College Compass GuideTrue north for every college search.

By major

Colleges for Teacher Education in Mississippi

14 colleges in Mississippi award a bachelor’s degree in teacher education, according to federal data. Each is rated on academics and value, with every figure linked to its source.

Highest-rated

Where graduates earn the most

Median earnings of bachelor’s graduates in this field a few years after finishing, from the College Scorecard.

RankCollegeMedian earningsMedian debt
1Jackson State University
Jackson, MS
Earnings $56,747 · Debt $30,500
$56,747$30,500
2Mississippi College
Clinton, MS
Earnings $42,673 · Debt $22,500
$42,673$22,500
3University of Mississippi
University, MS
Earnings $42,535 · Debt $19,500
$42,535$19,500
4William Carey University
Hattiesburg, MS
Earnings $42,389 · Debt $19,687
$42,389$19,687
5Delta State University
Cleveland, MS
Earnings $41,177 · Debt $20,000
$41,177$20,000
6University of Southern Mississippi
Hattiesburg, MS
Earnings $40,932 · Debt $21,924
$40,932$21,924
7Mississippi State University
Mississippi State, MS
Earnings $40,431 · Debt $21,500
$40,431$21,500
8Mississippi University for Women
Columbus, MS
Earnings $40,196 · Debt $25,194
$40,196$25,194
9Blue Mountain Christian University
Blue Mountain, MS
Earnings $39,440 · Debt $20,774
$39,440$20,774
10Rust College
Holly Springs, MS
Earnings $35,634 · Debt $31,000
$35,634$31,000

See all

All 14

Filter, sort and compare these colleges

SchoolCompass ScoreValueAcademicsNet priceStudents
University of Mississippi RecommendedCompass Recommended: the top 35% of rated colleges by Compass Score (grades A+ to B+), from academics and value.
University · Public
B+Value: Very good (grade B+): the top 35% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank, so no college gets a D or an F.B+Academics: B+ (grade B+): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$13,31424,043
Mississippi College RecommendedCompass Recommended: the top 35% of rated colleges by Compass Score (grades A+ to B+), from academics and value.
Clinton · Private nonprofit
C+Value: Solid (grade C+): the rest of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank, so no college gets a D or an F.BAcademics: Good (grade B): 70 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$27,7124,087
Mississippi State University RecommendedCompass Recommended: the top 35% of rated colleges by Compass Score (grades A+ to B+), from academics and value.
Mississippi State · Public
BValue: Good (grade B): the top 55% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank, so no college gets a D or an F.B+Academics: B+ (grade B+): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$17,59522,657
William Carey University
Hattiesburg · Private nonprofit
BValue: Good (grade B): the top 55% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank, so no college gets a D or an F.BAcademics: Good (grade B): 70 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$14,2585,448
Belhaven University
Jackson · Private nonprofit
B-Value: Good (grade B-): the top 75% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank, so no college gets a D or an F.B-Academics: B- (grade B-): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$15,6763,616
Alcorn State University
Alcorn State · Public
B-Value: Good (grade B-): the top 75% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank, so no college gets a D or an F.B-Academics: B- (grade B-): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$13,2652,894
Rust College
Holly Springs · Private nonprofit
C+Value: Solid (grade C+): the rest of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank, so no college gets a D or an F.B-Academics: B- (grade B-): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$12,587429
University of Southern Mississippi
Hattiesburg · Public
B-Value: Good (grade B-): the top 75% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank, so no college gets a D or an F.B-Academics: B- (grade B-): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$21,70813,110
Blue Mountain Christian University
Blue Mountain · Private nonprofit
C+Value: Solid (grade C+): the rest of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank, so no college gets a D or an F.BAcademics: Good (grade B): 70 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$24,016971
Mississippi University for Women
Columbus · Public
A-Value: Excellent (grade A-): the top 20% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank, so no college gets a D or an F.BAcademics: Good (grade B): 70 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$12,4112,227
Delta State University
Cleveland · Public
BValue: Good (grade B): the top 55% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank, so no college gets a D or an F.B-Academics: B- (grade B-): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$13,5402,716
Tougaloo College
Tougaloo · Private nonprofit
C+Value: Solid (grade C+): the rest of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank, so no college gets a D or an F.B-Academics: B- (grade B-): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$17,043725
Jackson State University
Jackson · Public
C+Value: Solid (grade C+): the rest of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank, so no college gets a D or an F.B-Academics: B- (grade B-): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$23,8366,564
Mississippi Valley State University
Itta Bena · Public
C+Value: Solid (grade C+): the rest of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank, so no college gets a D or an F.C+Academics: C+ (grade C+): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$9,6862,196

Common questions

How many colleges in Mississippi offer a teacher education degree?

14, counting colleges that award a bachelor’s degree in teacher education in the U.S. Department of Education’s College Scorecard data. Some colleges offer the field as a minor or under another name; check each college’s catalog.

How are these colleges rated?

Every college is rated from the U.S. Department of Education’s data: Academic Excellence (graduation, retention, preparation and teaching) and Value (what families pay after aid, what graduates earn, and student debt). The major does not affect the grades. See the methodology.

Other majors

NursingBusinessEngineeringComputer ScienceBiologyPsychologyAccountingFinanceCommunicationPolitical ScienceEconomicsPhilosophyEnglishHistoryMathematicsChemistryCriminal JusticeMusicSocial WorkKinesiology and Exercise Science

0 school selectedCompare

What would it cost your family?

Pick your family’s yearly income. Each college then shows what families like yours paid on average after grants and scholarships (federal data).

Reach, Target or Likely?

Enter an SAT or ACT to sort every college in this search.

Will you get in?

Enter your SAT or ACT. We compare it with the middle range of students the college admitted.