College Compass GuideTrue north for every college search.

By major

Colleges for Engineering in Idaho

6 colleges in Idaho award a bachelor’s degree in engineering, according to federal data. Each is rated on academics and value, with every figure linked to its source.

Highest-rated

Where graduates earn the most

Median earnings of bachelor’s graduates in this field a few years after finishing, from the College Scorecard.

RankCollegeMedian earningsMedian debt
1Boise State University
Boise, ID
Earnings $100,680 · Debt $32,250
$100,680$32,250
2University of Idaho
Moscow, ID
Earnings $94,484 · Debt $24,930
$94,484$24,930
3Brigham Young University-Idaho
Rexburg, ID
Earnings $93,873 · Debt $12,819
$93,873$12,819
4Idaho State University
Pocatello, ID
Earnings $90,053 · Debt $31,000
$90,053$31,000
5Northwest Nazarene University
Nampa, ID
Earnings $85,643 · Debt —
$85,643—

See all

All 6

Filter, sort and compare these colleges

SchoolCompass ScoreValueAcademicsNet priceStudents
The College of Idaho RecommendedCompass Recommended: the top 35% of rated colleges by Compass Score (grades A+ to B+), from academics and value.
Caldwell · Private nonprofit
B-Value: Good (grade B-): the top 75% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank, so no college gets a D or an F.B+Academics: B+ (grade B+): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$19,4811,076
Northwest Nazarene University RecommendedCompass Recommended: the top 35% of rated colleges by Compass Score (grades A+ to B+), from academics and value.
Nampa · Private nonprofit
C+Value: Solid (grade C+): the rest of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank, so no college gets a D or an F.B+Academics: B+ (grade B+): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$29,5801,774
University of Idaho
Moscow · Public
B+Value: Very good (grade B+): the top 35% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank, so no college gets a D or an F.BAcademics: Good (grade B): 70 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$14,83111,849
Brigham Young University-Idaho
Rexburg · Private nonprofit
AValue: Exceptional (grade A): the top 10% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank, so no college gets a D or an F.B-Academics: B- (grade B-): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$8,22142,996
Boise State University
Boise · Public
BValue: Good (grade B): the top 55% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank, so no college gets a D or an F.BAcademics: Good (grade B): 70 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$21,61026,670
Idaho State University
Pocatello · Public
B+Value: Very good (grade B+): the top 35% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank, so no college gets a D or an F.BAcademics: Good (grade B): 70 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$12,19312,614

Common questions

How many colleges in Idaho offer a engineering degree?

6, counting colleges that award a bachelor’s degree in engineering in the U.S. Department of Education’s College Scorecard data. Some colleges offer the field as a minor or under another name; check each college’s catalog.

How are these colleges rated?

Every college is rated from the U.S. Department of Education’s data: Academic Excellence (graduation, retention, preparation and teaching) and Value (what families pay after aid, what graduates earn, and student debt). The major does not affect the grades. See the methodology.

Other majors

NursingBusinessComputer ScienceBiologyPsychologyTeacher EducationAccountingFinanceCommunicationPolitical ScienceEconomicsPhilosophyEnglishHistoryMathematicsChemistryCriminal JusticeMusicSocial WorkKinesiology and Exercise Science

0 school selectedCompare

What would it cost your family?

Pick your family’s yearly income. Each college then shows what families like yours paid on average after grants and scholarships (federal data).

Reach, Target or Likely?

Enter an SAT or ACT to sort every college in this search.

Will you get in?

Enter your SAT or ACT. We compare it with the middle range of students the college admitted.