College Compass GuideTrue north for every college search.

By major

Colleges for Kinesiology and Exercise Science in South Carolina

23 colleges in South Carolina award a bachelor’s degree in kinesiology and exercise science, according to federal data. Each is rated on academics and value, with every figure linked to its source.

Highest-rated

Where graduates earn the most

Median earnings of bachelor’s graduates in this field a few years after finishing, from the College Scorecard.

RankCollegeMedian earningsMedian debt
1University of South Carolina-Columbia
Columbia, SC
Earnings $67,705 · Debt $21,500
$67,705$21,500
2Citadel Military College of South Carolina
Charleston, SC
Earnings $66,934 · Debt $23,000
$66,934$23,000
3Bob Jones University
Greenville, SC
Earnings $50,422 · Debt $21,500
$50,422$21,500
4Anderson University
Anderson, SC
Earnings $50,409 · Debt $26,187
$50,409$26,187
5Coastal Carolina University
Conway, SC
Earnings $50,228 · Debt $25,000
$50,228$25,000
6Winthrop University
Rock Hill, SC
Earnings $49,080 · Debt $27,000
$49,080$27,000
7Charleston Southern University
Charleston, SC
Earnings $47,715 · Debt $27,000
$47,715$27,000
8North Greenville University
Tigerville, SC
Earnings $46,748 · Debt $27,000
$46,748$27,000
9Coker University
Hartsville, SC
Earnings $44,706 · Debt $24,875
$44,706$24,875
10University of South Carolina Aiken
Aiken, SC
Earnings $43,178 · Debt $27,500
$43,178$27,500
11Lander University
Greenwood, SC
Earnings $43,098 · Debt $24,997
$43,098$24,997
12Limestone University
Gaffney, SC
Earnings $42,807 · Debt $26,970
$42,807$26,970
13Newberry College
Newberry, SC
Earnings $38,192 · Debt $27,000
$38,192$27,000
14Claflin University
Orangeburg, SC
Earnings $37,025 · Debt $32,750
$37,025$32,750

See all

All 23

Filter, sort and compare these colleges

SchoolCompass ScoreValueAcademicsNet priceStudents
Citadel Military College of South Carolina Honor RollCollege Compass Guide Honor Roll: the top 10% of rated colleges by Compass Score (grades A+ and A), from academics and value.
Charleston · Public
A-Value: Excellent (grade A-): the top 20% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank among rated colleges.A-Academics: A- (grade A-): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$20,7233,727
Furman University Honor RollCollege Compass Guide Honor Roll: the top 10% of rated colleges by Compass Score (grades A+ and A), from academics and value.
Greenville · Private nonprofit
B-Value: Good (grade B-): below the top 35% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank among rated colleges.AAcademics: Strong (grade A): 85 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$30,3082,505
University of South Carolina-Columbia RecommendedCompass Recommended: the top 35% of rated colleges by Compass Score (grades A+ to B+), from academics and value.
Columbia · Public
BValue: Good (grade B): below the top 35% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank among rated colleges.A-Academics: A- (grade A-): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$22,81136,579
Bob Jones University RecommendedCompass Recommended: the top 35% of rated colleges by Compass Score (grades A+ to B+), from academics and value.
Greenville · Private nonprofit
BValue: Good (grade B): below the top 35% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank among rated colleges.B+Academics: B+ (grade B+): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$16,6412,893
Anderson University RecommendedCompass Recommended: the top 35% of rated colleges by Compass Score (grades A+ to B+), from academics and value.
Anderson · Private nonprofit
C+Value: Solid (grade C+): below the top 35% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank among rated colleges.B+Academics: B+ (grade B+): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$23,5444,325
North Greenville University
Tigerville · Private nonprofit
B-Value: Good (grade B-): below the top 35% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank among rated colleges.BAcademics: Good (grade B): 70 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$21,0632,219
Winthrop University
Rock Hill · Public
BValue: Good (grade B): below the top 35% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank among rated colleges.BAcademics: Good (grade B): 70 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$15,3434,694
Coastal Carolina University
Conway · Public
BValue: Good (grade B): below the top 35% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank among rated colleges.BAcademics: Good (grade B): 70 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$13,96610,829
Southern Wesleyan University
Central · Private nonprofit
BValue: Good (grade B): below the top 35% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank among rated colleges.BAcademics: Good (grade B): 70 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$15,4641,188
Claflin University
Orangeburg · Private nonprofit
C+Value: Solid (grade C+): below the top 35% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank among rated colleges.BAcademics: Good (grade B): 70 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$17,8001,835
Lander University
Greenwood · Public
B-Value: Good (grade B-): below the top 35% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank among rated colleges.B-Academics: B- (grade B-): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$15,3634,363
University of South Carolina Aiken
Aiken · Public
BValue: Good (grade B): below the top 35% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank among rated colleges.B-Academics: B- (grade B-): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$11,6413,855
Charleston Southern University
Charleston · Private nonprofit
C+Value: Solid (grade C+): below the top 35% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank among rated colleges.B-Academics: B- (grade B-): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$21,6663,545
Erskine College
Due West · Private nonprofit
BValue: Good (grade B): below the top 35% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank among rated colleges.B-Academics: B- (grade B-): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$16,525984
Voorhees University
Denmark · Private nonprofit
C+Value: Solid (grade C+): below the top 35% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank among rated colleges.BAcademics: Good (grade B): 70 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$13,335515
Newberry College
Newberry · Private nonprofit
B-Value: Good (grade B-): below the top 35% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank among rated colleges.B-Academics: B- (grade B-): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$21,6561,507
Columbia International University
Columbia · Private nonprofit
C+Value: Solid (grade C+): below the top 35% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank among rated colleges.B-Academics: B- (grade B-): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$26,0362,631
Coker University
Hartsville · Private nonprofit
C+Value: Solid (grade C+): below the top 35% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank among rated colleges.B-Academics: B- (grade B-): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$20,2861,263
Columbia College
Columbia · Private nonprofit
B-Value: Good (grade B-): below the top 35% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank among rated colleges.B-Academics: B- (grade B-): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$18,4081,572
Allen University
Columbia · Private nonprofit
C+Value: Solid (grade C+): below the top 35% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank among rated colleges.C+Academics: C+ (grade C+): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$10,972677
Benedict College
Columbia · Private nonprofit
C+Value: Solid (grade C+): below the top 35% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank among rated colleges.C+Academics: C+ (grade C+): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$18,2501,731
South Carolina State University
Orangeburg · Public
C+Value: Solid (grade C+): below the top 35% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank among rated colleges.C+Academics: C+ (grade C+): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$18,0973,041
Limestone University
Gaffney · Private nonprofit
—N/AValue: Not enough information. Federal data does not cover enough of this to grade it yet.N/AAcademics: Not enough information. Federal data does not cover enough of this to grade it yet.—1,782

Common questions

How many colleges in South Carolina offer a kinesiology and exercise science degree?

23, counting colleges that award a bachelor’s degree in kinesiology and exercise science in the U.S. Department of Education’s College Scorecard data. Some colleges offer the field as a minor or under another name; check each college’s catalog.

How are these colleges rated?

Every college is rated from the U.S. Department of Education’s data: Academic Excellence (graduation, retention, preparation and teaching) and Value (what families pay after aid, what graduates earn, and student debt). The major does not affect the grades. See the methodology.

Other majors

NursingBusinessEngineeringComputer ScienceBiologyPsychologyTeacher EducationAccountingFinanceCommunicationPolitical ScienceEconomicsTheologyPhilosophyEnglishHistoryMathematicsChemistryCriminal JusticeMusicSocial WorkNeuroscience

0 school selectedCompare

What would it cost your family?

Pick your family’s yearly income. Each college then shows what families like yours paid on average after grants and scholarships (federal data).

Reach, Target or Likely?

Enter an SAT or ACT to sort every college in this search.

Will you get in?

Enter your SAT or ACT. We compare it with the middle range of students the college admitted.