College Compass GuideTrue north for every college search.

By major

Colleges for Social Work in Michigan

22 colleges in Michigan award a bachelor’s degree in social work, according to federal data. Each is rated on academics and value, with every figure linked to its source.

Highest-rated

Where graduates earn the most

Median earnings of bachelor’s graduates in this field a few years after finishing, from the College Scorecard.

RankCollegeMedian earningsMedian debt
1Madonna University
Livonia, MI
Earnings $58,037 · Debt $18,148
$58,037$18,148
2Michigan State University
East Lansing, MI
Earnings $57,321 · Debt $24,432
$57,321$24,432
3Saginaw Valley State University
University Center, MI
Earnings $56,961 · Debt $29,750
$56,961$29,750
4Wayne State University
Detroit, MI
Earnings $56,152 · Debt $23,000
$56,152$23,000
5Oakland University
Rochester Hills, MI
Earnings $55,754 · Debt $25,000
$55,754$25,000
6Concordia University Ann Arbor
Ann Arbor, MI
Earnings $55,600 · Debt $25,000
$55,600$25,000
7Northern Michigan University
Marquette, MI
Earnings $54,836 · Debt $23,000
$54,836$23,000
8Adrian College
Adrian, MI
Earnings $54,277 · Debt $27,000
$54,277$27,000
9Ferris State University
Big Rapids, MI
Earnings $53,351 · Debt $24,915
$53,351$24,915
10Central Michigan University
Mount Pleasant, MI
Earnings $53,279 · Debt $27,000
$53,279$27,000
11Eastern Michigan University
Ypsilanti, MI
Earnings $52,962 · Debt $27,000
$52,962$27,000
12Cornerstone University
Grand Rapids, MI
Earnings $52,568 · Debt $25,000
$52,568$25,000
13Grand Valley State University
Allendale, MI
Earnings $50,690 · Debt $25,216
$50,690$25,216
14Davenport University
Grand Rapids, MI
Earnings $50,627 · Debt —
$50,627—
15University of Detroit Mercy
Detroit, MI
Earnings $50,535 · Debt $30,250
$50,535$30,250
16Western Michigan University
Kalamazoo, MI
Earnings $49,850 · Debt $26,000
$49,850$26,000
17Calvin University
Grand Rapids, MI
Earnings $49,811 · Debt $27,000
$49,811$27,000
18Spring Arbor University
Spring Arbor, MI
Earnings $49,642 · Debt $27,000
$49,642$27,000
19Hope College
Holland, MI
Earnings $49,587 · Debt $26,670
$49,587$26,670
20University of Michigan-Flint
Flint, MI
Earnings $49,165 · Debt $29,818
$49,165$29,818
21Kuyper College
Grand Rapids, MI
Earnings $35,472 · Debt —
$35,472—

See all

All 22

Filter, sort and compare these colleges

SchoolCompass ScoreValueAcademicsNet priceStudents
Michigan State University RecommendedCompass Recommended: the top 35% of rated colleges by Compass Score (grades A+ to B+), from academics and value.
East Lansing · Public
B+Value: Very good (grade B+): the top 35% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank, so no college gets a D or an F.A-Academics: A- (grade A-): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$19,68051,316
Hope College RecommendedCompass Recommended: the top 35% of rated colleges by Compass Score (grades A+ to B+), from academics and value.
Holland · Private nonprofit
B-Value: Good (grade B-): the top 75% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank, so no college gets a D or an F.AAcademics: Strong (grade A): 85 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$27,1823,368
Calvin University RecommendedCompass Recommended: the top 35% of rated colleges by Compass Score (grades A+ to B+), from academics and value.
Grand Rapids · Private nonprofit
BValue: Good (grade B): the top 55% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank, so no college gets a D or an F.A-Academics: A- (grade A-): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$22,9923,364
Andrews University RecommendedCompass Recommended: the top 35% of rated colleges by Compass Score (grades A+ to B+), from academics and value.
Berrien Springs · Private nonprofit
B+Value: Very good (grade B+): the top 35% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank, so no college gets a D or an F.A-Academics: A- (grade A-): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$12,5472,837
University of Detroit Mercy RecommendedCompass Recommended: the top 35% of rated colleges by Compass Score (grades A+ to B+), from academics and value.
Detroit · Private nonprofit
AValue: Exceptional (grade A): the top 10% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank, so no college gets a D or an F.B+Academics: B+ (grade B+): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$15,2325,528
Spring Arbor University RecommendedCompass Recommended: the top 35% of rated colleges by Compass Score (grades A+ to B+), from academics and value.
Spring Arbor · Private nonprofit
B-Value: Good (grade B-): the top 75% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank, so no college gets a D or an F.BAcademics: Good (grade B): 70 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$19,3532,390
Wayne State University
Detroit · Public
A-Value: Excellent (grade A-): the top 20% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank, so no college gets a D or an F.B+Academics: B+ (grade B+): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$12,76623,553
Grand Valley State University
Allendale · Public
BValue: Good (grade B): the top 55% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank, so no college gets a D or an F.B+Academics: B+ (grade B+): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$16,31722,269
Oakland University
Rochester Hills · Public
AValue: Exceptional (grade A): the top 10% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank, so no college gets a D or an F.BAcademics: Good (grade B): 70 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$9,12015,922
Cornerstone University
Grand Rapids · Private nonprofit
B-Value: Good (grade B-): the top 75% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank, so no college gets a D or an F.BAcademics: Good (grade B): 70 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$20,3011,735
Western Michigan University
Kalamazoo · Public
BValue: Good (grade B): the top 55% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank, so no college gets a D or an F.B+Academics: B+ (grade B+): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$15,27316,693
Madonna University
Livonia · Private nonprofit
B+Value: Very good (grade B+): the top 35% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank, so no college gets a D or an F.BAcademics: Good (grade B): 70 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$17,7552,054
Central Michigan University
Mount Pleasant · Public
BValue: Good (grade B): the top 55% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank, so no college gets a D or an F.BAcademics: Good (grade B): 70 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$17,59714,399
Davenport University
Grand Rapids · Private nonprofit
B-Value: Good (grade B-): the top 75% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank, so no college gets a D or an F.BAcademics: Good (grade B): 70 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$17,7074,848
Northern Michigan University
Marquette · Public
BValue: Good (grade B): the top 55% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank, so no college gets a D or an F.BAcademics: Good (grade B): 70 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$14,0857,197
Saginaw Valley State University
University Center · Public
B+Value: Very good (grade B+): the top 35% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank, so no college gets a D or an F.B-Academics: B- (grade B-): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$10,7756,889
University of Michigan-Flint
Flint · Public
B+Value: Very good (grade B+): the top 35% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank, so no college gets a D or an F.B-Academics: B- (grade B-): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$7,0076,130
Ferris State University
Big Rapids · Public
A-Value: Excellent (grade A-): the top 20% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank, so no college gets a D or an F.B-Academics: B- (grade B-): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$8,6249,918
Kuyper College
Grand Rapids · Private nonprofit
B-Value: Good (grade B-): the top 75% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank, so no college gets a D or an F.BAcademics: Good (grade B): 70 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$15,644153
Eastern Michigan University
Ypsilanti · Public
BValue: Good (grade B): the top 55% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank, so no college gets a D or an F.B-Academics: B- (grade B-): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$15,40713,324
Adrian College
Adrian · Private nonprofit
B-Value: Good (grade B-): the top 75% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank, so no college gets a D or an F.B-Academics: B- (grade B-): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$25,3681,760
Concordia University Ann Arbor
Ann Arbor · Private nonprofit
C+Value: Solid (grade C+): the rest of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank, so no college gets a D or an F.C+Academics: C+ (grade C+): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$32,8111,351

Common questions

How many colleges in Michigan offer a social work degree?

22, counting colleges that award a bachelor’s degree in social work in the U.S. Department of Education’s College Scorecard data. Some colleges offer the field as a minor or under another name; check each college’s catalog.

How are these colleges rated?

Every college is rated from the U.S. Department of Education’s data: Academic Excellence (graduation, retention, preparation and teaching) and Value (what families pay after aid, what graduates earn, and student debt). The major does not affect the grades. See the methodology.

Other majors

NursingBusinessEngineeringComputer ScienceBiologyPsychologyTeacher EducationAccountingFinanceCommunicationPolitical ScienceEconomicsTheologyPhilosophyEnglishHistoryMathematicsChemistryCriminal JusticePharmacyMusicKinesiology and Exercise ScienceNeuroscience

0 school selectedCompare

What would it cost your family?

Pick your family’s yearly income. Each college then shows what families like yours paid on average after grants and scholarships (federal data).

Reach, Target or Likely?

Enter an SAT or ACT to sort every college in this search.

Will you get in?

Enter your SAT or ACT. We compare it with the middle range of students the college admitted.