College Compass GuideTrue north for every college search.

By major

Colleges for Social Work in Tennessee

19 colleges in Tennessee award a bachelor’s degree in social work, according to federal data. Each is rated on academics and value, with every figure linked to its source.

Highest-rated

Where graduates earn the most

Median earnings of bachelor’s graduates in this field a few years after finishing, from the College Scorecard.

RankCollegeMedian earningsMedian debt
1Lipscomb University
Nashville, TN
Earnings $53,938 · Debt —
$53,938—
2Southern Adventist University
Collegedale, TN
Earnings $51,516 · Debt $22,250
$51,516$22,250
3Trevecca Nazarene University
Nashville, TN
Earnings $51,512 · Debt $21,000
$51,512$21,000
4Belmont University
Nashville, TN
Earnings $50,748 · Debt —
$50,748—
5The University of Tennessee-Knoxville
Knoxville, TN
Earnings $48,510 · Debt $22,750
$48,510$22,750
6The University of Tennessee-Chattanooga
Chattanooga, TN
Earnings $48,410 · Debt $17,500
$48,410$17,500
7University of Memphis
Memphis, TN
Earnings $46,494 · Debt $31,250
$46,494$31,250
8Union University
Jackson, TN
Earnings $46,286 · Debt $26,647
$46,286$26,647
9Middle Tennessee State University
Murfreesboro, TN
Earnings $45,451 · Debt $19,750
$45,451$19,750
10Tennessee State University
Nashville, TN
Earnings $44,989 · Debt $26,000
$44,989$26,000
11Austin Peay State University
Clarksville, TN
Earnings $44,152 · Debt $25,000
$44,152$25,000
12East Tennessee State University
Johnson City, TN
Earnings $43,855 · Debt $20,000
$43,855$20,000
13The University of Tennessee-Martin
Martin, TN
Earnings $42,811 · Debt $23,804
$42,811$23,804
14Freed-Hardeman University
Henderson, TN
Earnings $40,833 · Debt $23,250
$40,833$23,250

See all

All 19

Filter, sort and compare these colleges

SchoolCompass ScoreValueAcademicsNet priceStudents
The University of Tennessee-Knoxville Honor RollCollege Compass Guide Honor Roll: the top 10% of rated colleges by Compass Score (grades A+ and A), from academics and value.
Knoxville · Public
B+Value: Very good (grade B+): the top 35% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank among rated colleges.A-Academics: A- (grade A-): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$18,97636,304
Lipscomb University RecommendedCompass Recommended: the top 35% of rated colleges by Compass Score (grades A+ to B+), from academics and value.
Nashville · Private nonprofit
BValue: Good (grade B): below the top 35% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank among rated colleges.A-Academics: A- (grade A-): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$24,7395,047
Union University RecommendedCompass Recommended: the top 35% of rated colleges by Compass Score (grades A+ to B+), from academics and value.
Jackson · Private nonprofit
B-Value: Good (grade B-): below the top 35% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank among rated colleges.A-Academics: A- (grade A-): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$27,1712,674
Belmont University RecommendedCompass Recommended: the top 35% of rated colleges by Compass Score (grades A+ to B+), from academics and value.
Nashville · Private nonprofit
C+Value: Solid (grade C+): below the top 35% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank among rated colleges.A-Academics: A- (grade A-): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$33,1478,862
Freed-Hardeman University RecommendedCompass Recommended: the top 35% of rated colleges by Compass Score (grades A+ to B+), from academics and value.
Henderson · Private nonprofit
B-Value: Good (grade B-): below the top 35% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank among rated colleges.B+Academics: B+ (grade B+): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$21,5742,294
Milligan University RecommendedCompass Recommended: the top 35% of rated colleges by Compass Score (grades A+ to B+), from academics and value.
Milligan · Private nonprofit
B-Value: Good (grade B-): below the top 35% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank among rated colleges.B+Academics: B+ (grade B+): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$21,3651,200
Middle Tennessee State University
Murfreesboro · Public
B+Value: Very good (grade B+): the top 35% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank among rated colleges.BAcademics: Good (grade B): 70 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$13,35920,183
East Tennessee State University
Johnson City · Public
BValue: Good (grade B): below the top 35% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank among rated colleges.BAcademics: Good (grade B): 70 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$15,98313,586
The University of Tennessee-Martin
Martin · Public
B+Value: Very good (grade B+): the top 35% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank among rated colleges.BAcademics: Good (grade B): 70 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$10,7016,941
Lincoln Memorial University
Harrogate · Private nonprofit
BValue: Good (grade B): below the top 35% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank among rated colleges.BAcademics: Good (grade B): 70 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$20,4065,805
Southern Adventist University
Collegedale · Private nonprofit
B-Value: Good (grade B-): below the top 35% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank among rated colleges.BAcademics: Good (grade B): 70 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$24,3453,154
Trevecca Nazarene University
Nashville · Private nonprofit
B+Value: Very good (grade B+): the top 35% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank among rated colleges.B-Academics: B- (grade B-): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$16,8133,196
University of Memphis
Memphis · Public
B+Value: Very good (grade B+): the top 35% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank among rated colleges.BAcademics: Good (grade B): 70 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$12,39721,736
The University of Tennessee-Chattanooga
Chattanooga · Public
B+Value: Very good (grade B+): the top 35% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank among rated colleges.B-Academics: B- (grade B-): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$14,26511,380
Tennessee Wesleyan University
Athens · Private nonprofit
BValue: Good (grade B): below the top 35% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank among rated colleges.B-Academics: B- (grade B-): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$14,8361,074
Austin Peay State University
Clarksville · Public
B+Value: Very good (grade B+): the top 35% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank among rated colleges.B-Academics: B- (grade B-): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$9,7359,945
King University
Bristol · Private nonprofit
BValue: Good (grade B): below the top 35% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank among rated colleges.B-Academics: B- (grade B-): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$22,3471,295
Tennessee State University
Nashville · Public
B-Value: Good (grade B-): below the top 35% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank among rated colleges.C+Academics: C+ (grade C+): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$15,7968,198
Le Moyne-Owen College
Memphis · Private nonprofit
B-Value: Good (grade B-): below the top 35% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank among rated colleges.C+Academics: C+ (grade C+): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$7,099646

Common questions

How many colleges in Tennessee offer a social work degree?

19, counting colleges that award a bachelor’s degree in social work in the U.S. Department of Education’s College Scorecard data. Some colleges offer the field as a minor or under another name; check each college’s catalog.

How are these colleges rated?

Every college is rated from the U.S. Department of Education’s data: Academic Excellence (graduation, retention, preparation and teaching) and Value (what families pay after aid, what graduates earn, and student debt). The major does not affect the grades. See the methodology.

Other majors

NursingBusinessEngineeringComputer ScienceBiologyPsychologyTeacher EducationAccountingFinanceCommunicationPolitical ScienceEconomicsTheologyPhilosophyEnglishHistoryMathematicsChemistryCriminal JusticePharmacyMusicKinesiology and Exercise ScienceNeuroscience

0 school selectedCompare

What would it cost your family?

Pick your family’s yearly income. Each college then shows what families like yours paid on average after grants and scholarships (federal data).

Reach, Target or Likely?

Enter an SAT or ACT to sort every college in this search.

Will you get in?

Enter your SAT or ACT. We compare it with the middle range of students the college admitted.