College Compass GuideTrue north for every college search.

By major

Colleges for Psychology in Maryland

21 colleges in Maryland award a bachelor’s degree in psychology, according to federal data. Each is rated on academics and value, with every figure linked to its source.

Highest-rated

Where graduates earn the most

Median earnings of bachelor’s graduates in this field a few years after finishing, from the College Scorecard.

RankCollegeMedian earningsMedian debt
1Hood College
Frederick, MD
Earnings $65,110 · Debt $22,000
$65,110$22,000
2St. Mary's College of Maryland
St. Mary's City, MD
Earnings $61,214 · Debt $20,065
$61,214$20,065
3McDaniel College
Westminster, MD
Earnings $60,264 · Debt $25,300
$60,264$25,300
4Loyola University Maryland
Baltimore, MD
Earnings $59,905 · Debt $27,000
$59,905$27,000
5University of Maryland Global Campus
Adelphi, MD
Earnings $58,439 · Debt $19,953
$58,439$19,953
6University of Maryland-College Park
College Park, MD
Earnings $57,575 · Debt $19,500
$57,575$19,500
7Stevenson University
Owings Mills, MD
Earnings $57,285 · Debt $26,247
$57,285$26,247
8Morgan State University
Baltimore, MD
Earnings $56,741 · Debt $30,750
$56,741$30,750
9Towson University
Towson, MD
Earnings $55,497 · Debt $17,500
$55,497$17,500
10Bowie State University
Bowie, MD
Earnings $54,082 · Debt $23,000
$54,082$23,000
11University of Maryland-Baltimore County
Baltimore, MD
Earnings $54,039 · Debt $18,750
$54,039$18,750
12Salisbury University
Salisbury, MD
Earnings $50,319 · Debt $20,500
$50,319$20,500
13Frostburg State University
Frostburg, MD
Earnings $50,210 · Debt $21,145
$50,210$21,145
14Coppin State University
Baltimore, MD
Earnings $49,542 · Debt $27,046
$49,542$27,046
15University of Baltimore
Baltimore, MD
Earnings $48,862 · Debt $17,750
$48,862$17,750
16Washington College
Chestertown, MD
Earnings $44,955 · Debt $27,000
$44,955$27,000
17Goucher College
Baltimore, MD
Earnings $44,901 · Debt $26,000
$44,901$26,000

See all

All 21

Filter, sort and compare these colleges

SchoolCompass ScoreValueAcademicsNet priceStudents
Johns Hopkins University Honor RollCollege Compass Guide Honor Roll: the top 10% of rated colleges by Compass Score (grades A+ and A), from academics and value.
Baltimore · Private nonprofit
A+Value: Exceptional (grade A+): the top 3% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank among rated colleges.A+Academics: A+ (grade A+): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$18,80930,362
University of Maryland-College Park Honor RollCollege Compass Guide Honor Roll: the top 10% of rated colleges by Compass Score (grades A+ and A), from academics and value.
College Park · Public
AValue: Exceptional (grade A): the top 10% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank among rated colleges.AAcademics: Strong (grade A): 85 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$15,67840,813
Loyola University Maryland RecommendedCompass Recommended: the top 35% of rated colleges by Compass Score (grades A+ to B+), from academics and value.
Baltimore · Private nonprofit
B-Value: Good (grade B-): below the top 35% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank among rated colleges.AAcademics: Strong (grade A): 85 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$30,5745,107
University of Maryland-Baltimore County RecommendedCompass Recommended: the top 35% of rated colleges by Compass Score (grades A+ to B+), from academics and value.
Baltimore · Public
AValue: Exceptional (grade A): the top 10% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank among rated colleges.A-Academics: A- (grade A-): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$16,46714,148
St. Mary's College of Maryland RecommendedCompass Recommended: the top 35% of rated colleges by Compass Score (grades A+ to B+), from academics and value.
St. Mary's City · Public
B+Value: Very good (grade B+): the top 35% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank among rated colleges.A-Academics: A- (grade A-): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$18,4411,587
Washington College RecommendedCompass Recommended: the top 35% of rated colleges by Compass Score (grades A+ to B+), from academics and value.
Chestertown · Private nonprofit
B-Value: Good (grade B-): below the top 35% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank among rated colleges.A-Academics: A- (grade A-): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$27,898916
Salisbury University RecommendedCompass Recommended: the top 35% of rated colleges by Compass Score (grades A+ to B+), from academics and value.
Salisbury · Public
B+Value: Very good (grade B+): the top 35% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank among rated colleges.B+Academics: B+ (grade B+): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$17,7437,030
Towson University RecommendedCompass Recommended: the top 35% of rated colleges by Compass Score (grades A+ to B+), from academics and value.
Towson · Public
A-Value: Excellent (grade A-): the top 20% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank among rated colleges.B+Academics: B+ (grade B+): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$17,41319,527
Goucher College
Baltimore · Private nonprofit
B-Value: Good (grade B-): below the top 35% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank among rated colleges.A-Academics: A- (grade A-): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$22,4701,500
Stevenson University
Owings Mills · Private nonprofit
B-Value: Good (grade B-): below the top 35% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank among rated colleges.B+Academics: B+ (grade B+): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$26,5053,507
McDaniel College
Westminster · Private nonprofit
BValue: Good (grade B): below the top 35% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank among rated colleges.B+Academics: B+ (grade B+): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$21,9162,882
Hood College
Frederick · Private nonprofit
BValue: Good (grade B): below the top 35% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank among rated colleges.BAcademics: Good (grade B): 70 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$20,8732,078
Notre Dame of Maryland University All-femaleAll-female: the school enrolls women only.
Baltimore · Private nonprofit
B+Value: Very good (grade B+): the top 35% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank among rated colleges.B+Academics: B+ (grade B+): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$19,1691,836
Frostburg State University
Frostburg · Public
B+Value: Very good (grade B+): the top 35% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank among rated colleges.BAcademics: Good (grade B): 70 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$16,7154,075
Coppin State University
Baltimore · Public
B+Value: Very good (grade B+): the top 35% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank among rated colleges.B-Academics: B- (grade B-): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$9,9772,101
Washington Adventist University
Takoma Park · Private nonprofit
BValue: Good (grade B): below the top 35% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank among rated colleges.B-Academics: B- (grade B-): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$18,526695
Bowie State University
Bowie · Public
BValue: Good (grade B): below the top 35% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank among rated colleges.B-Academics: B- (grade B-): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$19,2986,408
University of Maryland Global Campus
Adelphi · Public
B+Value: Very good (grade B+): the top 35% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank among rated colleges.C+Academics: C+ (grade C+): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$22,06360,084
Morgan State University
Baltimore · Public
BValue: Good (grade B): below the top 35% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank among rated colleges.B-Academics: B- (grade B-): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$14,9859,808
University of Baltimore
Baltimore · Public
A-Value: Excellent (grade A-): the top 20% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank among rated colleges.B-Academics: B- (grade B-): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$13,8683,101
University of Maryland Eastern Shore
Princess Anne · Public
BValue: Good (grade B): below the top 35% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank among rated colleges.BAcademics: Good (grade B): 70 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$13,3382,844

Common questions

How many colleges in Maryland offer a psychology degree?

21, counting colleges that award a bachelor’s degree in psychology in the U.S. Department of Education’s College Scorecard data. Some colleges offer the field as a minor or under another name; check each college’s catalog.

How are these colleges rated?

Every college is rated from the U.S. Department of Education’s data: Academic Excellence (graduation, retention, preparation and teaching) and Value (what families pay after aid, what graduates earn, and student debt). The major does not affect the grades. See the methodology.

Other majors

NursingBusinessEngineeringComputer ScienceBiologyTeacher EducationAccountingFinanceCommunicationPolitical ScienceEconomicsPhilosophyEnglishHistoryMathematicsChemistryCriminal JusticeMusicSocial WorkKinesiology and Exercise ScienceNeuroscience

0 school selectedCompare

What would it cost your family?

Pick your family’s yearly income. Each college then shows what families like yours paid on average after grants and scholarships (federal data).

Reach, Target or Likely?

Enter an SAT or ACT to sort every college in this search.

Will you get in?

Enter your SAT or ACT. We compare it with the middle range of students the college admitted.