College Compass GuideTrue north for every college search.

By major

Colleges for Criminal Justice in Kentucky

18 colleges in Kentucky award a bachelor’s degree in criminal justice, according to federal data. Each is rated on academics and value, with every figure linked to its source.

Highest-rated

Where graduates earn the most

Median earnings of bachelor’s graduates in this field a few years after finishing, from the College Scorecard.

RankCollegeMedian earningsMedian debt
1Sullivan University
Louisville, KY
Earnings $62,472 · Debt —
$62,472—
2University of Louisville
Louisville, KY
Earnings $57,399 · Debt $18,750
$57,399$18,750
3Northern Kentucky University
Highland Heights, KY
Earnings $55,835 · Debt $22,812
$55,835$22,812
4Kentucky Wesleyan College
Owensboro, KY
Earnings $52,867 · Debt —
$52,867—
5Bellarmine University
Louisville, KY
Earnings $51,527 · Debt $25,990
$51,527$25,990
6Murray State University
Murray, KY
Earnings $48,437 · Debt $21,411
$48,437$21,411
7Eastern Kentucky University
Richmond, KY
Earnings $47,882 · Debt $20,238
$47,882$20,238
8Kentucky State University
Frankfort, KY
Earnings $46,767 · Debt $27,000
$46,767$27,000
9Campbellsville University
Campbellsville, KY
Earnings $41,900 · Debt $19,932
$41,900$19,932
10University of the Cumberlands
Williamsburg, KY
Earnings $41,785 · Debt $23,375
$41,785$23,375
11University of Pikeville
Pikeville, KY
Earnings $41,524 · Debt $22,330
$41,524$22,330
12Lindsey Wilson College
Columbia, KY
Earnings $40,618 · Debt $21,500
$40,618$21,500

See all

All 18

Filter, sort and compare these colleges

SchoolCompass ScoreValueAcademicsNet priceStudents
Bellarmine University RecommendedCompass Recommended: the top 35% of rated colleges by Compass Score (grades A+ to B+), from academics and value.
Louisville · Private nonprofit
BValue: Good (grade B): below the top 35% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank among rated colleges.B+Academics: B+ (grade B+): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$21,4992,993
University of Louisville
Louisville · Public
B+Value: Very good (grade B+): the top 35% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank among rated colleges.B+Academics: B+ (grade B+): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$17,98822,139
Murray State University
Murray · Public
B+Value: Very good (grade B+): the top 35% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank among rated colleges.BAcademics: Good (grade B): 70 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$9,0969,841
Northern Kentucky University
Highland Heights · Public
B+Value: Very good (grade B+): the top 35% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank among rated colleges.B-Academics: B- (grade B-): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$8,19114,961
Eastern Kentucky University
Richmond · Public
B+Value: Very good (grade B+): the top 35% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank among rated colleges.BAcademics: Good (grade B): 70 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$11,04015,008
University of the Cumberlands
Williamsburg · Private nonprofit
B+Value: Very good (grade B+): the top 35% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank among rated colleges.C+Academics: C+ (grade C+): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$14,10720,327
Lindsey Wilson College
Columbia · Private nonprofit
BValue: Good (grade B): below the top 35% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank among rated colleges.C+Academics: C+ (grade C+): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$15,0704,055
University of Pikeville
Pikeville · Private nonprofit
BValue: Good (grade B): below the top 35% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank among rated colleges.B-Academics: B- (grade B-): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$20,3112,610
Thomas More University
Crestview Hills · Private nonprofit
BValue: Good (grade B): below the top 35% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank among rated colleges.B-Academics: B- (grade B-): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$21,8351,947
Kentucky Wesleyan College
Owensboro · Private nonprofit
BValue: Good (grade B): below the top 35% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank among rated colleges.C+Academics: C+ (grade C+): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$17,131834
Spalding University
Louisville · Private nonprofit
C+Value: Solid (grade C+): below the top 35% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank among rated colleges.BAcademics: Good (grade B): 70 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$25,4911,555
Midway University
Midway · Private nonprofit
C+Value: Solid (grade C+): below the top 35% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank among rated colleges.B-Academics: B- (grade B-): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$29,5791,945
Campbellsville University
Campbellsville · Private nonprofit
B-Value: Good (grade B-): below the top 35% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank among rated colleges.C+Academics: C+ (grade C+): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$19,34112,451
Union Commonwealth University
Barbourville · Private nonprofit
C+Value: Solid (grade C+): below the top 35% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank among rated colleges.C+Academics: C+ (grade C+): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$21,3111,129
Alice Lloyd College
Pippa Passes · Private nonprofit
B-Value: Good (grade B-): below the top 35% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank among rated colleges.C+Academics: C+ (grade C+): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$18,600553
Kentucky State University
Frankfort · Public
B-Value: Good (grade B-): below the top 35% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank among rated colleges.C+Academics: C+ (grade C+): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$8,0401,689
Sullivan University
Louisville · Private for-profit
—C+Value: Solid (grade C+): below the top 35% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank among rated colleges.A-Academics: A- (grade A-): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$25,5322,855
Beckfield College-Florence
Florence · Private for-profit
—C+Value: Solid (grade C+): below the top 35% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank among rated colleges.B-Academics: B- (grade B-): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$28,133612

Common questions

How many colleges in Kentucky offer a criminal justice degree?

18, counting colleges that award a bachelor’s degree in criminal justice in the U.S. Department of Education’s College Scorecard data. Some colleges offer the field as a minor or under another name; check each college’s catalog.

How are these colleges rated?

Every college is rated from the U.S. Department of Education’s data: Academic Excellence (graduation, retention, preparation and teaching) and Value (what families pay after aid, what graduates earn, and student debt). The major does not affect the grades. See the methodology.

Other majors

NursingBusinessEngineeringComputer ScienceBiologyPsychologyTeacher EducationAccountingFinanceCommunicationPolitical ScienceEconomicsTheologyPhilosophyEnglishHistoryMathematicsChemistryMusicSocial WorkKinesiology and Exercise ScienceNeuroscience

0 school selectedCompare

What would it cost your family?

Pick your family’s yearly income. Each college then shows what families like yours paid on average after grants and scholarships (federal data).

Reach, Target or Likely?

Enter an SAT or ACT to sort every college in this search.

Will you get in?

Enter your SAT or ACT. We compare it with the middle range of students the college admitted.