College Compass GuideTrue north for every college search.

By major

Colleges for Psychology in Tennessee

34 colleges in Tennessee award a bachelor’s degree in psychology, according to federal data. Each is rated on academics and value, with every figure linked to its source.

Highest-rated

Where graduates earn the most

Median earnings of bachelor’s graduates in this field a few years after finishing, from the College Scorecard.

RankCollegeMedian earningsMedian debt
1Vanderbilt University
Nashville, TN
Earnings $71,584 · Debt $11,187
$71,584$11,187
2The University of the South
Sewanee, TN
Earnings $58,715 · Debt $17,148
$58,715$17,148
3Fisk University
Nashville, TN
Earnings $57,147 · Debt $26,500
$57,147$26,500
4Belmont University
Nashville, TN
Earnings $52,172 · Debt $18,000
$52,172$18,000
5Christian Brothers University
Memphis, TN
Earnings $50,180 · Debt $25,625
$50,180$25,625
6Trevecca Nazarene University
Nashville, TN
Earnings $49,989 · Debt $18,750
$49,989$18,750
7The University of Tennessee-Knoxville
Knoxville, TN
Earnings $49,003 · Debt $21,832
$49,003$21,832
8Lipscomb University
Nashville, TN
Earnings $47,933 · Debt $22,610
$47,933$22,610
9Bryan College-Dayton
Dayton, TN
Earnings $47,549 · Debt $23,250
$47,549$23,250
10Milligan University
Milligan, TN
Earnings $46,990 · Debt —
$46,990—
11Tennessee State University
Nashville, TN
Earnings $46,721 · Debt $26,000
$46,721$26,000
12Lee University
Cleveland, TN
Earnings $46,719 · Debt $25,500
$46,719$25,500
13University of Memphis
Memphis, TN
Earnings $45,700 · Debt $24,875
$45,700$24,875
14The University of Tennessee-Chattanooga
Chattanooga, TN
Earnings $44,700 · Debt $18,968
$44,700$18,968
15Union University
Jackson, TN
Earnings $44,056 · Debt $26,506
$44,056$26,506
16Tennessee Technological University
Cookeville, TN
Earnings $44,043 · Debt $13,625
$44,043$13,625
17Middle Tennessee State University
Murfreesboro, TN
Earnings $43,826 · Debt $19,940
$43,826$19,940
18Cumberland University
Lebanon, TN
Earnings $42,713 · Debt $19,125
$42,713$19,125
19East Tennessee State University
Johnson City, TN
Earnings $42,358 · Debt $16,387
$42,358$16,387
20Austin Peay State University
Clarksville, TN
Earnings $41,303 · Debt $22,500
$41,303$22,500
21King University
Bristol, TN
Earnings $40,796 · Debt $22,019
$40,796$22,019
22The University of Tennessee Southern
Pulaski, TN
Earnings $38,072 · Debt $18,825
$38,072$18,825
23Carson-Newman University
Jefferson City, TN
Earnings $37,992 · Debt $25,125
$37,992$25,125
24Tusculum University
Greeneville, TN
Earnings $37,934 · Debt $26,630
$37,934$26,630
25The University of Tennessee-Martin
Martin, TN
Earnings $36,507 · Debt $25,189
$36,507$25,189

See all

All 34

Filter, sort and compare these colleges

SchoolCompass ScoreValueAcademicsNet priceStudents
Vanderbilt University Honor RollCollege Compass Guide Honor Roll: the top 10% of rated colleges by Compass Score (grades A+ and A), from academics and value.
Nashville · Private nonprofit
A+Value: Exceptional (grade A+): the top 3% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank among rated colleges.A+Academics: A+ (grade A+): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$15,84613,456
Rhodes College Honor RollCollege Compass Guide Honor Roll: the top 10% of rated colleges by Compass Score (grades A+ and A), from academics and value.
Memphis · Private nonprofit
BValue: Good (grade B): below the top 35% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank among rated colleges.AAcademics: Strong (grade A): 85 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$28,5851,952
The University of Tennessee-Knoxville Honor RollCollege Compass Guide Honor Roll: the top 10% of rated colleges by Compass Score (grades A+ and A), from academics and value.
Knoxville · Public
B+Value: Very good (grade B+): the top 35% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank among rated colleges.A-Academics: A- (grade A-): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$18,97636,304
The University of the South Honor RollCollege Compass Guide Honor Roll: the top 10% of rated colleges by Compass Score (grades A+ and A), from academics and value.
Sewanee · Private nonprofit
B-Value: Good (grade B-): below the top 35% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank among rated colleges.AAcademics: Strong (grade A): 85 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$27,8721,693
Lipscomb University RecommendedCompass Recommended: the top 35% of rated colleges by Compass Score (grades A+ to B+), from academics and value.
Nashville · Private nonprofit
BValue: Good (grade B): below the top 35% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank among rated colleges.A-Academics: A- (grade A-): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$24,7395,047
Union University RecommendedCompass Recommended: the top 35% of rated colleges by Compass Score (grades A+ to B+), from academics and value.
Jackson · Private nonprofit
B-Value: Good (grade B-): below the top 35% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank among rated colleges.A-Academics: A- (grade A-): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$27,1712,674
Belmont University RecommendedCompass Recommended: the top 35% of rated colleges by Compass Score (grades A+ to B+), from academics and value.
Nashville · Private nonprofit
C+Value: Solid (grade C+): below the top 35% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank among rated colleges.A-Academics: A- (grade A-): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$33,1478,862
Freed-Hardeman University RecommendedCompass Recommended: the top 35% of rated colleges by Compass Score (grades A+ to B+), from academics and value.
Henderson · Private nonprofit
B-Value: Good (grade B-): below the top 35% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank among rated colleges.B+Academics: B+ (grade B+): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$21,5742,294
Milligan University RecommendedCompass Recommended: the top 35% of rated colleges by Compass Score (grades A+ to B+), from academics and value.
Milligan · Private nonprofit
B-Value: Good (grade B-): below the top 35% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank among rated colleges.B+Academics: B+ (grade B+): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$21,3651,200
Lee University
Cleveland · Private nonprofit
B-Value: Good (grade B-): below the top 35% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank among rated colleges.B+Academics: B+ (grade B+): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$18,8783,680
Tennessee Technological University
Cookeville · Public
B+Value: Very good (grade B+): the top 35% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank among rated colleges.BAcademics: Good (grade B): 70 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$14,24610,117
Middle Tennessee State University
Murfreesboro · Public
B+Value: Very good (grade B+): the top 35% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank among rated colleges.BAcademics: Good (grade B): 70 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$13,35920,183
Welch College
Gallatin · Private nonprofit
C+Value: Solid (grade C+): below the top 35% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank among rated colleges.BAcademics: Good (grade B): 70 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$25,263389
Bryan College-Dayton
Dayton · Private nonprofit
BValue: Good (grade B): below the top 35% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank among rated colleges.B-Academics: B- (grade B-): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$20,6141,548
Fisk University
Nashville · Private nonprofit
C+Value: Solid (grade C+): below the top 35% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank among rated colleges.B-Academics: B- (grade B-): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$32,0201,005
East Tennessee State University
Johnson City · Public
BValue: Good (grade B): below the top 35% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank among rated colleges.BAcademics: Good (grade B): 70 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$15,98313,586
Christian Brothers University
Memphis · Private nonprofit
A-Value: Excellent (grade A-): the top 20% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank among rated colleges.BAcademics: Good (grade B): 70 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$9,8542,043
The University of Tennessee-Martin
Martin · Public
B+Value: Very good (grade B+): the top 35% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank among rated colleges.BAcademics: Good (grade B): 70 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$10,7016,941
Lincoln Memorial University
Harrogate · Private nonprofit
BValue: Good (grade B): below the top 35% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank among rated colleges.BAcademics: Good (grade B): 70 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$20,4065,805
Southern Adventist University
Collegedale · Private nonprofit
B-Value: Good (grade B-): below the top 35% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank among rated colleges.BAcademics: Good (grade B): 70 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$24,3453,154
Johnson University
Knoxville · Private nonprofit
C+Value: Solid (grade C+): below the top 35% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank among rated colleges.BAcademics: Good (grade B): 70 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$22,063950
Trevecca Nazarene University
Nashville · Private nonprofit
B+Value: Very good (grade B+): the top 35% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank among rated colleges.B-Academics: B- (grade B-): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$16,8133,196
Carson-Newman University
Jefferson City · Private nonprofit
B-Value: Good (grade B-): below the top 35% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank among rated colleges.BAcademics: Good (grade B): 70 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$20,2512,735
University of Memphis
Memphis · Public
B+Value: Very good (grade B+): the top 35% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank among rated colleges.BAcademics: Good (grade B): 70 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$12,39721,736
The University of Tennessee-Chattanooga
Chattanooga · Public
B+Value: Very good (grade B+): the top 35% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank among rated colleges.B-Academics: B- (grade B-): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$14,26511,380
Tennessee Wesleyan University
Athens · Private nonprofit
BValue: Good (grade B): below the top 35% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank among rated colleges.B-Academics: B- (grade B-): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$14,8361,074
Maryville College
Maryville · Private nonprofit
B-Value: Good (grade B-): below the top 35% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank among rated colleges.BAcademics: Good (grade B): 70 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$19,3601,147
The University of Tennessee Southern
Pulaski · Public
BValue: Good (grade B): below the top 35% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank among rated colleges.B-Academics: B- (grade B-): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$12,798978
Austin Peay State University
Clarksville · Public
B+Value: Very good (grade B+): the top 35% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank among rated colleges.B-Academics: B- (grade B-): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$9,7359,945
Cumberland University
Lebanon · Private nonprofit
B+Value: Very good (grade B+): the top 35% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank among rated colleges.C+Academics: C+ (grade C+): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$18,7593,072
King University
Bristol · Private nonprofit
BValue: Good (grade B): below the top 35% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank among rated colleges.B-Academics: B- (grade B-): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$22,3471,295
Bethel University
McKenzie · Private nonprofit
BValue: Good (grade B): below the top 35% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank among rated colleges.C+Academics: C+ (grade C+): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$12,5952,974
Tennessee State University
Nashville · Public
B-Value: Good (grade B-): below the top 35% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank among rated colleges.C+Academics: C+ (grade C+): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$15,7968,198
Tusculum University
Greeneville · Private nonprofit
B-Value: Good (grade B-): below the top 35% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank among rated colleges.C+Academics: C+ (grade C+): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$21,1311,200

Common questions

How many colleges in Tennessee offer a psychology degree?

34, counting colleges that award a bachelor’s degree in psychology in the U.S. Department of Education’s College Scorecard data. Some colleges offer the field as a minor or under another name; check each college’s catalog.

How are these colleges rated?

Every college is rated from the U.S. Department of Education’s data: Academic Excellence (graduation, retention, preparation and teaching) and Value (what families pay after aid, what graduates earn, and student debt). The major does not affect the grades. See the methodology.

Other majors

NursingBusinessEngineeringComputer ScienceBiologyTeacher EducationAccountingFinanceCommunicationPolitical ScienceEconomicsTheologyPhilosophyEnglishHistoryMathematicsChemistryCriminal JusticePharmacyMusicSocial WorkKinesiology and Exercise ScienceNeuroscience

0 school selectedCompare

What would it cost your family?

Pick your family’s yearly income. Each college then shows what families like yours paid on average after grants and scholarships (federal data).

Reach, Target or Likely?

Enter an SAT or ACT to sort every college in this search.

Will you get in?

Enter your SAT or ACT. We compare it with the middle range of students the college admitted.