College Compass GuideTrue north for every college search.

By major

Colleges for Nursing in Arkansas

15 colleges in Arkansas award a bachelor’s degree in nursing, according to federal data. Each is rated on academics and value, with every figure linked to its source.

Highest-rated

Where graduates earn the most

Median earnings of bachelor’s graduates in this field a few years after finishing, from the College Scorecard.

RankCollegeMedian earningsMedian debt
1University of Arkansas at Little Rock
Little Rock, AR
Earnings $88,617 · Debt $20,000
$88,617$20,000
2Arkansas State University
Jonesboro, AR
Earnings $88,611 · Debt $21,222
$88,611$21,222
3University of Arkansas
Fayetteville, AR
Earnings $84,911 · Debt $19,500
$84,911$19,500
4Arkansas Tech University
Russellville, AR
Earnings $84,719 · Debt $17,650
$84,719$17,650
5University of Arkansas for Medical Sciences
Little Rock, AR
Earnings $79,413 · Debt $14,000
$79,413$14,000
6University of Central Arkansas
Conway, AR
Earnings $76,783 · Debt $19,250
$76,783$19,250
7University of Arkansas-Fort Smith
Fort Smith, AR
Earnings $73,708 · Debt $20,413
$73,708$20,413
8Harding University
Searcy, AR
Earnings $71,872 · Debt $29,000
$71,872$29,000
9University of Arkansas at Monticello
Monticello, AR
Earnings $71,629 · Debt —
$71,629—
10Southern Arkansas University Main Campus
Magnolia, AR
Earnings $70,185 · Debt $19,500
$70,185$19,500
11Henderson State University
Arkadelphia, AR
Earnings $68,733 · Debt $15,286
$68,733$15,286
12John Brown University
Siloam Springs, AR
Earnings $64,963 · Debt $29,000
$64,963$29,000

See all

All 15

Filter, sort and compare these colleges

SchoolCompass ScoreValueAcademicsNet priceStudents
John Brown University RecommendedCompass Recommended: the top 35% of rated colleges by Compass Score (grades A+ to B+), from academics and value.
Siloam Springs · Private nonprofit
BValue: Good (grade B): below the top 35% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank among rated colleges.B+Academics: B+ (grade B+): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$20,3972,341
University of Arkansas RecommendedCompass Recommended: the top 35% of rated colleges by Compass Score (grades A+ to B+), from academics and value.
Fayetteville · Public
B+Value: Very good (grade B+): the top 35% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank among rated colleges.B+Academics: B+ (grade B+): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$18,20932,140
Harding University RecommendedCompass Recommended: the top 35% of rated colleges by Compass Score (grades A+ to B+), from academics and value.
Searcy · Private nonprofit
B-Value: Good (grade B-): below the top 35% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank among rated colleges.B+Academics: B+ (grade B+): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$22,1304,608
Ouachita Baptist University RecommendedCompass Recommended: the top 35% of rated colleges by Compass Score (grades A+ to B+), from academics and value.
Arkadelphia · Private nonprofit
BValue: Good (grade B): below the top 35% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank among rated colleges.B+Academics: B+ (grade B+): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$22,4091,815
University of Arkansas at Monticello
Monticello · Public
B-Value: Good (grade B-): below the top 35% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank among rated colleges.BAcademics: Good (grade B): 70 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$14,2872,739
Arkansas State University
Jonesboro · Public
BValue: Good (grade B): below the top 35% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank among rated colleges.B-Academics: B- (grade B-): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$12,36614,032
University of Central Arkansas
Conway · Public
BValue: Good (grade B): below the top 35% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank among rated colleges.BAcademics: Good (grade B): 70 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$16,5119,790
University of Arkansas at Little Rock
Little Rock · Public
BValue: Good (grade B): below the top 35% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank among rated colleges.B-Academics: B- (grade B-): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$17,2488,158
Arkansas Tech University
Russellville · Public
BValue: Good (grade B): below the top 35% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank among rated colleges.B-Academics: B- (grade B-): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$12,9709,487
Southern Arkansas University Main Campus
Magnolia · Public
BValue: Good (grade B): below the top 35% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank among rated colleges.B-Academics: B- (grade B-): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$14,0275,127
University of Arkansas Grantham
LIttle Rock · Public
AValue: Exceptional (grade A): the top 10% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank among rated colleges.C+Academics: C+ (grade C+): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$8,3703,742
University of Arkansas at Pine Bluff
Pine Bluff · Public
B-Value: Good (grade B-): below the top 35% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank among rated colleges.B-Academics: B- (grade B-): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$12,6532,100
University of Arkansas-Fort Smith
Fort Smith · Public
B+Value: Very good (grade B+): the top 35% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank among rated colleges.C+Academics: C+ (grade C+): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$10,5745,506
Henderson State University
Arkadelphia · Public
B-Value: Good (grade B-): below the top 35% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank among rated colleges.C+Academics: C+ (grade C+): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$23,4052,136
University of Arkansas for Medical Sciences
Little Rock · Public
—N/AValue: Not enough information. Federal data does not cover enough of this to grade it yet.N/AAcademics: Not enough information. Federal data does not cover enough of this to grade it yet.—3,275

Common questions

How many colleges in Arkansas offer a nursing degree?

15, counting colleges that award a bachelor’s degree in nursing in the U.S. Department of Education’s College Scorecard data. Some colleges offer the field as a minor or under another name; check each college’s catalog.

How are these colleges rated?

Every college is rated from the U.S. Department of Education’s data: Academic Excellence (graduation, retention, preparation and teaching) and Value (what families pay after aid, what graduates earn, and student debt). The major does not affect the grades. See the methodology.

Other majors

BusinessEngineeringComputer ScienceBiologyPsychologyTeacher EducationAccountingFinanceCommunicationPolitical ScienceEconomicsTheologyPhilosophyEnglishHistoryMathematicsChemistryCriminal JusticeMusicSocial WorkKinesiology and Exercise Science

0 school selectedCompare

What would it cost your family?

Pick your family’s yearly income. Each college then shows what families like yours paid on average after grants and scholarships (federal data).

Reach, Target or Likely?

Enter an SAT or ACT to sort every college in this search.

Will you get in?

Enter your SAT or ACT. We compare it with the middle range of students the college admitted.