College Compass GuideTrue north for every college search.

By major

Colleges for Neuroscience in Texas

11 colleges in Texas award a bachelor’s degree in neuroscience, according to federal data. Each is rated on academics and value, with every figure linked to its source.

Highest-rated

Where graduates earn the most

Median earnings of bachelor’s graduates in this field a few years after finishing, from the College Scorecard.

RankCollegeMedian earningsMedian debt
1The University of Texas at Austin
Austin, TX
Earnings $65,124 · Debt $23,250
$65,124$23,250
2The University of Texas at Dallas
Richardson, TX
Earnings $59,498 · Debt $19,500
$59,498$19,500
3Baylor University
Waco, TX
Earnings $53,927 · Debt $27,000
$53,927$27,000
4Saint Edward's University
Austin, TX
Earnings $50,936 · Debt $24,250
$50,936$24,250

See all

All 11

Filter, sort and compare these colleges

SchoolCompass ScoreValueAcademicsNet priceStudents
Rice University Honor RollCollege Compass Guide Honor Roll: the top 10% of rated colleges by Compass Score (grades A+ and A), from academics and value.
Houston · Private nonprofit
A+Value: Exceptional (grade A+): the top 3% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank among rated colleges.A+Academics: A+ (grade A+): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$13,3708,556
The University of Texas at Austin Honor RollCollege Compass Guide Honor Roll: the top 10% of rated colleges by Compass Score (grades A+ and A), from academics and value.
Austin · Public
A-Value: Excellent (grade A-): the top 20% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank among rated colleges.AAcademics: Strong (grade A): 85 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$19,85753,082
Trinity University Honor RollCollege Compass Guide Honor Roll: the top 10% of rated colleges by Compass Score (grades A+ and A), from academics and value.
San Antonio · Private nonprofit
B+Value: Very good (grade B+): the top 35% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank among rated colleges.AAcademics: Strong (grade A): 85 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$23,4642,694
Texas Christian University Honor RollCollege Compass Guide Honor Roll: the top 10% of rated colleges by Compass Score (grades A+ and A), from academics and value.
Fort Worth · Private nonprofit
C+Value: Solid (grade C+): below the top 35% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank among rated colleges.AAcademics: Strong (grade A): 85 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$36,66012,785
Texas A&M University-College Station Honor RollCollege Compass Guide Honor Roll: the top 10% of rated colleges by Compass Score (grades A+ and A), from academics and value.
College Station · Public
A-Value: Excellent (grade A-): the top 20% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank among rated colleges.A-Academics: A- (grade A-): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$21,31576,633
Baylor University RecommendedCompass Recommended: the top 35% of rated colleges by Compass Score (grades A+ to B+), from academics and value.
Waco · Private nonprofit
C+Value: Solid (grade C+): below the top 35% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank among rated colleges.AAcademics: Strong (grade A): 85 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$41,10420,824
The University of Texas at Dallas RecommendedCompass Recommended: the top 35% of rated colleges by Compass Score (grades A+ to B+), from academics and value.
Richardson · Public
AValue: Exceptional (grade A): the top 10% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank among rated colleges.B+Academics: B+ (grade B+): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$18,26730,885
Austin College RecommendedCompass Recommended: the top 35% of rated colleges by Compass Score (grades A+ to B+), from academics and value.
Sherman · Private nonprofit
BValue: Good (grade B): below the top 35% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank among rated colleges.A-Academics: A- (grade A-): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$21,1071,136
Saint Edward's University
Austin · Private nonprofit
B-Value: Good (grade B-): below the top 35% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank among rated colleges.B+Academics: B+ (grade B+): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$25,5783,309
The University of Texas at San Antonio
San Antonio · Public
AValue: Exceptional (grade A): the top 10% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank among rated colleges.B-Academics: B- (grade B-): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$10,83634,864
The University of Texas at El Paso
El Paso · Public
AValue: Exceptional (grade A): the top 10% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank among rated colleges.B-Academics: B- (grade B-): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$9,40324,351

Common questions

How many colleges in Texas offer a neuroscience degree?

11, counting colleges that award a bachelor’s degree in neuroscience in the U.S. Department of Education’s College Scorecard data. Some colleges offer the field as a minor or under another name; check each college’s catalog.

How are these colleges rated?

Every college is rated from the U.S. Department of Education’s data: Academic Excellence (graduation, retention, preparation and teaching) and Value (what families pay after aid, what graduates earn, and student debt). The major does not affect the grades. See the methodology.

Other majors

NursingBusinessEngineeringComputer ScienceBiologyPsychologyTeacher EducationAccountingFinanceCommunicationPolitical ScienceEconomicsTheologyPhilosophyEnglishHistoryMathematicsChemistryCriminal JusticeMusicSocial WorkKinesiology and Exercise ScienceArchitecture

0 school selectedCompare

What would it cost your family?

Pick your family’s yearly income. Each college then shows what families like yours paid on average after grants and scholarships (federal data).

Reach, Target or Likely?

Enter an SAT or ACT to sort every college in this search.

Will you get in?

Enter your SAT or ACT. We compare it with the middle range of students the college admitted.