College Compass GuideTrue north for every college search.

By major

Colleges for Criminal Justice in Louisiana

16 colleges in Louisiana award a bachelor’s degree in criminal justice, according to federal data. Each is rated on academics and value, with every figure linked to its source.

Highest-rated

Where graduates earn the most

Median earnings of bachelor’s graduates in this field a few years after finishing, from the College Scorecard.

RankCollegeMedian earningsMedian debt
1Herzing University-New Orleans
Metairie, LA
Earnings $69,601 · Debt $19,310
$69,601$19,310
2Louisiana State University-Alexandria
Alexandria, LA
Earnings $52,560 · Debt $18,812
$52,560$18,812
3Dillard University
New Orleans, LA
Earnings $49,687 · Debt $31,000
$49,687$31,000
4Southern University and A & M College
Baton Rouge, LA
Earnings $49,609 · Debt $27,125
$49,609$27,125
5Southern University Law Center
Baton Rouge, LA
Earnings $49,609 · Debt $27,125
$49,609$27,125
6University of Louisiana at Lafayette
Lafayette, LA
Earnings $49,201 · Debt $23,149
$49,201$23,149
7McNeese State University
Lake Charles, LA
Earnings $46,223 · Debt $24,685
$46,223$24,685
8Southeastern Louisiana University
Hammond, LA
Earnings $45,393 · Debt $22,977
$45,393$22,977
9Southern University at New Orleans
New Orleans, LA
Earnings $44,723 · Debt $28,864
$44,723$28,864
10Northwestern State University of Louisiana
Natchitoches, LA
Earnings $44,267 · Debt $27,000
$44,267$27,000
11Grambling State University
Grambling, LA
Earnings $44,033 · Debt $34,528
$44,033$34,528
12University of Louisiana at Monroe
Monroe, LA
Earnings $43,699 · Debt $22,832
$43,699$22,832
13Remington College-Shreveport Campus
Shreveport, LA
Earnings $37,199 · Debt $45,000
$37,199$45,000

See all

All 16

Filter, sort and compare these colleges

SchoolCompass ScoreValueAcademicsNet priceStudents
University of Louisiana at Lafayette
Lafayette · Public
BValue: Good (grade B): below the top 35% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank among rated colleges.BAcademics: Good (grade B): 70 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$13,53015,345
Remington College-Shreveport Campus
Shreveport · Private nonprofit
C+Value: Solid (grade C+): below the top 35% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank among rated colleges.C+Academics: C+ (grade C+): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$30,758342
University of Louisiana at Monroe
Monroe · Public
BValue: Good (grade B): below the top 35% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank among rated colleges.B-Academics: B- (grade B-): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$13,4668,272
Louisiana State University-Shreveport
Shreveport · Public
B+Value: Very good (grade B+): the top 35% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank among rated colleges.C+Academics: C+ (grade C+): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$7,0229,736
Nicholls State University
Thibodaux · Public
BValue: Good (grade B): below the top 35% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank among rated colleges.B-Academics: B- (grade B-): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$12,9476,180
Dillard University
New Orleans · Private nonprofit
C+Value: Solid (grade C+): below the top 35% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank among rated colleges.B-Academics: B- (grade B-): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$22,0941,122
Southeastern Louisiana University
Hammond · Public
BValue: Good (grade B): below the top 35% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank among rated colleges.B-Academics: B- (grade B-): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$13,15413,861
McNeese State University
Lake Charles · Public
BValue: Good (grade B): below the top 35% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank among rated colleges.B-Academics: B- (grade B-): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$12,4936,060
Northwestern State University of Louisiana
Natchitoches · Public
BValue: Good (grade B): below the top 35% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank among rated colleges.B-Academics: B- (grade B-): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$13,6068,847
Louisiana Christian University
Pineville · Private nonprofit
B+Value: Very good (grade B+): the top 35% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank among rated colleges.B-Academics: B- (grade B-): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$13,113950
Southern University and A & M College
Baton Rouge · Public
C+Value: Solid (grade C+): below the top 35% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank among rated colleges.C+Academics: C+ (grade C+): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$20,0777,341
Louisiana State University-Alexandria
Alexandria · Public
B+Value: Very good (grade B+): the top 35% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank among rated colleges.C+Academics: C+ (grade C+): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$7,0655,330
Grambling State University
Grambling · Public
C+Value: Solid (grade C+): below the top 35% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank among rated colleges.C+Academics: C+ (grade C+): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$19,8095,114
Herzing University-New Orleans
Metairie · Private nonprofit
C+Value: Solid (grade C+): below the top 35% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank among rated colleges.C+Academics: C+ (grade C+): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$21,269368
Southern University at New Orleans
New Orleans · Public
C+Value: Solid (grade C+): below the top 35% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank among rated colleges.C+Academics: C+ (grade C+): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$14,8102,059
Southern University Law Center
Baton Rouge · Public
—N/AValue: Not enough information. Federal data does not cover enough of this to grade it yet.N/AAcademics: Not enough information. Federal data does not cover enough of this to grade it yet.—908

Common questions

How many colleges in Louisiana offer a criminal justice degree?

16, counting colleges that award a bachelor’s degree in criminal justice in the U.S. Department of Education’s College Scorecard data. Some colleges offer the field as a minor or under another name; check each college’s catalog.

How are these colleges rated?

Every college is rated from the U.S. Department of Education’s data: Academic Excellence (graduation, retention, preparation and teaching) and Value (what families pay after aid, what graduates earn, and student debt). The major does not affect the grades. See the methodology.

Other majors

NursingBusinessEngineeringComputer ScienceBiologyPsychologyTeacher EducationAccountingFinanceCommunicationPolitical ScienceEconomicsTheologyPhilosophyEnglishHistoryMathematicsChemistryMusicSocial WorkKinesiology and Exercise ScienceNeuroscience

0 school selectedCompare

What would it cost your family?

Pick your family’s yearly income. Each college then shows what families like yours paid on average after grants and scholarships (federal data).

Reach, Target or Likely?

Enter an SAT or ACT to sort every college in this search.

Will you get in?

Enter your SAT or ACT. We compare it with the middle range of students the college admitted.