fitness7%

Campus life

School colors
SettingSuburb
Part-time undergraduates4%
Undergraduates aged 25 and older7%
On-campus room and board (per year)$13,900
SportsNCAA Division III · Capital Athletic Conference
Study abroadOffered
Students per faculty member14 to 1
Undergraduates registered with the disability officeAbout 9%IPEDS, 2023–24
Faculty who are full-time68%College Scorecard, fall 2023
Endowment per student$16,078IPEDS, 2023, per student
Dorm spaceFor about 36% of studentsBeds per undergraduate; not who lives on campus
Nearest airport with airline serviceSalisbury Ocean City Wicomico Regional Airport (SBY)About 5 miles away · about 15 minutes by car
Nearest major airportBaltimore/Washington International Thurgood Marshall Airport (BWI)About 81 miles away
Town population33,285Census, 2020–2024
Nearest city of 250,000 people or moreBaltimoreAbout 85 miles away · about 2 hours 45 minutes by car
Typical weather38°F in January · 79°F in JulyNOAA, 1991–2020, from Salisbury, MD

Federal data (IPEDS and College Scorecard), except school colors.

Campus safety reports

On-campus crimes reported in 2024, per 1,000 students.

On-campus crimes per 1,000 students
CategoryThis campusU.S. rate
Rape0.360.07
Robbery0.040.01
Aggravated assault0.040.04
Burglary0.210.08
Motor vehicle theft0.070.15

Numbers reflect what each campus reported. They differ with campus size and how reporting is done, so compare with care. U.S. rate: total reported offenses divided by total students at every institution in the report.

Source: Official data: U.S. Department of Education

Questions families ask

What is Salisbury University’s Compass Score?
Very good (grade B+). It ranks in the top 25% of rated colleges. The grade comes from outcomes (40%: graduation, retention and earnings), entering students (40%: test scores and selectivity), cost (15%: debt and price after aid) and teaching (5%: class size), all from federal data.
How much does Salisbury University cost after financial aid?
The average net price is $17,743 a year for students who receive federal aid, after grants and scholarships. What your family pays depends on income; the college’s net price calculator gives your own estimate.
How hard is it to get into Salisbury University?
Salisbury University admitted 87% of applicants in the most recent federal data.
How do Salisbury University’s graduates do?
68% of first-time, full-time students graduate within six years; the median earnings of former students ten years after entry are $61,515; the median federal debt at graduation is $21,000.

Ask the school

Something you want to know that isn’t on this page? Ask it here. We send it to the school, and their answer appears on this page. Your name is never shared.

Sign in to ask a question

Reviews

Personal experiences from signed-in readers. Reviews are moderated automatically and never change a school’s grades.

No reviews yet.

Sign in to write a review.

My rating and notes

Sign in or create a free account to rate this school privately, keep notes, and save it to your list.

About this school’s data

Colleges like this one

The same kind of school first, then the closest in selectivity, size and cost.

More in Maryland · Maryland rankings

0 school selectedCompare

What would it cost your family?

Pick your family’s yearly income. Each college then shows what families like yours paid on average after grants and scholarships (federal data).

Reach, Target or Likely?

Enter an SAT or ACT to sort every college in this search.

Will you get in?

Enter your SAT or ACT. We compare it with the middle range of students the college admitted.