College Compass GuideTrue north for every college search.

By major

Colleges for Social Work in Indiana

22 colleges in Indiana award a bachelor’s degree in social work, according to federal data. Each is rated on academics and value, with every figure linked to its source.

Highest-rated

Where graduates earn the most

Median earnings of bachelor’s graduates in this field a few years after finishing, from the College Scorecard.

RankCollegeMedian earningsMedian debt
1Valparaiso University
Valparaiso, IN
Earnings $57,609 · Debt $27,000
$57,609$27,000
2Indiana University-Bloomington
Bloomington, IN
Earnings $51,994 · Debt $14,000
$51,994$14,000
3Anderson University
Anderson, IN
Earnings $51,748 · Debt $27,000
$51,748$27,000
4Indiana University-Northwest
Gary, IN
Earnings $51,575 · Debt $25,000
$51,575$25,000
5University of Indianapolis
Indianapolis, IN
Earnings $50,666 · Debt $26,393
$50,666$26,393
6Indiana Wesleyan University-Marion
Marion, IN
Earnings $50,351 · Debt $29,688
$50,351$29,688
7Indiana Wesleyan University-National & Global
Marion, IN
Earnings $50,351 · Debt $29,688
$50,351$29,688
8Ball State University
Muncie, IN
Earnings $50,321 · Debt $21,500
$50,321$21,500
9Indiana University-Indianapolis
Indianapolis, IN
Earnings $50,246 · Debt $16,450
$50,246$16,450
10Saint Mary's College
Notre Dame, IN
Earnings $49,555 · Debt —
$49,555—
11Indiana University-South Bend
South Bend, IN
Earnings $48,344 · Debt $18,000
$48,344$18,000
12Indiana State University
Terre Haute, IN
Earnings $46,548 · Debt $23,781
$46,548$23,781
13University of Saint Francis-Fort Wayne
Fort Wayne, IN
Earnings $43,989 · Debt —
$43,989—
14Indiana University-East
Richmond, IN
Earnings $43,470 · Debt $13,250
$43,470$13,250
15Purdue University Global
West Lafayette, IN
Earnings $42,798 · Debt $38,020
$42,798$38,020
16University of Southern Indiana
Evansville, IN
Earnings $42,673 · Debt $18,258
$42,673$18,258
17Goshen College
Goshen, IN
Earnings $39,176 · Debt —
$39,176—

See all

All 22

Filter, sort and compare these colleges

SchoolCompass ScoreValueAcademicsNet priceStudents
Indiana University-Bloomington RecommendedCompass Recommended: the top 35% of rated colleges by Compass Score (grades A+ to B+), from academics and value.
Bloomington · Public
A-Value: Excellent (grade A-): the top 20% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank among rated colleges.A-Academics: A- (grade A-): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$16,26447,527
Taylor University RecommendedCompass Recommended: the top 35% of rated colleges by Compass Score (grades A+ to B+), from academics and value.
Upland · Private nonprofit
B-Value: Good (grade B-): below the top 35% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank among rated colleges.A-Academics: A- (grade A-): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$24,8652,398
Saint Mary's College RecommendedCompass Recommended: the top 35% of rated colleges by Compass Score (grades A+ to B+), from academics and value.All-femaleAll-female: the school enrolls women only.
Notre Dame · Private nonprofit
B-Value: Good (grade B-): below the top 35% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank among rated colleges.A-Academics: A- (grade A-): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$25,2921,518
Valparaiso University RecommendedCompass Recommended: the top 35% of rated colleges by Compass Score (grades A+ to B+), from academics and value.
Valparaiso · Private nonprofit
BValue: Good (grade B): below the top 35% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank among rated colleges.A-Academics: A- (grade A-): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$18,5782,846
Indiana Wesleyan University-Marion
Marion · Private nonprofit
BValue: Good (grade B): below the top 35% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank among rated colleges.B+Academics: B+ (grade B+): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$22,8662,207
Ball State University
Muncie · Public
B+Value: Very good (grade B+): the top 35% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank among rated colleges.B+Academics: B+ (grade B+): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$14,94020,440
Huntington University
Huntington · Private nonprofit
B-Value: Good (grade B-): below the top 35% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank among rated colleges.B+Academics: B+ (grade B+): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$19,3101,504
Marian University
Indianapolis · Private nonprofit
B-Value: Good (grade B-): below the top 35% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank among rated colleges.B+Academics: B+ (grade B+): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$24,0183,586
Indiana University-Indianapolis
Indianapolis · Public
A-Value: Excellent (grade A-): the top 20% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank among rated colleges.B+Academics: B+ (grade B+): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$11,66825,497
Goshen College
Goshen · Private nonprofit
B+Value: Very good (grade B+): the top 35% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank among rated colleges.B+Academics: B+ (grade B+): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$14,493824
University of Southern Indiana
Evansville · Public
B+Value: Very good (grade B+): the top 35% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank among rated colleges.BAcademics: Good (grade B): 70 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$12,9239,282
University of Indianapolis
Indianapolis · Private nonprofit
B-Value: Good (grade B-): below the top 35% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank among rated colleges.BAcademics: Good (grade B): 70 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$21,6025,447
University of Saint Francis-Fort Wayne
Fort Wayne · Private nonprofit
BValue: Good (grade B): below the top 35% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank among rated colleges.BAcademics: Good (grade B): 70 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$18,1961,852
Indiana University-Northwest
Gary · Public
B+Value: Very good (grade B+): the top 35% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank among rated colleges.B-Academics: B- (grade B-): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$5,1303,045
Indiana University-East
Richmond · Public
A-Value: Excellent (grade A-): the top 20% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank among rated colleges.C+Academics: C+ (grade C+): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$8,1342,985
Anderson University
Anderson · Private nonprofit
C+Value: Solid (grade C+): below the top 35% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank among rated colleges.BAcademics: Good (grade B): 70 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$25,0211,255
Purdue University Global
West Lafayette · Public
B-Value: Good (grade B-): below the top 35% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank among rated colleges.C+Academics: C+ (grade C+): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$7,77044,421
Purdue University Northwest
Hammond · Public
B+Value: Very good (grade B+): the top 35% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank among rated colleges.B-Academics: B- (grade B-): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$6,0798,679
Manchester University
North Manchester · Private nonprofit
B-Value: Good (grade B-): below the top 35% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank among rated colleges.BAcademics: Good (grade B): 70 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$18,8051,175
Indiana University-South Bend
South Bend · Public
B+Value: Very good (grade B+): the top 35% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank among rated colleges.B-Academics: B- (grade B-): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$8,6534,446
Indiana State University
Terre Haute · Public
B+Value: Very good (grade B+): the top 35% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank among rated colleges.B-Academics: B- (grade B-): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$10,8738,304
Indiana Wesleyan University-National & Global
Marion · Private nonprofit
—B+Value: Very good (grade B+): the top 35% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank among rated colleges.C+Academics: C+ (grade C+): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$16,89812,750

Common questions

How many colleges in Indiana offer a social work degree?

22, counting colleges that award a bachelor’s degree in social work in the U.S. Department of Education’s College Scorecard data. Some colleges offer the field as a minor or under another name; check each college’s catalog.

How are these colleges rated?

Every college is rated from the U.S. Department of Education’s data: Academic Excellence (graduation, retention, preparation and teaching) and Value (what families pay after aid, what graduates earn, and student debt). The major does not affect the grades. See the methodology.

Other majors

NursingBusinessEngineeringComputer ScienceBiologyPsychologyTeacher EducationAccountingFinanceCommunicationPolitical ScienceEconomicsTheologyPhilosophyEnglishHistoryMathematicsChemistryCriminal JusticeMusicKinesiology and Exercise ScienceNeuroscience

0 school selectedCompare

What would it cost your family?

Pick your family’s yearly income. Each college then shows what families like yours paid on average after grants and scholarships (federal data).

Reach, Target or Likely?

Enter an SAT or ACT to sort every college in this search.

Will you get in?

Enter your SAT or ACT. We compare it with the middle range of students the college admitted.