College Compass GuideTrue north for every college search.

By major

Colleges for Nursing in Washington

20 colleges in Washington award a bachelor’s degree in nursing, according to federal data. Each is rated on academics and value, with every figure linked to its source.

Highest-rated

Where graduates earn the most

Median earnings of bachelor’s graduates in this field a few years after finishing, from the College Scorecard.

RankCollegeMedian earningsMedian debt
1Olympic College
Bremerton, WA
Earnings $110,085 · Debt —
$110,085—
2Walla Walla University
College Place, WA
Earnings $101,497 · Debt $27,000
$101,497$27,000
3University of Washington-Seattle Campus
Seattle, WA
Earnings $98,632 · Debt $12,500
$98,632$12,500
4University of Washington-Bothell Campus
Bothell, WA
Earnings $98,632 · Debt $12,500
$98,632$12,500
5University of Washington-Tacoma Campus
Tacoma, WA
Earnings $98,632 · Debt $12,500
$98,632$12,500
6Western Washington University
Bellingham, WA
Earnings $96,695 · Debt $9,369
$96,695$9,369
7Gonzaga University
Spokane, WA
Earnings $95,155 · Debt $27,000
$95,155$27,000
8Bellevue College
Bellevue, WA
Earnings $93,424 · Debt —
$93,424—
9Seattle Pacific University
Seattle, WA
Earnings $93,334 · Debt $26,986
$93,334$26,986
10Pacific Lutheran University
Tacoma, WA
Earnings $91,528 · Debt $27,000
$91,528$27,000
11Washington State University
Pullman, WA
Earnings $91,495 · Debt $13,476
$91,495$13,476
12Seattle University
Seattle, WA
Earnings $90,918 · Debt $23,593
$90,918$23,593
13Wenatchee Valley College
Wenatchee, WA
Earnings $90,618 · Debt —
$90,618—
14Northwest University
Kirkland, WA
Earnings $89,673 · Debt $22,767
$89,673$22,767
15Northwest University-Center for Online and Extended Education
Kirkland, WA
Earnings $89,673 · Debt $22,767
$89,673$22,767
16Whitworth University
Spokane, WA
Earnings $82,980 · Debt $14,418
$82,980$14,418

See all

All 20

Filter, sort and compare these colleges

SchoolCompass ScoreValueAcademicsNet priceStudents
University of Washington-Seattle Campus Honor RollCollege Compass Guide Honor Roll: the top 10% of rated colleges by Compass Score (grades A+ and A), from academics and value.
Seattle · Public
A+Value: Exceptional (grade A+): the top 3% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank, so no college gets a D or an F.AAcademics: Strong (grade A): 85 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$14,09155,620
Gonzaga University RecommendedCompass Recommended: the top 35% of rated colleges by Compass Score (grades A+ to B+), from academics and value.
Spokane · Private nonprofit
B-Value: Good (grade B-): the top 75% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank, so no college gets a D or an F.AAcademics: Strong (grade A): 85 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$35,1197,306
Seattle University RecommendedCompass Recommended: the top 35% of rated colleges by Compass Score (grades A+ to B+), from academics and value.
Seattle · Private nonprofit
B-Value: Good (grade B-): the top 75% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank, so no college gets a D or an F.A-Academics: A- (grade A-): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$34,6627,182
Walla Walla University RecommendedCompass Recommended: the top 35% of rated colleges by Compass Score (grades A+ to B+), from academics and value.
College Place · Private nonprofit
B-Value: Good (grade B-): the top 75% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank, so no college gets a D or an F.B+Academics: B+ (grade B+): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$23,3291,397
Western Washington University RecommendedCompass Recommended: the top 35% of rated colleges by Compass Score (grades A+ to B+), from academics and value.
Bellingham · Public
B+Value: Very good (grade B+): the top 35% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank, so no college gets a D or an F.B+Academics: B+ (grade B+): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$21,19314,651
Northwest University RecommendedCompass Recommended: the top 35% of rated colleges by Compass Score (grades A+ to B+), from academics and value.
Kirkland · Private nonprofit
BValue: Good (grade B): the top 55% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank, so no college gets a D or an F.A-Academics: A- (grade A-): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$22,288999
University of Washington-Bothell Campus RecommendedCompass Recommended: the top 35% of rated colleges by Compass Score (grades A+ to B+), from academics and value.
Bothell · Public
A+Value: Exceptional (grade A+): the top 3% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank, so no college gets a D or an F.BAcademics: Good (grade B): 70 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$12,3195,809
Pacific Lutheran University RecommendedCompass Recommended: the top 35% of rated colleges by Compass Score (grades A+ to B+), from academics and value.
Tacoma · Private nonprofit
B+Value: Very good (grade B+): the top 35% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank, so no college gets a D or an F.B+Academics: B+ (grade B+): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$19,5892,737
Whitworth University RecommendedCompass Recommended: the top 35% of rated colleges by Compass Score (grades A+ to B+), from academics and value.
Spokane · Private nonprofit
B-Value: Good (grade B-): the top 75% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank, so no college gets a D or an F.A-Academics: A- (grade A-): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$26,5342,345
University of Washington-Tacoma Campus RecommendedCompass Recommended: the top 35% of rated colleges by Compass Score (grades A+ to B+), from academics and value.
Tacoma · Public
A+Value: Exceptional (grade A+): the top 3% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank, so no college gets a D or an F.BAcademics: Good (grade B): 70 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$10,1634,777
Heritage University
Toppenish · Private nonprofit
A-Value: Excellent (grade A-): the top 20% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank, so no college gets a D or an F.BAcademics: Good (grade B): 70 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$14,598835
Washington State University
Pullman · Public
AValue: Exceptional (grade A): the top 10% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank, so no college gets a D or an F.B+Academics: B+ (grade B+): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$14,97126,490
Seattle Pacific University
Seattle · Private nonprofit
BValue: Good (grade B): the top 55% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank, so no college gets a D or an F.B+Academics: B+ (grade B+): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$24,4882,659
Saint Martin's University
Lacey · Private nonprofit
B-Value: Good (grade B-): the top 75% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank, so no college gets a D or an F.BAcademics: Good (grade B): 70 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$28,1191,505
Northwest University-Center for Online and Extended Education
Kirkland · Private nonprofit
C+Value: Solid (grade C+): the rest of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank, so no college gets a D or an F.C+Academics: C+ (grade C+): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$35,6711,343
Eastern Washington University
Cheney · Public
A-Value: Excellent (grade A-): the top 20% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank, so no college gets a D or an F.B-Academics: B- (grade B-): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$13,88610,741
Bellevue College
Bellevue · Public
—A+Value: Exceptional (grade A+): the top 3% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank, so no college gets a D or an F.C+Academics: C+ (grade C+): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$11,43011,472
Columbia Basin College
Pasco · Public
—AValue: Exceptional (grade A): the top 10% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank, so no college gets a D or an F.C+Academics: C+ (grade C+): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$8,3176,729
Olympic College
Bremerton · Public
—A-Value: Excellent (grade A-): the top 20% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank, so no college gets a D or an F.C+Academics: C+ (grade C+): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$7,1725,413
Wenatchee Valley College
Wenatchee · Public
—A-Value: Excellent (grade A-): the top 20% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank, so no college gets a D or an F.B-Academics: B- (grade B-): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$9,7222,819

Common questions

How many colleges in Washington offer a nursing degree?

20, counting colleges that award a bachelor’s degree in nursing in the U.S. Department of Education’s College Scorecard data. Some colleges offer the field as a minor or under another name; check each college’s catalog.

How are these colleges rated?

Every college is rated from the U.S. Department of Education’s data: Academic Excellence (graduation, retention, preparation and teaching) and Value (what families pay after aid, what graduates earn, and student debt). The major does not affect the grades. See the methodology.

Other majors

BusinessEngineeringComputer ScienceBiologyPsychologyTeacher EducationAccountingFinanceCommunicationPolitical ScienceEconomicsTheologyPhilosophyEnglishHistoryMathematicsChemistryCriminal JusticeMusicSocial WorkKinesiology and Exercise ScienceNeuroscience

0 school selectedCompare

What would it cost your family?

Pick your family’s yearly income. Each college then shows what families like yours paid on average after grants and scholarships (federal data).

Reach, Target or Likely?

Enter an SAT or ACT to sort every college in this search.

Will you get in?

Enter your SAT or ACT. We compare it with the middle range of students the college admitted.