College Compass GuideTrue north for every college search.
Campbellsville University: Ransdell Chapel, Campbellsville University
Photo: Nyttend, Public domain, via Wikimedia Commons.

Regional university

Campbellsville University

Campbellsville, KY · Private nonprofit · 4-year

Your real cost

Average price after aid $19,341 a year

Median debt at graduation: $17,156 (all students)

Estimate your own price · the college’s net price calculator

Academic Excellence

C+Academic Excellence: C+ (grade C+): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.
Solid
From federal data, on fixed published scales.

Each measure counts for the share shown.

  • Graduation rate 35% of scoreThis measure counts for 35% of the Academic Excellence score.42%
  • First-year retention 20% of scoreThis measure counts for 20% of the Academic Excellence score.65%
  • Entering students' test scores 15% of scoreThis measure counts for 15% of the Academic Excellence score.Not reported
  • Student-to-faculty ratio 15% of scoreThis measure counts for 15% of the Academic Excellence score.19 to 1
  • Instructional spending per student 15% of scoreThis measure counts for 15% of the Academic Excellence score.$5,539

Bars show points on each measure’s scale. How Academic Excellence is computed.

Source: College Scorecard (College Scorecard, most recent cohorts (data release 06/10/2026))

What families pay, by income

Average yearly price after grants and scholarships, for students who receive federal aid.

Average net price by family income
Family incomePrice after aid
Up to $30,000$17,880
$30,001–$48,000$17,936
$48,001–$75,000$18,476
$75,001–$110,000$19,291
Over $110,000$23,105

Full cost of attendance before aid: $42,603 a year.

Use the college’s net price calculator for your own estimate.

Cost and value

Federal data: what families pay after aid, what graduates earn, and what they owe.

Value and outcomes
Undergraduate students
Fall enrollment (IPEDS)
6,853
Men and women
College Scorecard, fall 2023
Men 39% · Women 61%
First-generation students
College Scorecard
47%
Total students12,451
Average net price (per year)
After grants and scholarships, for students receiving federal aid
$19,341
Cost of attendance (per year)$42,603
Median federal debt at graduation$17,156
Graduation rate
First-time, full-time students finishing within 150% of normal time
42%
Graduation rate for Pell grant recipients
College Scorecard, within 6 years
32%
Graduation rate for first-generation students
College Scorecard, within 6 years
33%
Borrowers paying down their loans within 3 years
College Scorecard, within 3 years
44%
First-year retention65%
Median earnings 10 years after entry$41,583
Admission rate80%
Application fee
IPEDS, 2023–24
No application fee
Typical rent
HUD fair market rent, FY2026
About $790 a month for a one-bedroom
Students receiving Pell grants20%

Value: Good (how it’s computed)

Sources: College Scorecard · IPEDS College Navigator · Net price calculator
College Scorecard, most recent cohorts (data release 06/10/2026); IPEDS 2024-25 directory and institutional characteristics; fall 2023 enrollment.

Earnings by major

Median earnings of bachelor’s graduates a few years after finishing, by major (College Scorecard).

Median earnings by major
MajorMedian earnings
Nursing$79,651
Business (general)$59,805
Social work$55,942
Kinesiology and exercise science$50,692
Criminal justice$41,900
Psychology$38,373
Teacher education$36,564

Also offered (no earnings published yet): Accounting, Bible/Biblical Studies, Biology, Broadcasting, Chemistry, Communication studies, Computer science, Computing and information science, Economics, English, Entrepreneurship, Family and human development, Film and video, Fine arts, Global studies, Health administration, History, Human resources, International relations, Journalism, Liberal arts, Marketing, Mathematics, Missions/Missionary Studies and Missiology, Music, Natural resources and conservation, Other theology and religious vocations, Pastoral counseling, Pharmacology and Toxicology, Political science, Pre-law and legal studies, Public relations, Religious Education, Religious Music and Worship, Romance languages, Secondary education, Social sciences, Sociology, Special education, Theatre, Visual and performing arts.

What students study most

Share of bachelor’s degrees by field, first majors in 2023–24 (IPEDS).

Most common bachelor’s fields
FieldShare of degrees
Business25%
Public administration and social service12%
Education11%
Parks, recreation and fitness8%
Liberal arts and general studies7%

Campus life

School colors
SettingTown
Part-time undergraduates9%
Undergraduates aged 25 and older12%
On-campus room and board (per year)$10,108
SportsNAIA · Mid-South Conference
ROTCArmy
Study abroadOffered
Students per faculty member19 to 1
Faculty who are full-time41%College Scorecard, fall 2023
Endowment per student$3,850IPEDS, 2023, per student
Dorm spaceFor about 19% of studentsBeds per undergraduate; not who lives on campus
Nearest airport with airline serviceLouisville Muhammad Ali International Airport (SDF)About 61 miles away · about 1 hour 30 minutes by car
Nearest major airportNashville International Airport (BNA)About 112 miles away
Town population11,622Census, 2020–2024
Nearest city of 250,000 people or moreLouisville/Jefferson County metro governmentAbout 59 miles away · about 1 hour 40 minutes by car
Typical weather35°F in January · 78°F in JulyNOAA, 1991–2020, from Greensburg, KY, about 10 miles away

Federal data (IPEDS and College Scorecard), except school colors.

Campus safety reports

On-campus crimes reported in 2024, per 1,000 students.

On-campus crimes per 1,000 students
CategoryThis campusU.S. rate
Rape0.010.07
Robbery0.000.01
Aggravated assault0.000.04
Burglary0.020.08
Motor vehicle theft0.000.15

Numbers reflect what each campus reported. They differ with campus size and how reporting is done, so compare with care. U.S. rate: total reported offenses divided by total students at every institution in the report.

Source: Official data: U.S. Department of Education

Questions families ask

What is Campbellsville University’s Compass Score?
Solid (grade C+). The grade comes from outcomes (40%: graduation, retention and earnings), entering students (40%: test scores and selectivity), cost (15%: debt and price after aid) and teaching (5%: class size), all from federal data.
How much does Campbellsville University cost after financial aid?
The average net price is $19,341 a year for students who receive federal aid, after grants and scholarships. What your family pays depends on income; the college’s net price calculator gives your own estimate.
How hard is it to get into Campbellsville University?
Campbellsville University admitted 80% of applicants in the most recent federal data.
How do Campbellsville University’s graduates do?
42% of first-time, full-time students graduate within six years; the median earnings of former students ten years after entry are $41,583; the median federal debt at graduation is $17,156.

Ask the school

Something you want to know that isn’t on this page? Ask it here. We send it to the school, and their answer appears on this page. Your name is never shared.

Sign in to ask a question

Reviews

Personal experiences from signed-in readers. Reviews are moderated automatically and never change a school’s grades.

No reviews yet.

Sign in to write a review.

My rating and notes

Sign in or create a free account to rate this school privately, keep notes, and save it to your list.

About this school’s data
  • IPEDS unit ID 156365
  • Carnegie classification: Master's university (larger programs)
  • Accreditation: Southern Association of Colleges and Schools Commission on Colleges d.b.a. Commission on Colleges and Universities (U.S. Department of Education DAPIP)
  • Religious affiliation (IPEDS): Baptist
  • Report an error or a newer source
  • Respond as this school

Colleges like this one

The same kind of school first, then the closest in selectivity, size and cost.

More in Kentucky · Kentucky rankings

0 school selectedCompare

What would it cost your family?

Pick your family’s yearly income. Each college then shows what families like yours paid on average after grants and scholarships (federal data).

Reach, Target or Likely?

Enter an SAT or ACT to sort every college in this search.

Will you get in?

Enter your SAT or ACT. We compare it with the middle range of students the college admitted.