College Compass GuideTrue north for every college search.

By major

Colleges for Business in Kansas

30 colleges in Kansas award a bachelor’s degree in business, according to federal data. Each is rated on academics and value, with every figure linked to its source.

Highest-rated

Where graduates earn the most

Median earnings of bachelor’s graduates in this field a few years after finishing, from the College Scorecard.

RankCollegeMedian earningsMedian debt
1University of Kansas
Lawrence, KS
Earnings $107,635 · Debt $23,250
$107,635$23,250
2Pittsburg State University
Pittsburg, KS
Earnings $90,321 · Debt $21,684
$90,321$21,684
3Kansas State University
Manhattan, KS
Earnings $85,396 · Debt $23,000
$85,396$23,000
4Benedictine College
Atchison, KS
Earnings $79,184 · Debt $27,000
$79,184$27,000
5Southwestern College
Winfield, KS
Earnings $77,689 · Debt —
$77,689—
6Rasmussen University-Kansas
Topeka, KS
Earnings $76,176 · Debt $26,142
$76,176$26,142
7Washburn University
Topeka, KS
Earnings $76,175 · Debt $21,136
$76,175$21,136
8Baker University
Baldwin City, KS
Earnings $74,399 · Debt $31,031
$74,399$31,031
9Friends University
Wichita, KS
Earnings $74,063 · Debt $26,300
$74,063$26,300
10Wichita State University
Wichita, KS
Earnings $73,166 · Debt $21,698
$73,166$21,698
11Ottawa University-Ottawa
Ottawa, KS
Earnings $72,368 · Debt $20,696
$72,368$20,696
12Ottawa University-Kansas City
Overland Park, KS
Earnings $72,368 · Debt $20,696
$72,368$20,696
13Ottawa University-Online
Overland Park, KS
Earnings $72,368 · Debt $20,696
$72,368$20,696
14Emporia State University
Emporia, KS
Earnings $68,568 · Debt $15,692
$68,568$15,692
15University of Saint Mary
Leavenworth, KS
Earnings $66,570 · Debt $23,250
$66,570$23,250
16Fort Hays State University
Hays, KS
Earnings $65,526 · Debt $24,000
$65,526$24,000
17MidAmerica Nazarene University
Olathe, KS
Earnings $64,377 · Debt $18,833
$64,377$18,833
18Kansas Wesleyan University
Salina, KS
Earnings $59,057 · Debt $25,000
$59,057$25,000
19Bethel College-North Newton
North Newton, KS
Earnings $48,612 · Debt $25,000
$48,612$25,000
20Bethany College
Lindsborg, KS
Earnings $47,895 · Debt —
$47,895—
21Central Christian College of Kansas
McPherson, KS
Earnings $47,201 · Debt $45,218
$47,201$45,218
22Haskell Indian Nations University
Lawrence, KS
Earnings $45,827 · Debt —
$45,827—

See all

All 30

Filter, sort and compare these colleges

SchoolCompass ScoreValueAcademicsNet priceStudents
Hesston College RecommendedCompass Recommended: the top 35% of rated colleges by Compass Score (grades A+ to B+), from academics and value.
Hesston · Private nonprofit
BValue: Good (grade B): the top 55% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank, so no college gets a D or an F.B+Academics: B+ (grade B+): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$26,299308
University of Kansas RecommendedCompass Recommended: the top 35% of rated colleges by Compass Score (grades A+ to B+), from academics and value.
Lawrence · Public
B+Value: Very good (grade B+): the top 35% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank, so no college gets a D or an F.B+Academics: B+ (grade B+): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$18,05928,406
Kansas State University RecommendedCompass Recommended: the top 35% of rated colleges by Compass Score (grades A+ to B+), from academics and value.
Manhattan · Public
BValue: Good (grade B): the top 55% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank, so no college gets a D or an F.B+Academics: B+ (grade B+): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$19,40619,745
Benedictine College RecommendedCompass Recommended: the top 35% of rated colleges by Compass Score (grades A+ to B+), from academics and value.
Atchison · Private nonprofit
C+Value: Solid (grade C+): the rest of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank, so no college gets a D or an F.B+Academics: B+ (grade B+): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$27,8912,465
Washburn University
Topeka · Public
B+Value: Very good (grade B+): the top 35% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank, so no college gets a D or an F.BAcademics: Good (grade B): 70 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$15,2805,663
Emporia State University
Emporia · Public
BValue: Good (grade B): the top 55% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank, so no college gets a D or an F.BAcademics: Good (grade B): 70 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$16,2614,658
Pittsburg State University
Pittsburg · Public
B+Value: Very good (grade B+): the top 35% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank, so no college gets a D or an F.BAcademics: Good (grade B): 70 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$15,7845,722
Donnelly College
Kansas City · Private nonprofit
B+Value: Very good (grade B+): the top 35% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank, so no college gets a D or an F.BAcademics: Good (grade B): 70 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$11,476349
MidAmerica Nazarene University
Olathe · Private nonprofit
BValue: Good (grade B): the top 55% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank, so no college gets a D or an F.BAcademics: Good (grade B): 70 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$32,1651,539
Fort Hays State University
Hays · Public
B+Value: Very good (grade B+): the top 35% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank, so no college gets a D or an F.B-Academics: B- (grade B-): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$12,56912,843
Newman University
Wichita · Private nonprofit
BValue: Good (grade B): the top 55% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank, so no college gets a D or an F.B-Academics: B- (grade B-): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$19,9712,787
Baker University
Baldwin City · Private nonprofit
BValue: Good (grade B): the top 55% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank, so no college gets a D or an F.BAcademics: Good (grade B): 70 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$25,3011,945
Wichita State University
Wichita · Public
B+Value: Very good (grade B+): the top 35% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank, so no college gets a D or an F.B-Academics: B- (grade B-): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$13,19416,741
Friends University
Wichita · Private nonprofit
C+Value: Solid (grade C+): the rest of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank, so no college gets a D or an F.B-Academics: B- (grade B-): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$27,7151,927
Sterling College
Sterling · Private nonprofit
C+Value: Solid (grade C+): the rest of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank, so no college gets a D or an F.B-Academics: B- (grade B-): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$22,371707
University of Saint Mary
Leavenworth · Private nonprofit
BValue: Good (grade B): the top 55% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank, so no college gets a D or an F.B-Academics: B- (grade B-): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$22,5191,414
Kansas Wesleyan University
Salina · Private nonprofit
B-Value: Good (grade B-): the top 75% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank, so no college gets a D or an F.B-Academics: B- (grade B-): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$22,671951
Central Christian College of Kansas
McPherson · Private nonprofit
BValue: Good (grade B): the top 55% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank, so no college gets a D or an F.C+Academics: C+ (grade C+): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$11,404455
Bethany College
Lindsborg · Private nonprofit
C+Value: Solid (grade C+): the rest of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank, so no college gets a D or an F.C+Academics: C+ (grade C+): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$27,686637
Barclay College
Haviland · Private nonprofit
C+Value: Solid (grade C+): the rest of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank, so no college gets a D or an F.B-Academics: B- (grade B-): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$29,290187
McPherson College
McPherson · Private nonprofit
C+Value: Solid (grade C+): the rest of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank, so no college gets a D or an F.C+Academics: C+ (grade C+): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$26,441788
Tabor College
Hillsboro · Private nonprofit
BValue: Good (grade B): the top 55% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank, so no college gets a D or an F.C+Academics: C+ (grade C+): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$20,205664
Ottawa University-Ottawa
Ottawa · Private nonprofit
B-Value: Good (grade B-): the top 75% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank, so no college gets a D or an F.C+Academics: C+ (grade C+): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$27,9631,055
Southwestern College
Winfield · Private nonprofit
C+Value: Solid (grade C+): the rest of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank, so no college gets a D or an F.B-Academics: B- (grade B-): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$29,8241,139
Bethel College-North Newton
North Newton · Private nonprofit
C+Value: Solid (grade C+): the rest of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank, so no college gets a D or an F.B-Academics: B- (grade B-): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$32,917502
Haskell Indian Nations University
Lawrence · Public
N/AValue: Not enough information. Federal data does not cover enough of this to grade it yet.C+Academics: C+ (grade C+): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$3,134878
Ottawa University-Online
Overland Park · Private nonprofit
—N/AValue: Not enough information. Federal data does not cover enough of this to grade it yet.BAcademics: Good (grade B): 70 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.—957
Ottawa University-Kansas City
Overland Park · Private nonprofit
—N/AValue: Not enough information. Federal data does not cover enough of this to grade it yet.N/AAcademics: Not enough information. Federal data does not cover enough of this to grade it yet.—431
Rasmussen University-Kansas
Topeka · Private for-profit
—C+Value: Solid (grade C+): the rest of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank, so no college gets a D or an F.B-Academics: B- (grade B-): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$23,980333
Kansas Christian College
Overland Park · Private nonprofit
—N/AValue: Not enough information. Federal data does not cover enough of this to grade it yet.C+Academics: C+ (grade C+): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$15,313143

Common questions

How many colleges in Kansas offer a business degree?

30, counting colleges that award a bachelor’s degree in business in the U.S. Department of Education’s College Scorecard data. Some colleges offer the field as a minor or under another name; check each college’s catalog.

How are these colleges rated?

Every college is rated from the U.S. Department of Education’s data: Academic Excellence (graduation, retention, preparation and teaching) and Value (what families pay after aid, what graduates earn, and student debt). The major does not affect the grades. See the methodology.

Other majors

NursingEngineeringComputer ScienceBiologyPsychologyTeacher EducationAccountingFinanceCommunicationPolitical ScienceEconomicsTheologyPhilosophyEnglishHistoryMathematicsChemistryCriminal JusticeMusicSocial WorkKinesiology and Exercise Science

0 school selectedCompare

What would it cost your family?

Pick your family’s yearly income. Each college then shows what families like yours paid on average after grants and scholarships (federal data).

Reach, Target or Likely?

Enter an SAT or ACT to sort every college in this search.

Will you get in?

Enter your SAT or ACT. We compare it with the middle range of students the college admitted.