College Compass GuideTrue north for every college search.

By major

Colleges for Engineering in Alabama

11 colleges in Alabama award a bachelor’s degree in engineering, according to federal data. Each is rated on academics and value, with every figure linked to its source.

Highest-rated

Where graduates earn the most

Median earnings of bachelor’s graduates in this field a few years after finishing, from the College Scorecard.

RankCollegeMedian earningsMedian debt
1Auburn University
Auburn, AL
Earnings $110,927 · Debt $20,000
$110,927$20,000
2University of Alabama in Huntsville
Huntsville, AL
Earnings $105,920 · Debt $21,500
$105,920$21,500
3The University of Alabama
Tuscaloosa, AL
Earnings $100,857 · Debt $22,625
$100,857$22,625
4University of South Alabama
Mobile, AL
Earnings $100,166 · Debt $22,500
$100,166$22,500
5Alabama A & M University
Normal, AL
Earnings $98,045 · Debt $32,500
$98,045$32,500
6Tuskegee University
Tuskegee, AL
Earnings $95,915 · Debt $28,250
$95,915$28,250
7University of Alabama at Birmingham
Birmingham, AL
Earnings $90,415 · Debt $22,676
$90,415$22,676

See all

All 11

Filter, sort and compare these colleges

SchoolCompass ScoreValueAcademicsNet priceStudents
Auburn University Honor RollCollege Compass Guide Honor Roll: the top 10% of rated colleges by Compass Score (grades A+ and A), from academics and value.
Auburn · Public
BValue: Good (grade B): the top 55% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank, so no college gets a D or an F.A-Academics: A- (grade A-): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$24,32333,015
Samford University RecommendedCompass Recommended: the top 35% of rated colleges by Compass Score (grades A+ to B+), from academics and value.
Birmingham · Private nonprofit
B-Value: Good (grade B-): the top 75% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank, so no college gets a D or an F.A-Academics: A- (grade A-): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$32,6225,791
The University of Alabama RecommendedCompass Recommended: the top 35% of rated colleges by Compass Score (grades A+ to B+), from academics and value.
Tuscaloosa · Public
BValue: Good (grade B): the top 55% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank, so no college gets a D or an F.B+Academics: B+ (grade B+): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$22,42039,622
University of Alabama in Huntsville RecommendedCompass Recommended: the top 35% of rated colleges by Compass Score (grades A+ to B+), from academics and value.
Huntsville · Public
B+Value: Very good (grade B+): the top 35% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank, so no college gets a D or an F.B+Academics: B+ (grade B+): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$18,7968,743
University of Alabama at Birmingham RecommendedCompass Recommended: the top 35% of rated colleges by Compass Score (grades A+ to B+), from academics and value.
Birmingham · Public
BValue: Good (grade B): the top 55% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank, so no college gets a D or an F.B+Academics: B+ (grade B+): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$18,74921,160
Tuskegee University
Tuskegee · Private nonprofit
C+Value: Solid (grade C+): the rest of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank, so no college gets a D or an F.BAcademics: Good (grade B): 70 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$35,0132,846
University of Mobile
Mobile · Private nonprofit
C+Value: Solid (grade C+): the rest of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank, so no college gets a D or an F.BAcademics: Good (grade B): 70 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$22,3821,911
University of South Alabama
Mobile · Public
BValue: Good (grade B): the top 55% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank, so no college gets a D or an F.BAcademics: Good (grade B): 70 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$17,64813,768
Spring Hill College
Mobile · Private nonprofit
B-Value: Good (grade B-): the top 75% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank, so no college gets a D or an F.BAcademics: Good (grade B): 70 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$20,449977
Alabama A & M University
Normal · Public
C+Value: Solid (grade C+): the rest of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank, so no college gets a D or an F.C+Academics: C+ (grade C+): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$17,6216,614
Alabama State University
Montgomery · Public
C+Value: Solid (grade C+): the rest of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank, so no college gets a D or an F.C+Academics: C+ (grade C+): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$20,4353,870

Common questions

How many colleges in Alabama offer a engineering degree?

11, counting colleges that award a bachelor’s degree in engineering in the U.S. Department of Education’s College Scorecard data. Some colleges offer the field as a minor or under another name; check each college’s catalog.

How are these colleges rated?

Every college is rated from the U.S. Department of Education’s data: Academic Excellence (graduation, retention, preparation and teaching) and Value (what families pay after aid, what graduates earn, and student debt). The major does not affect the grades. See the methodology.

Other majors

NursingBusinessComputer ScienceBiologyPsychologyTeacher EducationAccountingFinanceCommunicationPolitical ScienceEconomicsTheologyPhilosophyEnglishHistoryMathematicsChemistryCriminal JusticeMusicSocial WorkKinesiology and Exercise ScienceNeuroscience

0 school selectedCompare

What would it cost your family?

Pick your family’s yearly income. Each college then shows what families like yours paid on average after grants and scholarships (federal data).

Reach, Target or Likely?

Enter an SAT or ACT to sort every college in this search.

Will you get in?

Enter your SAT or ACT. We compare it with the middle range of students the college admitted.